Skip to main content

Chapter 3

Taxation in Nepal

TU BBM past exam questions

Past questions and answers

17 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Define the term tax under Income Tax Act, 2058.

Answer

Under the Income Tax Act, 2058, "tax" means the income tax imposed under the Act, and it includes advance tax, withholding tax, and any additional charge, interest and penalty payable under the Act.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

List out any two final withholding payments.

Answer

Two final withholding payments are:

  1. Dividend paid by a company or fund to a resident or non-resident person (5%).
  2. Interest on bank or financial institution deposits paid to a natural person who is not engaged in business (generally 5-6%), or payments to a non-resident for dividend, interest or royalty without a permanent establishment in Nepal.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Write the meaning of Jeopardy assessment of tax.

Answer

Jeopardy assessment is an assessment made by the Inland Revenue Department at any time, before the normal due date, when it believes a person is about to leave Nepal, dispose of, or move their property out of the country or otherwise act so as to avoid paying tax. The Department may assess the tax on the basis of an estimate and require immediate payment.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Briefly describe the provision related to quantification of accommodation facility.

Answer

When an employer gives a residential accommodation facility to an employee, the benefit is included in the employee's assessable income. If the employer pays rent, the amount of rent paid is the benefit; if the employer provides its own or a concessional house, the benefit is the market rental value of the accommodation. Any amount paid by the employee is deducted, and only the remaining benefit is taxable.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

Mr. Baral submitted the following information:
  • Taxable income from business Rs 300,000
  • Gain on sale of share (non-listed company) Rs 300,000
Required: Compute tax payable by Mr. Baral.

Answer

Mr. Baral is taken as a resident natural person (single). Income is taxed in two separate parts.

Business income Rs 300,000 falls within the first slab (up to Rs 400,000), taxed at 1% (social security tax):

300,000×1%=Rs 3,000300{,}000\times1\%=\text{Rs }3{,}000

Gain on sale of shares of a non-listed company is taxed at 10% for a natural person:

300,000×10%=Rs 30,000300{,}000\times10\%=\text{Rs }30{,}000

Total tax payable=3,000+30,000=Rs 33,000\text{Total tax payable}=3{,}000+30{,}000=\textbf{Rs 33,000}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 1 mark

A businessman supplied the following information:
  • Adjusted taxable income for the year Rs 1,000,000.
  • Donation given to public school Rs 200,000
Required: Compute allowable amount of donation.

Answer

The allowable donation to an approved public benefit body, such as a public school, is the lowest of the actual donation, 5% of adjusted taxable income, and Rs 100,000.

  • Actual donation = Rs 200,000
  • 5% of adjusted taxable income = 5% x 1,000,000 = Rs 50,000
  • Statutory limit = Rs 100,000

Allowable donation=Rs 50,000\text{Allowable donation}=\textbf{Rs 50,000}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

State any three exempt amounts under section 10 of Income Tax Act, 2058.

Answer

Section 10 of the Income Tax Act, 2058 lists amounts that are exempt from tax. Any three of the following:

  1. Gifts and inheritance: an amount received as a gift or inheritance, other than a gift connected with employment, business or investment.
  2. Scholarship: an amount received by an individual as a scholarship or educational grant.
  3. Insurance and compensation: an amount received as compensation for personal injury, death or loss of a body part, other than compensation for loss of income already taxed.
  4. Diplomatic income: remuneration and allowances of diplomats and staff of foreign missions, subject to reciprocity.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

An individual running special industry furnished the following information regarding its assets under Block D.
  • Opening depreciation base 1,000,000
  • Addition during the year:
    • Marga Rs 600,000
    • Chaitra Rs 900,000
    • Ashad Rs 300,000
  • Disposal during the year: Book value at opening date Rs 500,000, cash disposed value Rs 600,000
Required: Allowable Depreciation for the income year.

Answer

Working assumptions: Block D (all other assets) has a rate of 15% under Schedule 2. A special industry gets one-third more depreciation, so the rate is 15%×43=20%15\% \times \tfrac43 = 20\%. An asset added in the last three months of the income year (Baisakh to Ashad) gets only 23\tfrac23 of the depreciation.

Depreciation base (excluding the Ashad addition)

ParticularsRs
Opening base1,000,000
Add: Marga addition600,000
Add: Chaitra addition900,000
Less: disposal proceeds(600,000)
Base for full-year depreciation1,900,000
  • Depreciation on the base: 1,900,000×20%=1,900,000 \times 20\% = Rs 380,000.
  • Depreciation on the Ashad addition: 300,000×20%×23=300,000 \times 20\% \times \tfrac23 = Rs 40,000.

Allowable depreciation = Rs 380,000 + Rs 40,000 = Rs 420,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

The following is the receipts and payments account of a lawyer for the previous year:
ReceiptsAmount (Rs)PaymentsAmount (Rs)
To, Balance b/d100,000By, Salary to Staff100,000
To, Legal Fees500,000By, Telephone charge50,000
To, Commission received100,000By, Personal expenses50,000
To, Income from agriculture50,000By, Donation to tax exempt entity20,000
To, Interest on fixed deposit50,000By, Balance c/d580,000
Total800,000Total800,000
Required: Assessable income from profession.

Answer

Only receipts and payments of the profession are considered. Interest on fixed deposit is investment income, agricultural income is a separate source, and the opening balance is not income.

ParticularsRs
Legal fees500,000
Commission received100,000
Gross income from profession600,000
Less: Salary to staff(100,000)
Less: Telephone charge(50,000)
Assessable income from profession450,000

Personal expenses are not deductible. The donation to a tax-exempt entity is not a business expense. It is allowed only as a deduction from total income, limited to the lesser of Rs 100,000 or 5% of adjusted taxable income.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

XYZ trading company earned net profit Rs 800,000 from its operation. The other details related to its net profit are as follows:
  • Dividend received from Resident Company Rs 80,000 is included in net profit.
  • Allowable depreciation Rs 50,000 is not included in net profit.
  • Repair & Development cost Rs 100,000 is omitted to adjust in net profit
  • Commission earned Rs 70,000 is not included in above net profit
  • Previous year Business Loss Rs 90,000 is not adjusted in above net profit.
Required: Taxable income and Tax Liability

Answer

ParticularsRs
Net profit800,000
Less: Dividend from resident company (investment income, taxed separately)(80,000)
Less: Allowable depreciation(50,000)
Less: Repair and development cost (allowable)(100,000)
Add: Commission earned70,000
Adjusted income640,000
Less: Previous year business loss(90,000)
Taxable income550,000

Tax liability: A trading company pays tax at 25%.

550,000×25%=Rs 137,500550,000 \times 25\% = \text{Rs } 137,500

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

Mr. Baral resident of remote area A furnished the following Receipts and Payments account for the previous year:
ReceiptsAmount (Rs)PaymentsAmount (Rs)
To, Balance b/d100,000By, Collection cost of interest1,000
To, Natural Resources Payment (net)255,000By, Office rent20,000
To, Casual Gain20,000By, Domestic expenses15,000
To, Interest from Investment100,000By, Donation to Local Club30,000
To, Bad Debts recovered (30% not allowed)50,000By, Balance c/d459,000
Total525,000Total525,000
Required: Net assessable income from investment

Answer

Natural resource payment is received net of 15% tax at source, so it is grossed up: 255,000÷0.85=255,000 \div 0.85 = Rs 300,000. Bad debts recovered are business income, and the office rent, domestic expenses and club donation are not investment deductions. The remote-area benefit is a rebate on tax, not on income.

ParticularsRs
Natural resource payment (gross)300,000
Casual gain20,000
Interest from investment100,000
Gross investment income420,000
Less: Collection cost of interest(1,000)
Net assessable income from investment419,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 3 marks

From the following information given below of business income and expenses for the relevant income year.
  • Gross assessable income from business Rs 700,000
  • Total deduction before PCC and R&D Rs 200,000
  • Previous year unrecovered loss Rs 50,000
  • Actual amount of PCC Rs 150,000
  • Actual Amount of R&D Cost Rs 100,000
Required: Allowable Pollution Control and Research and Development expenses.

Answer

Adjusted taxable income (before PCC and R&D) =700,000−200,000−50,000== 700,000 - 200,000 - 50,000 = Rs 450,000.

Pollution control cost (PCC): the allowable amount is the lesser of the actual cost and 20% of adjusted taxable income.

  • 20% of Rs 450,000 = Rs 90,000
  • Actual PCC = Rs 150,000
  • Allowable PCC = Rs 90,000

Research and development (R&D): the actual cost of Rs 100,000 is allowed in full. It is incurred for the business and is within the limit.

Total allowable PCC and R&D = Rs 90,000 + Rs 100,000 = Rs 190,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

Describe the provision regarding depreciation as laid down under Income Tax Act, 2058 under section (19).

Answer

Section 19 of the Income Tax Act, 2058 provides for depreciation on depreciable assets used in business or investment. The main provisions are as follows.

1. Pooling in blocks. Depreciable assets are grouped into blocks and depreciation is computed on the pooled depreciation base of each block. It is not computed asset by asset.

BlockAssetsRate
ABuildings, structures and similar assets5%
BComputers, data processing equipment, furniture, office equipment25%
CAutomobiles, construction and earth-moving equipment20%
DAll other assets15%
EIntangible assetsStraight line over useful life

2. Depreciation base.

  • Base = opening written-down value + cost of additions (including improvements) - disposal proceeds.
  • Depreciation is deducted from the base each year to give the closing value, which carries forward.

3. Special rules.

  • An asset acquired in the last three months of the income year gets only two-thirds of the depreciation for that year.
  • A special industry gets depreciation at one-third more than the normal rate.
  • Depreciation on an asset used partly for business is allowed only for the business proportion.
  • If the closing value of a block falls below Rs 10,000 after depreciation, it is fully written off. If disposal proceeds exceed the base, the excess is business income.

4. Conditions. The asset must be owned by the taxpayer and used in generating income. Land and trading stock are not depreciable. Depreciation is a deduction in computing business income and cannot create more than the available base.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

A customer purchased a Electric Fan from a retailer paying Rs 67,800 inclusive VAT. The Fan was imported by importer and it was sold to the retailer. The profit margin 15% on cost price was charged in all cases.
Required: (a) Invoice price of importer. (b) VAT paid at each stage of sales.

Answer

VAT rate is 13%. Profit margin of 15% is on cost price at each stage.

(a) Invoice price of importer

Price of the retailer to the customer, excluding VAT:

67,8001.13=Rs 60,000\frac{67,800}{1.13} = \text{Rs } 60,000

Retailer's cost price (the importer's selling price):

60,0001.15=Rs 52,173.91\frac{60,000}{1.15} = \text{Rs } 52,173.91

Invoice price of importer is Rs 52,173.91 excluding VAT. Including VAT it is 52,173.91×1.13=52,173.91 \times 1.13 = Rs 58,956.52.

Importer's cost (value at import) is 52,173.91÷1.15=52,173.91 \div 1.15 = Rs 45,368.62.

(b) VAT paid at each stage

StageOutput VATInput VATVAT paid
Import (customs point)--45,368.62×13%=45,368.62 \times 13\% = Rs 5,898.52
Importer's sale52,173.91×13%=52,173.91 \times 13\% = Rs 6,782.61Rs 5,898.52Rs 884.09
Retailer's sale60,000×13%=60,000 \times 13\% = Rs 7,800.00Rs 6,782.61Rs 1,017.39

Total VAT = 5,898.52 + 884.09 + 1,017.39 = Rs 7,800, which equals the VAT borne by the customer (Rs 67,800 - Rs 60,000).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

The information of ABC Company are as follows:
Years12345
P\L (Rs)(200,000)(400,000)400,000(50,000)100,000
On enquiry the following facts were found:
  • In year 1, donation to a tax exempt organization of Rs 50,000 was deducted.
  • In year 2, interest expenses of Rs 20,000 was not deducted.
  • In year 3, PCC Rs 25,000 was omitted to deduct.
  • In year 4, dividend from resident company Rs 50,000 was included in the P/L account.
Required: Taxable income with explanation, whenever is necessary.

Answer

Dividend from a resident company is excluded from business income. Donations to a tax-exempt body are not a business expense. Omitted interest and PCC are deducted. Business losses are carried forward and set off against future business income.

YearP/LAdjustmentsAdjusted income/(loss)
1(200,000)Add back donation 50,000(150,000)
2(400,000)Less interest omitted 20,000(420,000)
3400,000Less PCC omitted 25,000375,000
4(50,000)Less dividend 50,000 (excluded)(100,000)
5100,000None100,000

Loss set-off and taxable income

YearIncome/(loss)Brought-forward loss usedLoss c/fTaxable income
1(150,000)-150,000Nil
2(420,000)-570,000Nil
3375,000375,000195,000Nil
4(100,000)-295,000Nil
5100,000100,000195,000Nil

The taxable income is nil in all five years. A loss of Rs 195,000 remains to be carried forward at the end of year 5, subject to the statutory carry-forward period.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 6 marks

Mr. Aavyan retired from 31st Ashad current income year. He submitted following details with respect to his remuneration for the previous income year:
  • Net salary received Rs 197,000 after deduction his contribution to provident fund Rs 24,000 and tax at source Rs 39,000 including Dashain Bonus equal to one month salary.
  • Employer contribution to P.F. was 10% of his salary.
  • Dearness allowance Rs 1,200 p.m.
  • Bonus Rs 80,000 p.a.
  • LIP paid by office Rs 22,000
  • Saving from TADA Rs 12,000
  • Donation to Local Club (tax exempt entity) Rs 20,000
  • He claimed Medical expenses Rs 50,000
Required: (a) Assessable income from employment (b) Taxable Income (c) Tax Liability

Answer

Assumptions: the taxpayer is a resident, unmarried individual. The income year ended on 31 Ashad, so the full year is covered.

Working: salary. Gross pay = net received + PF contribution + tax =197,000+24,000+39,000== 197,000 + 24,000 + 39,000 = Rs 260,000. This covers 13 months' pay (12 months plus the Dashain bonus), so monthly salary is 260,000÷13=260,000 \div 13 = Rs 20,000 and annual salary is Rs 240,000.

(a) Assessable income from employment

ParticularsRs
Basic salary (20,000×1220,000 \times 12)240,000
Dashain bonus20,000
Dearness allowance (1,200×121,200 \times 12)14,400
Bonus80,000
Employer's PF contribution (10% of 240,000)24,000
Life insurance premium paid by office22,000
Savings from TADA12,000
Assessable income412,400

(b) Taxable income

ParticularsRs
Assessable income412,400
Less: Retirement fund contribution (24,000 + 24,000)(48,000)
Less: Life insurance premium (within the Rs 25,000 limit)(22,000)
Adjusted taxable income342,400
Less: Donation to tax-exempt entity, lesser of Rs 20,000 or 5% of 342,400 = Rs 17,120(17,120)
Taxable income325,280

The retirement contribution is within the limit of one-third of assessable income.

(c) Tax liability

  • Tax at 1% (first slab for a single person, up to Rs 400,000): 325,280×1%=325,280 \times 1\% = Rs 3,252.80
  • Less: Medical tax credit, lesser of 15% of Rs 50,000 = Rs 7,500 or Rs 750 = Rs 750

Tax liability = Rs 2,502.80

Tax of Rs 39,000 was already deducted at source, so he is entitled to a refund of Rs 36,497.20.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 · 12 marks

Miss Dhakal, a sole trader furnished the following income statement for the previous year:
Trading and Profit & Loss Account
Dr. ParticularsAmount (Rs)Cr. ParticularsAmount (Rs)
To, Opening Stock100,000By, Closing Stock200,000
To, Purchase500,000By, Sales2,800,000
To, Custom Duty50,000
To, Carriage20,000
To, Wages200,000
To, Gross Profit2,130,000
3,000,0003,000,000
To, Office rent100,000By, Gross profit2,130,000
To, Salaries200,000By, Discount received15,000
To, Depreciation90,000By, Interest on Investment50,000
To, Interest on loan60,000By, Sundry income100,000
To, Bad Debts30,000By, Interest related to business40,000
To, Provision for tax30,000By, Amount received for accepting restriction of business70,000
To, Fire insurance Premium25,000By, Gain on sale of NBCA200,000
To, Legal Expenses75,000
To, Pollution Control Cost120,000
To, Donation (60% allowed)50,000
To, Net profit1,825,000
Total2,605,000Total2,605,000
(Figures as printed in the paper; some handwritten marks on the scanned copy are not reproduced.)
Required: Taxable income and tax liability.

Answer

Check of the account. The items on the Dr. side of the Profit and Loss account add to Rs 2,575,000 excluding net profit. Against the credit total of Rs 2,605,000, the net profit works out to Rs 1,855,000, not the printed Rs 1,825,000. The computation below uses Rs 1,855,000.

Assumptions: the individual is single and the slab rates for a single person apply. Depreciation of Rs 90,000 is taken as the allowable depreciation. The other business expenses are allowed. Interest on investment and the gain on a non-business chargeable asset (NBCA) are investment income and are taken out of business income.

1. Business income

ParticularsRs
Net profit as per account1,855,000
Add: Provision for tax (not allowed)30,000
Add: Donation (not a business expense)50,000
Less: Interest on investment(50,000)
Less: Gain on sale of NBCA(200,000)
Business income1,685,000

The amount received for accepting a restriction on business (Rs 70,000), sundry income and business interest remain in business income.

Pollution control cost of Rs 120,000 is allowed in full, being less than 20% of adjusted taxable income.

2. Total income

ParticularsRs
Business income1,685,000
Interest on investment50,000
Gain on sale of NBCA200,000
Total income1,935,000
Less: Donation allowed (60% of Rs 50,000)(30,000)
Taxable income1,905,000

The donation is within the limit of the lesser of Rs 100,000 and 5% of adjusted taxable income.

3. Tax liability

SlabRsRateTax (Rs)
First400,0001%4,000
Next100,00010%10,000
Next200,00020%40,000
Balance1,205,00030%361,500
Total1,905,000415,500

Tax liability = Rs 415,500

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU BBM 2023 (Mar-Apr) Fourth Semester board papers: ACC 313, FIN 312, ACC 314, RCH 311, MGT 313 (TU Faculty of Management board exam, March-April 2023) and TU BBM Fourth Semester model questions (MGT 234 Legal Environment for Business in Nepal) (model set, 2024). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.