Skip to main content

Chapter 2

Accounting

Rastriya Banijya Bank past exam questions

Past questions and answers

3 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2079 · 10 marks

The following are the Balance Sheet of a company as on 31st Chaitra 2078 and 31st Chaitra 2079:
Liabilities20782079Assets20782079
Creditors40,00044,000Cash10,0007,000
Bills Payable25,00030,000Debtors30,00050,000
Capital1,25,0001,53,000Stock35,00025,000
Land50,00060,000
Building65,00090,000
Total1,90,0002,27,000Total1,90,0002,27,000
Additional Information: (i) Depreciation on Land and Building charged during the year Rs. 5,000. (ii) Net profit for the year Rs. 40,000.
Required: Fund Flow Statement.

Answer

Note on the data: the 2079 assets as itemised add to Rs 2,32,000, but the stated total (matching liabilities) is Rs 2,27,000. To make the balance sheet agree, Building for 2079 is taken as Rs 85,000. All figures below follow from this.

Working notes

Land and Building: opening Rs 1,15,000 (50,000 + 65,000); closing Rs 1,45,000 (60,000 + 85,000).

Fixed assets purchased = Closing - Opening + Depreciation = 1,45,000 - 1,15,000 + 5,000 = Rs 35,000.

Drawings = Opening capital + Net profit - Closing capital = 1,25,000 + 40,000 - 1,53,000 = Rs 12,000.

Schedule of Changes in Working Capital

Particulars2078 (Rs)2079 (Rs)Increase (Rs)Decrease (Rs)
Cash10,0007,0003,000
Debtors30,00050,00020,000
Stock35,00025,00010,000
Current assets75,00082,000
Creditors40,00044,0004,000
Bills payable25,00030,0005,000
Current liabilities65,00074,000
Working capital10,0008,0002,000
Decrease in working capital2,000
Total22,00022,000

Fund Flow Statement for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2079

Sources of fundsRsApplications of fundsRs
Funds from operations (below)45,000Purchase of land and building35,000
Drawings12,000
Increase in working capital-
Decrease in working capital2,000
Total47,000Total47,000

Funds from operations

ParticularsRs
Net profit for the year40,000
Add: Depreciation on land and building (non-cash)5,000
Funds from operations45,000

The company generated Rs 45,000 from operations and used it to buy fixed assets (Rs 35,000) and to meet drawings (Rs 12,000); the Rs 2,000 shortfall was met by a decrease in working capital.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2079 · 10 marks

A company has an annual requirement of 1,200 units of a material. The cost of placing an order is Rs. 20 and the annual carrying cost is 10% of the unit price. The unit price is Rs. 10. Calculate Economic Order Quantity (EOQ).

Answer

Given:

  • Annual requirement, D=1,200D = 1{,}200 units
  • Cost of placing one order, O=Rs. 20O = \text{Rs. }20
  • Unit price, P=Rs. 10P = \text{Rs. }10
  • Annual carrying cost rate =10%= 10\% of unit price

Carrying cost per unit per year: C=10%×10=Rs. 1C = 10\% \times 10 = \text{Rs. }1

Formula: EOQ=2DOC\text{EOQ} = \sqrt{\frac{2DO}{C}}

Substitution: EOQ=2×1,200×201\text{EOQ} = \sqrt{\frac{2 \times 1{,}200 \times 20}{1}} =48,000= \sqrt{48{,}000} =219.09 units (approx.)= 219.09 \text{ units (approx.)}

Result: EOQ≈219 units\boxed{\text{EOQ} \approx 219 \text{ units}}

So, the company should place an order of about 219 units each time to minimise total inventory cost.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2079 · Paper 2 · 10 marks

A man took a loan of Rs. 1,00,000 from a bank at 12% rate of interest per annum. If the loan is to be paid back in monthly installments basis over 2 years, how much amount should be pay per month?

Answer

Given:

  • Loan amount (P = \text{Rs. } 1,00,000)
  • Annual interest rate (= 12%)
  • Monthly interest rate (i = \frac{12%}{12} = 1% = 0.01)
  • Time (n = 2 \text{ years} = 24 \text{ months})

Formula for equal monthly installment (EMI):

[ EMI = P \times \frac{i(1+i)^n}{(1+i)^n - 1} ]

Substitution:

[ EMI = 100000 \times \frac{0.01(1.01)^{24}}{(1.01)^{24} - 1} ]

Now,

[ (1.01)^{24} = 1.2697346485 ]

So,

[ EMI = 100000 \times \frac{0.01 \times 1.2697346485}{1.2697346485 - 1} ]

[ EMI = 100000 \times \frac{0.012697346485}{0.2697346485} ]

[ EMI = 4707.3472 ]

Result:

[ \boxed{EMI \approx \text{Rs. } 4,707.35} ]

Therefore, the man should pay approximately Rs. 4,707.35 per month for 24 months.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from Download (Assistant (Level 4) · 2079) and Download (Assistant (Level 4) · Paper 2 · 2079). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.