Skip to main content

Chapter 1

Accounting for Decision Making

TU BBM past exam questions

Past questions and answers

17 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Define management accounting.

Answer

Management accounting is the process of identifying, measuring, analysing, interpreting and communicating financial and non-financial information to managers so that they can plan, control operations and make decisions. It is meant for internal users and is not bound by statutory accounting standards.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Write the meaning of product cost.

Answer

Product cost is the cost that is directly or indirectly attached to the manufacture of a product, namely direct materials, direct labour and manufacturing overhead. It is inventoriable: it stays in stock as an asset until the goods are sold, and is then charged as cost of goods sold.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Define the meaning of cost sheet.

Answer

A cost sheet is a statement that shows the various elements of cost (prime cost, factory cost, cost of production, cost of goods sold, cost of sales) of a product or job for a period, along with the total cost, cost per unit and, where required, the profit and selling price.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

The following cost and output details are provided to you:
Cost (Rs)60,00090,000
Output units4,0007,000
Required: Total cost for 5,000 units.

Answer

Using the high-low method:

Variable cost per unit=90,000−60,0007,000−4,000=Rs 10\text{Variable cost per unit}=\frac{90{,}000-60{,}000}{7{,}000-4{,}000}=\text{Rs }10

Fixed cost=60,000−(4,000×10)=Rs 20,000\text{Fixed cost}=60{,}000-(4{,}000\times 10)=\text{Rs }20{,}000

Total cost for 5,000 units=20,000+5,000×10=Rs 70,000\text{Total cost for 5,000 units}=20{,}000+5{,}000\times 10=\textbf{Rs 70,000}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

The sales revenue and earned profit of a special industry during two years were as follows:
YearSales Revenue (in Rs)Profit (in Rs)
201810,00,0002,00,000
201912,00,0003,00,000
Required: Profit volume ratio.

Answer

P/V ratio=ΔProfitΔSales×100=3,00,000−2,00,00012,00,000−10,00,000×100=1,00,0002,00,000×100=50%\text{P/V ratio}=\frac{\Delta\text{Profit}}{\Delta\text{Sales}}\times100=\frac{3{,}00{,}000-2{,}00{,}000}{12{,}00{,}000-10{,}00{,}000}\times100=\frac{1{,}00{,}000}{2{,}00{,}000}\times 100=\textbf{50\%}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

The cash flows during the expected life of the machine are given below:
Years01234
Cash flows (Rs)(30,000)11,00012,00010,00010,000
Required: Payback period.

Answer

Cumulative cash inflows: year 1 = Rs 11,000; year 2 = Rs 23,000; year 3 = Rs 33,000.

The investment of Rs 30,000 is recovered during year 3. Balance after two years = 30,000 - 23,000 = Rs 7,000.

Payback period=2+7,00010,000=2.7 years\text{Payback period}=2+\frac{7{,}000}{10{,}000}=\textbf{2.7 years}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

What are the differences between financial accounting and cost accounting.

Answer

BasisFinancial accountingCost accounting
PurposeRecords and reports the financial position and results to outsiders (owners, creditors, tax authorities)Ascertains cost and helps management in cost control and decision making
UsersMainly external usersMainly internal management
Legal requirementCompulsory under law and accounting standardsGenerally voluntary (except where law requires it)
Nature of dataHistorical, monetary transactions of the whole firmHistorical and future-oriented; covers products, jobs, processes and departments
ReportingAnnual or periodic statementsAs often as management needs (daily, weekly, monthly)
FormatPrescribed, uniform formatNo fixed format; designed to suit management
ProfitShows overall profit or lossShows profit/loss of each product, job or process

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

Explain Job Order Costing with example.

Answer

Job order costing is a costing method used where products are made to the specific order of customers, so that each job is different and can be identified separately (for example printing, furniture making, construction, repair work). A separate job cost sheet is opened for every job, and direct materials, direct labour and an applied share of overhead are accumulated against it. When the job is complete, the total cost is divided by the units in the job to get unit cost, and profit is added to fix the price.

Overhead is applied using a predetermined rate:

Overhead rate=Estimated overheadEstimated base (e.g. direct labour hours)\text{Overhead rate}=\frac{\text{Estimated overhead}}{\text{Estimated base (e.g. direct labour hours)}}

Example. A printer receives Job No. 101 to print 1,000 brochures. Direct materials are Rs 6,000, direct labour is 100 hours at Rs 40 = Rs 4,000, and overhead is applied at Rs 20 per labour hour = Rs 2,000.

ItemRs
Direct materials6,000
Direct labour4,000
Overhead applied (100 h x Rs 20)2,000
Total job cost12,000

Cost per brochure = 12,000 / 1,000 = Rs 12. With a 25% mark-up on cost, the price quoted is Rs 15,000 (Rs 15 per brochure).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

The net loss as shown by the financial account of a company is Rs 30,000. On the reconciliation following facts were disclosed:
  1. Income tax paid Rs 40,000 shown in financial account only.
  2. Administrative expenses over charged in financial account Rs 20,000
  3. Interest on investment credited in financial account Rs 5,000
  4. Depreciation charged in financial account Rs 10,000 and in cost account Rs 8,000.
Required: Cost Reconciliation Statement

Answer

Reconciliation statement (financial loss to cost profit)

ParticularsRsRs
Net loss as per financial accounts(30,000)
Add: items charged in financial accounts only
Income tax paid40,000
Administrative expenses over-charged20,000
Depreciation over-charged (10,000 - 8,000)2,00062,000
32,000
Less: items credited in financial accounts only
Interest on investment(5,000)
Net profit as per cost accounts27,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

Manufacturing company has the following relevant information:
  • Direct material Rs 10
  • Direct labour Rs 8
  • Variable manufacturing cost per unit Rs 5
  • Selling price per unit Rs 30
  • Fixed manufacturing overhead per unit Rs 5
  • Fixed selling expenses Rs 72,000
  • Variable selling expenses Rs 6% of sales
  • Normal capacity 30,000 units
  • Production 28,000 units
  • Sales 30,000 units
Required: Income statement under variable costing.

Answer

Variable manufacturing cost per unit = 10 + 8 + 5 = Rs 23. Production (28,000 units) is below sales (30,000 units), so the 2,000 extra units sold come from opening stock, which is assumed to carry the same variable cost. Fixed manufacturing overhead is a period cost = 30,000 x Rs 5 = Rs 150,000 (rate at normal capacity).

Income statement under variable costing

ParticularsRs
Sales (30,000 x Rs 30)900,000
Less: variable cost of goods sold (30,000 x Rs 23)690,000
Less: variable selling expenses (6% of 900,000)54,000
Contribution margin156,000
Less: fixed manufacturing overhead150,000
Less: fixed selling expenses72,000
Net loss(66,000)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

The following information of production at 80% capacity i.e. 8,000 units is provided:
Items of costCost (in Rs)
Direct materials120,000
Direct labour80,000
Factory overhead (40% fixed)80,000
Selling and administrative overhead (60% fixed)60,000
Required: Flexible budget for the production level at 60% and 90% capacity.

Answer

Per-unit variable costs at 8,000 units:

  • Direct materials = 120,000 / 8,000 = Rs 15; direct labour = 80,000 / 8,000 = Rs 10
  • Factory overhead: fixed = 40% x 80,000 = Rs 32,000; variable = Rs 48,000 (Rs 6 per unit)
  • Selling and administrative overhead: fixed = 60% x 60,000 = Rs 36,000; variable = Rs 24,000 (Rs 3 per unit)

Flexible budget

Items60% (6,000 units)80% (8,000 units)90% (9,000 units)
Direct materials90,000120,000135,000
Direct labour60,00080,00090,000
Factory overhead: variable36,00048,00054,000
Factory overhead: fixed32,00032,00032,000
Selling and admin.: variable18,00024,00027,000
Selling and admin.: fixed36,00036,00036,000
Total cost272,000340,000374,000
Cost per unit45.3342.5041.56

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

A Manufacturing Company has furnished following information:
  • Direct materials Rs 70,000
  • Direct labour Rs 120,000
  • Direct expenses Rs 30,000
  • Factory rent Rs 30,000
  • Salaries Rs 10,000
  • Sales commission Rs 5,000
  • Office rent Rs 20,000
  • Advertising expenses Rs 20,000
  • Net profit 20% of cost
During the year, the company produced 10,000 units of finished product.
Required: Cost sheet showing total cost and profit or loss.

Answer

Salaries are taken as office (administration) salaries.

Cost sheet (10,000 units)

ParticularsRsRs
Direct materials70,000
Direct labour120,000
Direct expenses30,000
Prime cost220,000
Add: factory rent (factory overhead)30,000
Factory cost / cost of production250,000
Add: administration overhead (salaries 10,000 + office rent 20,000)30,000
Add: selling overhead (commission 5,000 + advertising 20,000)25,000
Total cost (cost of sales)305,000
Add: profit (20% of cost)61,000
Sales366,000

Cost per unit = Rs 30.50; selling price per unit = Rs 36.60. The company earns a profit of Rs 61,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

"The break-even analysis is a useful device of profit planning". Discuss.

Answer

Break-even analysis (cost-volume-profit analysis) finds the level of sales at which total revenue equals total cost, so there is neither profit nor loss:

BEP (units)=Fixed costContribution per unit,BEP (Rs)=Fixed costP/V ratio\text{BEP (units)}=\frac{\text{Fixed cost}}{\text{Contribution per unit}},\qquad \text{BEP (Rs)}=\frac{\text{Fixed cost}}{\text{P/V ratio}}

Profit planning means deciding in advance the profit to be earned and the sales, cost and prices needed to earn it. Break-even analysis is a useful device for this purpose in the following ways.

  1. Target profit. Sales needed for a desired profit = (Fixed cost + Target profit) / Contribution per unit (or P/V ratio).
  2. Margin of safety. Actual sales less break-even sales shows how far sales can fall before losses begin, which tells management how safe the planned profit is.
  3. Pricing decisions. The effect of a change in selling price on the break-even point and profit can be tested before the change is made.
  4. Product mix. Products with a higher P/V ratio can be given priority, which raises the total profit.
  5. Cost control. It separates fixed and variable costs, so that management can see which costs to reduce to lower the break-even point.
  6. Make-or-buy, expansion and plant-shutdown decisions. The effect on contribution and fixed costs is easy to see.
  7. Graphic presentation. The break-even chart shows the profit or loss at every level of output at a glance.

Limitations. It assumes that fixed cost stays constant, variable cost per unit and selling price are constant, and that production equals sales. These assumptions hold only within a relevant range, and the analysis is hard to apply to multi-product firms without a fixed sales mix.

Thus, within these limits, break-even analysis is a sound and practical tool for profit planning.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

"Management reporting provides adequate business information to various levels of management in the form of reports and statements at regular intervals". Comment.

Answer

Management reporting is the system of preparing and presenting reports and statements, based on accounting and other data, to the different levels of management at regular intervals so that they can plan, control and decide. The statement is correct, because reports supply the information each level needs.

How it serves each level

  • Top management receives summarised reports on overall profitability, return on investment, financial position and long-term performance, which support strategic planning and policy decisions.
  • Middle management receives departmental reports (budget versus actual, cost and sales analysis, variance reports) to coordinate and control departments.
  • Lower (operating) management receives detailed, frequent reports on production, wastage, labour use and material consumption for day-to-day control.

Features of good reports. They are timely, accurate, clear and concise, relevant to the receiver, and issued at regular intervals (daily, weekly, monthly). They follow the principle of exception, which highlights large deviations from plan so that managers act where it matters. They are also cost-effective, since the benefit of the report should exceed the cost of making it.

Importance. Reporting links the decision makers with information, helps in measuring performance and fixing responsibility, gives early warning of problems, improves coordination between departments and supports control through corrective action.

So, management reporting does provide adequate information to all levels, provided that the reports are designed to match the needs of each level.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

The following information of sales, purchase and expenses are given below:
Sales of different months are:
AshadhRs 150,000BhadraRs 200,000
ShrawnRs 100,000AswinRs 250,000
50% of sales are for cash and rest on credit which will be collected next months of sales.
All purchase and expenses are paid on same months which are as follows:
MonthShrawnBhadraAswin
ExpensesRs 30,000Rs 30,000Rs 30,000
PurchasesRs 40,000Rs 80,000Rs 100,000
The company would like to purchase a computer at a cost of Rs 80,000 in the month of Shrawn. The company would like to maintain a uniform cash balance of Rs 20,000 which the company has maintaining in the past. If there is any deficit company can borrow from the commercial bank. The company can borrow and repayment of loan on a multiple of Rs 10,000 with 12% interest rate, which will be paid at the time of loan repaid.
Required: Cash budget for three months Shrawan, Bhadra and Ashwin.

Answer

Working notes. Sales: Ashadh 150,000; Shrawan 100,000; Bhadra 200,000; Aswin 250,000. Collections = 50% of the current month's sales + 50% of the previous month's sales. The opening cash of Shrawan is taken as the usual Rs 20,000 balance. Interest at 12% a year is charged on repaid loans for the months they were outstanding (1 month = 1%).

Cash budget

ParticularsShrawanBhadraAswin
Opening cash balance20,00025,00034,700
Cash sales (50%)50,000100,000125,000
Collection of previous month's credit sales75,00050,000100,000
Total cash available145,000175,000259,700
Purchases40,00080,000100,000
Expenses30,00030,00030,000
Purchase of computer80,000--
Loan repayment-30,000-
Interest (30,000 x 12% x 1/12)-300-
Total payments150,000140,300130,000
Surplus/(deficit) before financing(5,000)34,700129,700
Loan taken30,000--
Closing cash balance25,00034,700129,700

In Shrawan the deficit to reach the minimum balance is 20,000 + 5,000 = Rs 25,000, which is borrowed as Rs 30,000 (multiple of Rs 10,000). The loan is repaid in Bhadra, because cash is sufficient, and no borrowing is needed in Aswin.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 4+2+1 marks

The information of Process B are given below:
  • 7,000 units (@ Rs 12 per unit) of output were transferred from Process A to Process B.
  • Normal loss in the Process B is estimated 10% (Scrap value per unit Rs 8 each.)
  • Expenses incurred in Process B:
    • Direct material cost (2,500 units) Rs 30,600
    • Direct labour cost Rs 102,000
    • Factory overheads @ Rs 5 per unit of material consumed
  • 8,700 units transferred to process C.
Required: a. Process B account. b. Normal loss account. c. Abnormal gain account.

Answer

Working notes.

  • Units: transferred from A 7,000 + added with material 2,500 = 9,500 units. Normal loss = 10% x 9,500 = 950 units; scrap value 950 x Rs 8 = Rs 7,600.
  • Transferred to C = 8,700 units, so actual loss = 9,500 - 8,700 = 800 units, which is less than normal loss: abnormal gain = 150 units.
  • Costs: Process A output 7,000 x 12 = 84,000; materials 30,600; labour 102,000; overhead 2,500 x 5 = 12,500. Total = Rs 229,100.

Cost per unit=229,100−7,6009,500−950=221,5008,550=Rs 25.906\text{Cost per unit}=\frac{229{,}100-7{,}600}{9{,}500-950}=\frac{221{,}500}{8{,}550}=\text{Rs }25.906

(a) Process B account

ParticularsUnitsRsParticularsUnitsRs
To Process A7,00084,000By Normal loss9507,600
To Direct materials2,50030,600By Process C (transfer)8,700225,386
To Direct labour-102,000
To Factory overhead-12,500
To Abnormal gain1503,886
Total9,650232,986Total9,650232,986

(b) Normal loss account

ParticularsUnitsRsParticularsUnitsRs
To Process B9507,600By Cash/Bank (800 x Rs 8)8006,400
By Abnormal gain (150 x Rs 8)1501,200
Total9507,600Total9507,600

(c) Abnormal gain account

ParticularsUnitsRsParticularsUnitsRs
To Normal loss account1501,200By Process B1503,886
To Costing profit and loss (balance)-2,686
Total1503,886Total1503,886

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3+3+3+3 marks

The Himalayan Fertilizer Corporation manufactures fertilizer after completing three processes. The following information is related to the three processes.
ParticularsProcess P1Process P2Process P3
Raw materials introduced5,000--
Cost of material per units (Rs)Rs 25.5--
Direct wagesRs 78,800Rs 69,640Rs 30,000
Factory overheadsRs 30,000Rs 25,000Rs 10,550
Weight loss5%10%20%
Normal loss40 units36 units20 units
Scrap value of normal lossRs 20Rs 15Rs 100
Actual output4,710 units2,770 units1,120 units
Selling price per units of outputRs 40Rs 150Rs 200
Output transferred to next process2/31/2-
Output sold at the end of each process1/31/2100%
Required: Process account by showing profit of each process.

Answer

Working notes. Normal loss is taken at the weight-loss percentage of units put into each process (P1: 5% of 5,000 = 250; P2: 10% of 3,140 = 314; P3: 20% of 1,385 = 277). Transfers to the next process are at cost. Profit is shown on the portion sold at the given selling price.

Process P1 (units: 5,000 input; normal loss 250; actual output 4,710; abnormal loss 40)

Cost per unit=127,500+78,800+30,000−250×205,000−250=231,3004,750=Rs 48.695\text{Cost per unit}=\frac{127{,}500+78{,}800+30{,}000-250\times20}{5{,}000-250}=\frac{231{,}300}{4{,}750}=\text{Rs }48.695

ParticularsUnitsRsParticularsUnitsRs
To Raw materials (5,000 x 25.5)5,000127,500By Normal loss (250 x 20)2505,000
To Direct wages-78,800By Abnormal loss (40 x 48.695)401,948
To Factory overhead-30,000By Output (4,710 x 48.695)4,710229,352
Total5,000236,300Total5,000236,300

Output: 2/3 = 3,140 units transferred to P2 at cost Rs 152,901; 1/3 = 1,570 units sold at Rs 40 = Rs 62,800 against cost 1,570 x 48.695 = Rs 76,451.

Profit/(loss) of P1 = 62,800 - 76,451 = Rs (13,651) loss (the abnormal loss of Rs 1,948 is also written off to costing profit and loss).

Process P2 (input 3,140 units from P1; normal loss 314; actual output 2,770; abnormal loss 56)

Cost per unit=152,901+69,640+25,000−314×153,140−314=242,8312,826=Rs 85.928\text{Cost per unit}=\frac{152{,}901+69{,}640+25{,}000-314\times15}{3{,}140-314}=\frac{242{,}831}{2{,}826}=\text{Rs }85.928

ParticularsUnitsRsParticularsUnitsRs
To Process P13,140152,901By Normal loss (314 x 15)3144,710
To Direct wages-69,640By Abnormal loss (56 x 85.928)564,812
To Factory overhead-25,000By Output (2,770 x 85.928)2,770238,019
Total3,140247,541Total3,140247,541

Output: 1/2 = 1,385 units transferred to P3 at cost Rs 119,010; 1/2 = 1,385 units sold at Rs 150 = Rs 207,750.

Profit of P2 = 207,750 - 119,010 = Rs 88,740 profit (the abnormal loss of Rs 4,812 is written off separately).

Process P3 (input 1,385 units from P2; normal loss 277; actual output 1,120; abnormal gain 12)

Cost per unit=119,010+30,000+10,550−277×1001,385−277=131,8601,108=Rs 119.007\text{Cost per unit}=\frac{119{,}010+30{,}000+10{,}550-277\times100}{1{,}385-277}=\frac{131{,}860}{1{,}108}=\text{Rs }119.007

ParticularsUnitsRsParticularsUnitsRs
To Process P21,385119,010By Normal loss (277 x 100)27727,700
To Direct wages-30,000By Output sold (1,120 x 119.007)1,120133,288
To Factory overhead-10,550
To Abnormal gain (12 x 119.007)121,428
Total1,397160,988Total1,397160,988

Sales = 1,120 x Rs 200 = Rs 224,000. Profit of P3 = 224,000 - 133,288 = Rs 90,712 profit (this includes the abnormal gain of Rs 1,428).

Summary: P1 loss Rs 13,651; P2 profit Rs 88,740; P3 profit Rs 90,712.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU BBM 2023 (Mar-Apr) Fourth Semester board papers: ACC 313, FIN 312, ACC 314, RCH 311, MGT 313 (TU Faculty of Management board exam, March-April 2023) and TU BBM Fourth Semester model questions (MGT 234 Legal Environment for Business in Nepal) (model set, 2024). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.