Skip to main content

Chapter 4

Financial Accounting and Analysis

TU BBS past exam questions

Past questions and answers

6 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2081 · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211) · 10 marks

A company provides you the following information related to the inventories for the month of Ashadh.
Ashad 1: Beginning inventory 700 units at Rs. 7,000. Ashad 6: Purchased 800 units @ Rs. 12 each. Ashad 11: Purchased 900 units @ Rs. 14 each. Ashad 17: Sold 1,200 units @ Rs. 16 each. Ashad 20: Purchased 600 units @ Rs. 14 each. Ashad 27: Purchased 400 units @ Rs. 15 each. Ashad 31: Sold 1,300 units @ Rs. 17 each.
Required: a. Ending inventory and cost of goods sold under the FIFO method assuming a periodic inventory system. [6] b. Income statement showing net income, assume depreciation expenses Rs. 10,000 and other operating expenses Rs. 14,000. [4]

Answer

Solution

Given Data

DateParticularsUnitsRate (Rs.)Amount (Rs.)
Ashad 1Beginning inventory700107,000
Ashad 6Purchase800129,600
Ashad 11Purchase9001412,600
Ashad 17Sale1,2001619,200
Ashad 20Purchase600148,400
Ashad 27Purchase400156,000
Ashad 31Sale1,3001722,100

Total units available for sale = 700 + 800 + 900 + 600 + 400 = 3,400 units Total units sold = 1,200 + 1,300 = 2,500 units Ending inventory (units) = 3,400 − 2,500 = 900 units


a. FIFO Method (Periodic Inventory System)

Cost of Goods Sold

Under FIFO, the earliest purchases are sold first. The 2,500 units sold are taken from the oldest layers:

LayerUnitsRate (Rs.)Amount (Rs.)
Beginning inventory (Ashad 1)700107,000
Purchase (Ashad 6)800129,600
Purchase (Ashad 11)9001412,600
Purchase (Ashad 20)100141,400
Total COGS2,50030,600

Cost of Goods Sold = Rs. 30,600

Ending Inventory

The remaining 900 units come from the most recent purchases:

LayerUnitsRate (Rs.)Amount (Rs.)
Purchase (Ashad 20)500147,000
Purchase (Ashad 27)400156,000
Total Ending Inventory90013,000

Ending Inventory = Rs. 13,000

Verification

Cost of goods available for sale = 7,000 + 9,600 + 12,600 + 8,400 + 6,000 = Rs. 43,600 COGS + Ending Inventory = 30,600 + 13,000 = Rs. 43,600 ✓


b. Income Statement

Income Statement For the month ended Ashad 31

ParticularsRs.
Sales revenue (19,200 + 22,100)41,300
Less: Cost of goods sold(30,600)
Gross profit10,700
Less: Operating expenses
Depreciation expense10,000
Other operating expenses14,000
Total operating expenses(24,000)
Net loss(13,300)

Net Loss = Rs. 13,300

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211) · 10 marks

The following figures relate to trading activities of a company:
ParticularsAmount
Net fixed assetsRs. 1,25,000
Opening stockRs. 90,000
Average inventoryRs. 1,00,000
Shareholder's equityRs. 5,00,000
Debt to equity ratio40%
Inventory turnover4 times
Gross profit20% on sale
Return on shareholder equity12%
Required: a. Stock at end b. Cost of Sales c. Sales amount d. Net profit after tax e. Long-term debt f. Fixed assets turnover (1+1+4x2=10)

Answer

Given: net fixed assets Rs 1,25,000; opening stock Rs 90,000; average inventory Rs 1,00,000; shareholders' equity Rs 5,00,000; debt-equity ratio 40%; inventory turnover 4 times; gross profit 20% of sales; return on equity 12%.

(a) Stock at end

Average inventory=Opening+Closing2⇒1,00,000=90,000+Closing2\text{Average inventory}=\frac{\text{Opening}+\text{Closing}}{2}\Rightarrow 1{,}00{,}000=\frac{90{,}000+\text{Closing}}{2}

Closing stock = 2,00,000 − 90,000 = Rs 1,10,000

(b) Cost of sales

Inventory turnover=Cost of salesAverage inventory⇒4=COGS1,00,000\text{Inventory turnover}=\frac{\text{Cost of sales}}{\text{Average inventory}}\Rightarrow 4=\frac{\text{COGS}}{1{,}00{,}000}

Cost of sales = Rs 4,00,000

(c) Sales

Gross profit is 20% of sales, so cost of sales is 80% of sales.

Sales = 4,00,000 ÷ 0.80 = Rs 5,00,000

(d) Net profit after tax

ROE=NPATEquity×100⇒12=NPAT5,00,000×100\text{ROE}=\frac{\text{NPAT}}{\text{Equity}}\times100\Rightarrow 12=\frac{\text{NPAT}}{5{,}00{,}000}\times100

NPAT = Rs 60,000

(e) Long-term debt

Debt = 40% × 5,00,000 = Rs 2,00,000. No current liabilities are given, so long-term debt = Rs 2,00,000.

(f) Fixed assets turnover

=SalesNet fixed assets=5,00,0001,25,000=4 times=\frac{\text{Sales}}{\text{Net fixed assets}}=\frac{5{,}00{,}000}{1{,}25{,}000}=\textbf{4 times}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211)

(a) A company acquired a machine on July 1, 2022, for Rs. 11,00,000. The machine has an estimated useful life of 10 years with a scrap value of Rs. 1,00,000 at the end of its life. Company sold the machine at the end of 2024 for Rs. 900,000.
Required: Machinery Account for the first three years, assuming the accounts are closed on December 31 each year using Straight Line Depreciation Method.
(b) Differentiate between Account receivable and Notes receivable.

Answer

(a) Machinery Account

Assumption: the machine is sold on 31 December 2024, after charging depreciation for the full year 2024.

Working note

Annual depreciation=11,00,000−1,00,00010=Rs 1,00,000\text{Annual depreciation}=\frac{11{,}00{,}000-1{,}00{,}000}{10}=\text{Rs }1{,}00{,}000

  • 2022 (1 July to 31 December, 6 months): 1,00,000×612=1{,}00{,}000\times\frac{6}{12}= Rs 50,000
  • 2023: Rs 1,00,000
  • 2024: Rs 1,00,000
  • Book value on 31 Dec 2024 = 11,00,000 − 50,000 − 1,00,000 − 1,00,000 = Rs 8,50,000
  • Sale price Rs 9,00,000, so profit on sale = 9,00,000 − 8,50,000 = Rs 50,000

Machinery Account, 2022

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2022 Jul 1To Bank A/c11,00,0002022 Dec 31By Depreciation A/c50,000
2022 Dec 31By Balance c/d10,50,000
Total11,00,000Total11,00,000

Machinery Account, 2023

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2023 Jan 1To Balance b/d10,50,0002023 Dec 31By Depreciation A/c1,00,000
2023 Dec 31By Balance c/d9,50,000
Total10,50,000Total10,50,000

Machinery Account, 2024

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2024 Jan 1To Balance b/d9,50,0002024 Dec 31By Depreciation A/c1,00,000
2024 Dec 31To Profit on Sale A/c50,0002024 Dec 31By Bank A/c (sale)9,00,000
Total10,00,000Total10,00,000

(b) Accounts receivable and notes receivable

BasisAccounts receivableNotes receivable
MeaningAmount due from customers for goods or services sold on credit, without a written promiseAmount due from a debtor under a written, signed promissory note or bill of exchange
EvidenceInvoice or ledger record onlyFormal negotiable instrument
Due date and interestUsually no fixed date; normally no interestFixed maturity date; may carry interest
TransferabilityCannot be transferred easilyCan be endorsed or discounted with a bank
Legal strengthWeaker as proof of debtStronger legal proof of debt

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211)

Financial statement analysis aims to identify the financial strengths and weaknesses of a firm. Discuss.

Answer

Financial statement analysis aims to identify the financial strengths and weaknesses of a firm. Discuss.

Meaning

Financial statement analysis is the process of reviewing and evaluating a firm's financial statements — the income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow statement — to understand its financial position, operating performance, and future prospects. It converts the raw figures in these statements into meaningful information by establishing relationships between different items, comparing figures over time (intra-firm comparison), and comparing them with other firms or industry averages (inter-firm comparison).

How analysis identifies financial strengths and weaknesses

  1. Assessment of liquidity position. By computing ratios such as the current ratio and quick ratio, the analyst judges whether the firm can meet its short-term obligations. A high current ratio with a sound quick ratio indicates a liquidity strength; a low or declining ratio signals a weakness in working capital management.

  2. Assessment of solvency and capital structure. Debt-equity ratio, debt to total capital ratio, interest coverage ratio, and proprietary ratio reveal the firm's long-term financial stability. A low, comfortably covered debt burden is a strength; excessive reliance on debt and weak interest coverage is a weakness, as it increases financial risk and the chance of insolvency.

  3. Assessment of profitability. Gross profit ratio, net profit ratio, operating ratio, return on assets, and return on equity show how efficiently the firm generates profit from sales and from the funds invested. A rising trend in these ratios reflects operating efficiency and pricing power (strength); a falling trend reflects cost inefficiency or weak pricing (weakness).

  4. Assessment of activity or efficiency. Inventory turnover, debtors turnover, creditors turnover, and total assets turnover indicate how productively the firm uses its assets. A high turnover means efficient use of resources; a slow turnover means idle or blocked funds — a weakness.

  5. Trend and comparative analysis. By preparing comparative statements, common-size statements, and trend percentages over several years, the analyst distinguishes a temporary fluctuation from a persistent problem. Improvement over time is a strength; continuous deterioration is a weakness.

  6. Inter-firm comparison. Comparing the firm's ratios with those of similar firms or industry norms shows whether it is performing above or below the standard. A ratio better than the industry average is a competitive strength; a ratio below it is a weakness requiring corrective action.

  7. Assessment of earnings quality and stability. Analysis of the composition of profit, operating versus non-operating income, and the proportion of fixed and variable costs (operating leverage) shows how stable and sustainable the earnings are. A high proportion of operating income is a strength; heavy dependence on non-operating income is a weakness.

  8. Detection of trends, and early warning signals. A falling gross margin, rising debtors collection period, growing inventory pile-up, or shrinking interest coverage act as warning signals of impending difficulty, allowing management to take timely corrective measures.

Techniques used

  • Comparative statements (year-to-year comparison of items)
  • Common-size statements (each item as a percentage of a common base)
  • Trend analysis (base-year percentages)
  • Ratio analysis (liquidity, solvency, activity, profitability)
  • Cash flow analysis (operating, investing, and financing activities)
  • Fund flow analysis

Conclusion

Thus, financial statement analysis is not merely a mechanical computation of ratios; it is a diagnostic tool. By studying the relationships among balance sheet and income statement items, comparing results across time and across firms, and interpreting the figures in the light of the firm's objectives and the economic environment, it clearly brings out where the firm is financially strong and where it is weak. On this basis, management, creditors, investors, and other stakeholders can take informed decisions — to strengthen the strong areas and correct the weak ones — which is precisely the purpose of financial statement analysis.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211)

Explain the concept of source documents and discuss their significance in the accounting process.

Answer

Source Documents

Meaning: A source document is the original, written record that provides the evidence and details of a business transaction. It is prepared at the time the transaction takes place, or immediately afterwards, and acts as the raw material from which accounting entries are made. Examples include cash memos, invoices (bills), receipts, debit notes, credit notes, pay-in-slips, cheque counterfoils, and debit/credit notes.

Concept: Every transaction must be supported by a document that proves it actually occurred. Such a document is called a source document because it is the source or origin of the accounting entry. The accounting process begins with the identification of transactions, and source documents are the means of that identification. From these documents, transactions are first recorded in the journal (or subsidiary books) and then posted to the ledger. Thus the sequence is:

Source Document→Journal→Ledger→Trial Balance→Financial Statements\text{Source Document} \rightarrow \text{Journal} \rightarrow \text{Ledger} \rightarrow \text{Trial Balance} \rightarrow \text{Financial Statements}

Significance in the Accounting Process

  1. Evidence of transactions: Source documents provide written proof that a transaction took place. Without them, a transaction cannot be verified or trusted.

  2. Basis of recording: They supply the date, amount, parties involved, and nature of the transaction, which are the exact details needed to make a journal entry. Hence they form the basis of all book-keeping.

  3. Accuracy and reliability: Since entries are made from original documents rather than memory, the chance of error and fraud is greatly reduced. Figures recorded are accurate and reliable.

  4. Legal evidence: In case of disputes, tax audits, or legal proceedings, source documents serve as admissible evidence in a court of law or before tax authorities.

  5. Audit facility: Auditors verify the accounts by checking entries against source documents. Their availability makes audit convenient and dependable.

  6. Classification and analysis: Source documents help in classifying transactions (cash, credit, expense, income) and in analysing them for management decisions.

  7. Control over assets: Documents such as vouchers and receipts help in controlling cash, stock, and other assets, and in fixing responsibility on concerned staff.

  8. Preparation of financial statements: Since all entries ultimately flow from source documents, the correctness of the final accounts (trading, profit and loss account, and balance sheet) depends on them.

Conclusion: Source documents are the foundation of the accounting process. They ensure that accounting records are complete, accurate, verifiable, and legally acceptable, and they serve as the starting point of the whole accounting cycle.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211) · 15 marks

The financial transactions executed for a month of January by a newly established Trader Company are as follows:
Jan. 2: Began business by investing cash Rs. 6,00,000 in exchange for 6,000 shares. Jan. 8: A bank account was opened with a deposit of Rs. 3,00,000. Jan. 10: Bought machinery costing Rs. 1,80,000 and installation charge Rs. 20,000, were paid by cheque. Jan. 11: Goods purchased on credit Rs. 1,00,000 and cash Rs. 50,000 respectively. Jan. 19: Cash withdrew from bank Rs. 20,000 and Rs. 30,000 for personal use and office use respectively. Jan. 21: Goods sold on cash and credit Rs. 1,50,000 and Rs. 3,00,000 respectively. Jan. 22: Paid to creditor Rs. 95,000 after deduction of discount of 5%. Jan. 26: Deposited debtor's cheque of Rs. 1,80,000 received net discount of 10%. Jan. 28: Paid wage Rs. 20,000 and office salary Rs. 30,000 by cheque. Jan. 31: Rent paid for the period Rs. 36,000.

Answer

Journal Entries

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Jan 2Cash A/c Dr.6,00,000
To Share Capital A/c (6,000 shares)6,00,000
Jan 8Bank A/c Dr.3,00,000
To Cash A/c3,00,000
Jan 10Machinery A/c Dr. (1,80,000 + 20,000 installation)2,00,000
To Bank A/c2,00,000
Jan 11Purchases A/c Dr.1,50,000
To Creditors A/c1,00,000
To Cash A/c50,000
Jan 19Cash A/c Dr.50,000
To Bank A/c50,000
Jan 19Drawings A/c Dr.20,000
Office Expenses A/c Dr.30,000
To Cash A/c50,000
Jan 21Cash A/c Dr.1,50,000
Debtors A/c Dr.3,00,000
To Sales A/c4,50,000
Jan 22Creditors A/c Dr.1,00,000
To Cash A/c95,000
To Discount Received A/c (5%)5,000
Jan 26Bank A/c Dr.1,80,000
Discount Allowed A/c Dr. (10% of 2,00,000)20,000
To Debtors A/c2,00,000
Jan 28Wages A/c Dr.20,000
Office Salary A/c Dr.30,000
To Bank A/c50,000
Jan 31Rent A/c Dr.36,000
To Cash A/c36,000

Ledger Balances

Cash A/c

DrRsCrRs
Share Capital6,00,000Bank3,00,000
Bank50,000Purchases50,000
Sales1,50,000Drawings and Office Expenses50,000
Creditors95,000
Rent36,000
Balance c/d2,69,000
Total8,00,000Total8,00,000

Bank A/c

DrRsCrRs
Cash3,00,000Machinery2,00,000
Debtors1,80,000Cash50,000
Wages and Office Salary50,000
Balance c/d1,80,000
Total4,80,000Total4,80,000

Debtors A/c: 3,00,000 − 2,00,000 = Rs 1,00,000 (Dr). Creditors A/c: 1,00,000 − 1,00,000 = nil.

Trial Balance as at 31 January

AccountDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Cash2,69,000
Bank1,80,000
Machinery2,00,000
Purchases1,50,000
Debtors1,00,000
Drawings20,000
Office Expenses30,000
Wages20,000
Office Salary30,000
Rent36,000
Discount Allowed20,000
Share Capital6,00,000
Sales4,50,000
Discount Received5,000
Total10,55,00010,55,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU 4 Years BBS 1st Year Principles of Management (B.B.S. 4 Yrs. Programme / I Year / MGMT · MGT 213 · 2083), TU 4 Years BBS 1st Year Financial Accounting (BBS 1st Year · Financial Accounting & Analysis (New Course) (MGT 211) · 2081), TU 4 Years BBS 1st Year Business (BBS 1st Year · Business Statistics (New Course) (MGT 202) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 1st Year Microeconomics (B.B.S. 4 Yrs. Programme / I Year / MGMT · MGT 207 Microeconomics for Business · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS First Year Principles of Management (BBS First Year · Principles of Management [MGT 213] · 2079) and TU 4 Yrs BBS 1st Year Macroeconomics (BBS 1st Year · Macroeconomics for Business · 2077). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.