Skip to main content

Chapter 4

Taxation in Nepal

TU BBS past exam questions

Past questions and answers

18 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2082 · MGT. 224 (New Course), Taxation in Nepal

A trading organization supplied the following information. a. Beginning inventory of merchandise of Rs. 175,000 b. Import of merchandised during the year Rs. 500,000 c. Customs duty paid Rs. 50,000 for merchandised products. d. Freight charges Rs. 25,000 for merchandised products. e. Ending inventory value costing Rs. 50,000 but the market value Rs. 70,000. Required: Cost of trading goods.

Answer

Cost of Trading Goods

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Beginning inventory of merchandise175,000
Add: Import of merchandise during the year500,000
Add: Customs duty paid50,000
Add: Freight charges25,000
Cost of goods available for sale750,000
Less: Ending inventory (at cost, lower of cost or market)(50,000)
Cost of trading goods (Cost of Goods Sold)700,000

Notes:

  • Customs duty and freight charges are directly attributable to bringing the merchandise to its present location and condition, so they are added to the cost of purchases.
  • Ending inventory is valued at the lower of cost or market value (conservatism principle). Cost = Rs. 50,000, Market = Rs. 70,000; hence Rs. 50,000 is taken.

Cost of trading goods = Rs. 700,000

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2082 · MGT. 224 (New Course), Taxation in Nepal

Binod is presumptive tax payer has total turnover and income amount Rs. 3 million and Rs. 3 lacs respectively. Firm is situated in Pokhara Metropolitan City. What will be the tax payable of such presumptive taxpayer?

Answer

Under the Income Tax Act, 2058, a natural person whose business turnover is within the presumptive limit pays tax on turnover, not on profit. Binod's stated income of Rs 3 lakh is therefore irrelevant to the computation. His firm is inside Nepal (Pokhara Metropolitan City), so the rates applied are 0.75% on turnover up to Rs 20 lakh and 1% on turnover above Rs 20 lakh.

Slab of turnoverAmount (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First 20,00,00020,00,0000.75%15,000
Excess 10,00,00010,00,0001%10,000
Total30,00,00025,000

Tax payable by Binod = Rs 25,000. This is the final tax; no further tax is charged on his income of Rs 3 lakh.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2082 · MGT. 224 (New Course), Taxation in Nepal · 50 marks

Satayam is a disable government officer. He was promoted to this post on 1st Shrawan 2072, at a salary scale of Rs. 57,000-1000-60,000-EB-2,000-72,000. The other details provided by him for the previous years are as follows: a. Chief allowance Rs. 15,000 P.m. b. Remote area allowance: 10% of salary. c. Life subsistence allowance Rs. 4,000 P.m. d. Salary in lieu of leave Rs. 50,000 e. Overtime income received Rs. 30,000 f. Office has provided a free quarter and car facilities. g. A Cook facility was provided by the office. Cook salary was Rs. 6,000 P.m. and his contribution towards this facility was Rs. 2,000 P.m. h. Meeting allowance Rs. 18,500 (Net) per meeting for 20 meetings i. Interest on fixed deposit (Net) Rs. 95,000. He claimed the following income and expenses: a. Assessable (Net) income from business Rs. 200,000 b. He is a member of Recognized Provident Fund contributing 10% of his salary towards this fund and office also contributed 12 percent. c. Salary of guard Rs. 1,500 P.m. who was appointed by Satyam. d. Life insurance premium Rs. 3,000 P.m. policy of Rs. 500,000. e. Unabsorbed medical tax credit amount Rs. 2,000. f. He paid advance income tax Rs. 1,500 P.m. g. Donation to government local bodies Rs. 110,000 and political party Rs. 40,000. Required: a. Net (assessable) income from Employment b. Statement of Total Taxable Income c. Tax liabilities

Answer

Assumptions

  • Income year 2072/73 (promotion on 1 Shrawan 2072 is the first day of the year), so the starting salary of Rs 57,000 per month applies for all 12 months. No increment or efficiency bar (EB) falls within the year.
  • Annual basic salary = Rs 57,000 × 12 = Rs 684,000. Satyam is treated as a single (unmarried) resident individual.
  • Meeting allowance is net of 15% tax deducted at source (TDS), so it is grossed up and the TDS is a tax credit.
  • Interest on fixed deposit is net of 5% final withholding tax, so it is excluded from taxable income.
  • The free car is assumed to be for official use only, as no private use is stated, so no benefit is taxed.
  • Guard's salary is a personal expense and is not deductible.

Working notes

ParticularsComputationRs
Basic salary57,000 × 12684,000
Chief allowance15,000 × 12180,000
Remote area allowance10% × 684,00068,400
Life subsistence allowance4,000 × 1248,000
Salary in lieu of leave50,000
Overtime income30,000
Free quarter10% × 684,00068,400
Cook facility(6,000 − 2,000) × 1248,000
Employer's contribution to PF12% × 684,00082,080
Meeting allowance (gross)18,500 ÷ 0.85 = 21,764.71 × 20435,294

TDS on meeting allowance = 435,294 − (18,500 × 20 = 370,000) = Rs 65,294.

(a) Net assessable income from employment

ParticularsRs
Basic salary684,000
Chief allowance180,000
Remote area allowance68,400
Life subsistence allowance48,000
Salary in lieu of leave50,000
Overtime income30,000
Free quarter68,400
Cook facility48,000
Employer's PF contribution82,080
Meeting allowance435,294
Net assessable income from employment1,694,174

(b) Statement of total taxable income

ParticularsRs
Income from employment1,694,174
Income from business200,000
Assessable income1,894,174
Less: retirement (PF) contribution, employee 10% + employer 12% = 22% × 684,000 = 150,480 (within the lesser of 1/3 of assessable income or Rs 300,000)(150,480)
Less: life insurance premium, actual 36,000, limit 25,000(25,000)
Adjusted taxable income1,718,694
Less: donation, lesser of 5% × 1,718,694 = 85,935 or Rs 100,000 (the Rs 110,000 given to government local bodies already exceeds this limit)(85,935)
Total taxable income1,632,759

Interest of Rs 95,000 (gross Rs 100,000) is excluded because tax has been finally withheld.

(c) Tax liability

SlabIncome (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First 250,000250,0001%2,500
Next 150,000150,00015%22,500
Next 300,000300,00025%75,000
Balance932,75935%326,466
Total tax1,632,759426,466
ParticularsRs
Tax on total taxable income426,466
Less: 50% disability rebate(213,233)
Tax after rebate213,233
Less: medical tax credit (lesser of Rs 2,000 and the limit of Rs 750)(750)
Tax after credits212,483
Less: advance tax paid (1,500 × 12)(18,000)
Less: TDS on meeting allowance(65,294)
Net tax payable129,189

Summary

RequirementRs
(a) Net assessable income from employment1,694,174
(b) Total taxable income1,632,759
(c) Tax liability (before advance tax and TDS)212,483
Net tax payable129,189

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2082 · MGT. 224 (New Course), Taxation in Nepal

Given is the summarized statement of cash pertaining to Doctor, Abhinay for the previous income year.
ReceiptsAmountPaymentsAmount
To Balance b/d -By Office rent paid50,000
Cash in hand50,000
Cash at Bank200,000By Purchased of computer on Falgun90,000
To Patient examination fees850,000By Telephone & communication expenses30,000
To Patients counselling fees300,000By Salary to assistants200,000
To Consultation fees after TDS170,000By Life insurance premium (Own)50,000
To Dividend received40,000By Research and development80,000
To Interest on investment120,000By Other office expenses120,000
To Lottery income received30,000By Water/Electricity expenses30,000
To Other professional incomes70,000By Refreshment & hospitality expenses20,000
To Visiting fees100,000By Insurance premium of office15,000
To Salary received from part time lecturer at NAME institute170,000By Donation paid50,000
By Balance c/d1,365,000
Total2,100,000Total2,100,000
Further information: a. Other professional incomes includes:

Answer

Statement of Cash Flows of Doctor, Abhinay For the Previous Income Year (As per Direct Method)

ParticularsDetails (Rs)Amount (Rs)
A. Cash Flow from Operating Activities (CFO)
Receipts from Operating Activities:
From Patient examination fees850,000
From Patients counselling fees300,000
From Consultation fees after TDS170,000
From Visiting fees100,000
From Other professional incomes70,000
Salary received from part time lecturer170,0001,660,000
Payments for Operating Activities:
Office rent paid50,000
Telephone & communication expenses30,000
Salary to assistants200,000
Research and development80,000
Other office expenses120,000
Water/Electricity expenses30,000
Refreshment & hospitality expenses20,000
Insurance premium of office15,000545,000
Net Cash Flow from Operating Activities (A)1,115,000
B. Cash Flow from Investing Activities (CFI)
Receipts from Investing Activities:
Dividend received40,000
Interest on investment120,000
Lottery income received30,000190,000
Payments for Investing Activities:
Purchased of computer90,00090,000
Net Cash Flow from Investing Activities (B)100,000
C. Cash Flow from Financing Activities (CFF)
Payments for Financing Activities:
Life insurance premium (Own)50,000
Donation paid50,000100,000
Net Cash Flow from Financing Activities (C)(100,000)
D. Net Increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents (A + B + C)1,115,000
E. Opening Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash in hand50,000
Cash at Bank200,000250,000
F. Closing Cash and Cash Equivalents (D + E)1,365,000

Working Notes:

  1. Cash Flow from Operating Activities (CFO): This includes all cash inflows and outflows directly related to the primary business operations (providing medical services).
  2. Cash Flow from Investing Activities (CFI): This includes the purchase or sale of long-term assets (like the computer) and income generated from investments (dividend, interest).
  3. Cash Flow from Financing Activities (CFF): This includes transactions related to long-term funding or owner's equity (though in this case, it primarily includes payments like insurance and donations).
  4. Verification: The calculated Net Increase in Cash (Rs 1,115,000) plus the Opening Cash Balance (Rs 250,000) equals the Closing Cash Balance (Rs 1,365,000), which matches the given data.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Define direct tax with an example.

Answer

Direct tax is a tax whose burden cannot be shifted to another person — it is paid directly by the person on whom it is legally imposed, and it is levied on the income or property of that person.

Example: Income tax paid by an individual on their salary.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

What do you mean by "Tax Deduction at Source"?

Answer

Tax Deduction at Source (TDS) means the system in which tax on a payment is deducted by the payer (the person making the payment) at the time of making the payment itself, and deposited to the government on behalf of the payee. The payee receives only the net amount after deduction. The deducted amount is treated as advance tax paid by the payee and is adjusted against his/her final tax liability. In Nepal, TDS is imposed on payments such as salary, rent, interest, commission, contract payments, etc., as per the Income Tax Act, 2058.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Differentiate between income year and assessment year.

Answer

Income Year vs Assessment Year

BasisIncome YearAssessment Year
MeaningThe fiscal year in which the taxpayer actually earns income.The fiscal year immediately following the income year in which that income is assessed and taxed.
PurposeEarning of income.Assessment, computation and collection of tax on that income.
Time frameAlso called the previous year; runs from Shrawan 1 to Ashad end.Runs for the 12 months following the income year.
ExampleIncome earned in FY 2080/81.FY 2081/82 is the assessment year for that income.

In short, income is earned in the income year and taxed in the assessment year.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Explain the meaning of "Canon of Equity".

Answer

Canon of Equity

The canon of equity means the principle that taxation should be based on the taxpayer's ability to pay. It holds that people in similar economic circumstances should bear similar tax burdens, and those with greater ability (higher income or wealth) should pay more. It is also called the principle of equity or ability-to-pay, and it is divided into horizontal equity (equal treatment of equals) and vertical equity (unequal treatment of unequals).

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

What do you mean by Permanent Account number (PAN)?

Answer

Permanent Account Number (PAN)

PAN is a unique nine-digit numeric identification number issued by the Inland Revenue Department (IRD) of Nepal to every taxpayer — individuals, firms, companies and other entities. It is a permanent number that remains the same for the taxpayer's lifetime and is used to bring every taxable person into the tax net.

Its main features and uses are:

  • It serves as the taxpayer's identity number for income tax purposes.
  • It is required for filing income tax returns, paying taxes, and claiming tax refunds.
  • It must be quoted while opening a bank account, registering a business, buying or selling land and vehicles, and carrying out other major financial transactions.
  • It helps the government track income, prevent tax evasion and expand the tax base.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Briefly describe the provisions related to quantification of accommodation facilities provided to an employee.

Answer

Under the Income Tax Act, 2058 and the Income Tax Rules, 2059, accommodation provided by an employer is quantified and added to the employee's remuneration as follows.

  • Rent-free accommodation: the value is the lower of (i) the market rent of the accommodation, and (ii) 10% of the employee's remuneration (excluding the accommodation itself).
  • Concessional (partly paid) accommodation: the value of the benefit is the amount worked out as above, less the rent the employee actually pays.
  • Remuneration here includes salary, wages, allowances, fees, commission, bonus and other cash benefits of the employment.

The quantified value is included in income from employment and taxed under the heading Salaries (income from employment).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Thomas is foreign citizenship holder arrived in Nepal on 1st Baishakh 2078 and stayed in Nepal till the end of Kartik, 2079. Required: His residential status for the income year 2078/79 and explanation as per Income Tax Act.

Answer

Residential status: Resident.

Under the Income Tax Act, 2058, a natural person is a resident of Nepal for an income year if he:

  • has a place of abode in Nepal (and stays there), or
  • stays in Nepal for 183 days or more in the income year, or
  • is a Nepal government employee posted abroad.

Application: The income year 2078/79 runs from 1 Shrawan 2078 to the end of Ashadh 2079. Thomas arrived on 1 Baishakh 2078, before this income year began, and stayed until the end of Kartik 2079, after it ended. He was therefore in Nepal for the whole income year, about 365 days, which is well above the 183-day test.

His foreign citizenship makes no difference, because residence is decided by the period of stay and not by nationality. Thomas is therefore a resident person for 2078/79 and is taxable in Nepal on his worldwide income.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Mr. Nepal is a retired government employee and received pension income Rs. 652,000 including one month equal Dashain allowance. Required: Tax liability of Mr. Nepal.

Answer

Tax liability of Mr. Nepal

Mr. Nepal is a retired government employee, so his income is pension income. The one-month Dashain allowance included in the Rs 6,52,000 is treated as exempt, so the pension is spread over 13 months and only 12 months are taxable.

Monthly pension=652,00013=Rs 50,153.85\text{Monthly pension} = \frac{652{,}000}{13} = \text{Rs } 50{,}153.85

Taxable pension=50,153.85×12=Rs 6,01,846\text{Taxable pension} = 50{,}153.85 \times 12 = \text{Rs } 6{,}01{,}846

Tax (individual rates, FY 2081/82):

SlabIncome (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First 5,00,0005,00,0001%5,000
Next 2,00,0001,01,84610%10,185
Total6,01,84615,185

Tax liability of Mr. Nepal = about Rs 15,185.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

A trading organization supplied the following information:
  • Opening stock of raw material and finished goods Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 20,000 respectively.
  • Import during the year Rs. 500,000, Custom duty Rs. 100,000 and administrative expenses Rs. 25,000.
  • Value of closing stock Rs. 20,000 but the market value Rs. 15,000. Required: Cost of trading goods.

Answer

Cost of Trading Goods = Rs. 6,15,000

Working:

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Opening stock of raw material10,000
Opening stock of finished goods20,000
Import during the year5,00,000
Custom duty1,00,000
Total cost of goods available for sale6,30,000
Less: Closing stock (valued at lower of cost Rs. 20,000 and market value Rs. 15,000)(15,000)
Cost of Trading Goods6,15,000

Note: Administrative expenses are not included in the cost of trading goods as they are period expenses. Closing stock is valued at the lower of cost or market value; hence Rs. 15,000 is taken.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 2 marks

Rajan is presumptive taxpayer located in Kathmandu Metropolitan City and his total turnover is Rs. 19 lacs and total operating expenses Rs. 17 lacs during the previous income year. Required: Rajan elected presumptive taxpayer status and compute tax liability with explanation.

Answer

Given:

  • Total turnover = Rs 19,00,000 (Rs 19 lacs)
  • Total operating expenses = Rs 17,00,000
  • Rajan has elected presumptive taxpayer status.

Applicable rule: Under Section 4(4) of the Income Tax Act, 2058, a resident natural person whose annual turnover does not exceed Rs 20,00,000 may elect presumptive tax at 1% of turnover. Operating expenses are not deductible under this scheme.

Computation:

Tax liability=1%×Turnover=1%×19,00,000=Rs 19,000\text{Tax liability} = 1\% \times \text{Turnover} = 1\% \times 19,00,000 = \text{Rs } 19,000

Answer: Rajan’s tax liability is Rs 19,000.

Explanation: Since his turnover (Rs 19 lacs) is within the Rs 20 lacs limit for presumptive taxation, he is eligible. The tax is calculated on turnover, not on profit. His operating expenses of Rs 17 lacs are irrelevant for this purpose.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2080 · MGT. 224, New Course · 10 marks

Suman is an Executive Director in an office. He was promoted to this post on 1st Shrawan 2080, at a salary scale of Rs. 50,000 - 1,500 - 53,000 - EB - 2,000 - 63,000. The other details provided by him for the previous years as follows:
  • Director allowance: Rs. 10,000 p.m.
  • Dearness allowance : 20% of basic salary.
  • City compensatory allowance: 10% of salary and one month equal Dashain allowance.
  • Meeting allowance : Rs. 1,700 (Net) per meeting for 10 meetings.
  • Interest from Mega Banks' saving deposit account (Net) Rs. 28,500
  • Office provided him car facility along with driver. Fuel expenses Rs. 25,000, driver salary Rs. 20,000 p.m. and repairs & maintenance cost Rs. 30,000 paid by office.
  • Office has also provided a free quarter for his accommodation.
  • A domestic assistant provide by the office, his monthly salary Rs. 6,000 paid by office. Suman contribution towards this facility was Rs. 2,000 p.m. He claimed the following expenses for deduction:
  • He is a member of Recognized Provident Fund contributing 10% of his salary towards this fund.
  • Donation paid to rural municipality and private school Rs. 75,000 and Rs. 20,000 respectively.
  • Health insurance premium Rs. 2,000 per month.

Answer

Computation of Taxable Income and Tax Liability of Suman

Income year 2080/81 (he was promoted on 1 Shrawan 2080, so he draws the starting salary of Rs 50,000 for the whole year). Individual tax slabs of FY 2080/81 are used. Assumptions: "salary" means basic salary; the car, being provided with a driver for general use, is valued at the employer's actual cost.

1. Income from Employment

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs)
Basic salary50,000 × 126,00,000
Director allowance10,000 × 121,20,000
Dearness allowance20% of 6,00,0001,20,000
City compensatory allowance10% of 6,00,00060,000
Dashain allowanceone month's basic salary50,000
Meeting allowance (gross)1,700 × 10 = 17,000; 17,000 × 100/8520,000
Car facilityfuel 25,000 + driver 20,000 × 12 + repairs 30,0002,95,000
Free quarterlower of market rent or 10% of 6,00,00060,000
Domestic assistant(6,000 − 2,000) × 1248,000
Gross employment income13,73,000
Less: RPF contribution10% of 6,00,000 (within limit)(60,000)
Net income from employment13,13,000

2. Income from Investment

Interest on saving deposit (gross): 28,500 × 100/95 = Rs 30,000

3. Total Assessable Income

13,13,000 + 30,000 = Rs 13,43,000

4. Deductions and Taxable Income

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs)
Total assessable income13,43,000
Less: Health insurance premium2,000 × 12 = 24,000 (within Rs 25,000 limit)(24,000)
Adjusted taxable income13,19,000
Less: Donation to rural municipalitylower of 75,000 and 5% × 13,19,000 = 65,950 (and Rs 1,00,000)(65,950)
Donation to private schoolnot eligibleNil
Taxable income12,53,050

5. Tax Liability

SlabIncome (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First 5,00,0005,00,0001%5,000
Next 2,00,0002,00,00010%20,000
Next 3,00,0003,00,00020%60,000
Balance2,53,05030%75,915
Total tax12,53,0501,60,915

Total assessable income Rs 13,43,000; taxable income Rs 12,53,050; tax liability about Rs 1,60,915.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2079 · MGT. 224, New Course: Taxation in Nepal

Smrity is presumptive tax payer located in Walling Municipality and her total turnover Rs. 2 million and total operating expenses Rs. 1.8 million during the previous income year. Required: Smrity opted presumptive tax payer status and compute tax liability with explanation.

Answer

Solution:

Given:

  • Total turnover = Rs 2,000,000
  • Total operating expenses = Rs 1,800,000
  • Location: Walling Municipality
  • Smrity opted for presumptive tax

Applicable Law: As per Section 4(4) of the Income Tax Act, 2058 and Schedule 1, Part 1, a natural person having turnover up to Rs 5,000,000 can opt for presumptive taxation. The tax rates are:

  • Turnover up to Rs 2,000,000 → 0.5% of turnover
  • Turnover from Rs 2,000,001 to Rs 5,000,000 → 1% of turnover

Under presumptive taxation, the actual operating expenses are not deductible. The tax is computed on the gross turnover.

Calculation: Since Smrity’s turnover is exactly Rs 2,000,000 (which falls under “up to Rs 2,000,000”), the applicable rate is 0.5%.

[ \text{Tax Liability} = \text{Turnover} \times \text{Rate} ] [ = 2,000,000 \times 0.5% ] [ = 2,000,000 \times \frac{0.5}{100} ] [ = \text{Rs } 10,000 ]

Explanation:

  • The operating expenses of Rs 1,800,000 are ignored because presumptive taxpayers are not allowed to deduct expenses.
  • If Smrity had not opted for presumptive tax, her net income would be Rs 2,000,000 – Rs 1,800,000 = Rs 200,000, and tax under normal slabs would be Rs 2,000 (1% of Rs 200,000). However, since she opted for presumptive tax, the liability is Rs 10,000.

Conclusion: Smrity’s tax liability under presumptive taxation is Rs 10,000.

Answer checked by Claude Haiku · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2079 · MGT. 224, New Course: Taxation in Nepal · 10 marks

Bannet is an officer of government office. He was promoted to this post on 1st Shrawan 2073, at a salary scale of Rs. 50,000 - 1,500 - 53,000 - EB - 2,000 - 63,000. The other details provided by him for the previous years as follows:
  • Family allowance Rs. 10,000 p.m.
  • Dearness allowance 20% of basic salary.
  • City compensatory allowance 10% of current salary and one month equal Dashain allowance.
  • Travelling and Daily allowance (TADA) Rs. 20,000/-.
  • Interest from fixed deposit amount Rs. 30,000.
  • Office provided him car facility along with driver. Fuel expenses Rs. 25,000, Driver salary Rs. 20,000 p.m. and repairs & maintenance cost Rs. 30,000 paid by office.
  • Office has also provided a free quarter for his accommodation.
  • A domestic assistant provide by the office, his monthly salary Rs. 6,000 paid by office. Bannet contribution towards this facility was Rs. 2,000 pm. He claimed the following expenses for deduction:
  • He is a member of Recognized Provident Fund contributing 10% of his salary towards this fund.
  • He contributed amount Rs. 30,000 in the citizen investment trust.
  • He paid life insurance premium Rs. 35,000.
  • Donation paid to social welfare organization Rs. 30,000.
  • Bannet claimed medical expenses Rs. 20,000 and 50% paid by office. Required: a. Net (assessable) income from Employment b. Statement of Total Taxable Income c. Tax liabilities

Answer

Bannet: Employment Income, Taxable Income and Tax

Income year 2073/74 (he was promoted on 1 Shrawan 2073, so the starting salary of Rs 50,000 applies for the whole year). Assumptions: "salary" means basic salary; the car, provided with a driver, is valued at the employer's actual cost; individual (single) tax slabs of FY 2073/74 are used.

a. Net (Assessable) Income from Employment

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs)
Basic salary50,000 × 126,00,000
Family allowance10,000 × 121,20,000
Dearness allowance20% of 6,00,0001,20,000
City compensatory allowance10% of 6,00,00060,000
Dashain allowanceone month's basic salary50,000
TADAtaxable20,000
Car facilityfuel 25,000 + driver 2,40,000 + repairs 30,0002,95,000
Free quarterlower of market rent or 10% of 6,00,00060,000
Domestic assistant(6,000 − 2,000) × 1248,000
Medical expenses paid by office50% of 20,00010,000
Gross employment income14,83,000
Less: RPF contribution10% of 6,00,000(60,000)
Less: Citizen Investment Trustactual(30,000)
Net income from employment13,93,000

The retirement contributions (Rs 90,000) are within the limit of the lower of Rs 3,00,000 and one-third of assessable income.

b. Statement of Total Taxable Income

ParticularsAmount (Rs)
Net income from employment13,93,000
Add: Interest from fixed deposit30,000
Total assessable income14,23,000
Less: Life insurance premium (limited to Rs 25,000; actual 35,000)(25,000)
Adjusted taxable income13,98,000
Less: Donation to social welfare organisation (lower of 30,000; 5% × 13,98,000 = 69,900; Rs 1,00,000)(30,000)
Total taxable income13,68,000

c. Tax Liability

SlabIncome (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First 3,50,0003,50,0001%3,500
Next 1,00,0001,00,00015%15,000
Next 2,00,0002,00,00025%50,000
Balance7,18,00035%2,51,300
Total13,68,0003,19,800
Less: Medical tax credit (15% of Rs 10,000 own expense = 1,500; limit Rs 750)(750)
Net tax liability3,19,050

Answers: (a) Rs 13,93,000; (b) Rs 13,68,000; (c) Rs 3,19,050.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2079 · MGT. 224, New Course: Taxation in Nepal

Given is the summarized statement of cash pertaining to a lawyer for the previous income year.
ReceiptsAmountPaymentsAmount
To Balance b/d- Cash in hand50,000By Office expenses80,000
Cash at bank250,000By Computer Purchased (Ashwin)150,000
To Legal fees695,000By Telephone & Communication expenses30,000
To Gifts and present from clients350,000By Salary to office assistants180,000
To consultation fees after TDS85,000By Life insurance premium of lawyer35,000
To Agriculture income40,000By Pollution control cost40,000
To interest or local money transaction120,000By Office rent150,000
To Casual income received30,000By Water Electricity expenses30,000
To Other professional incomes75,000By Hospitality and entertainment expenses20,000
To sales of old paper and journal5,000By Heal insurance premium (own)15,000
By Donation to remote area school50,000
By printing & stationary expenses30,000
By Balance C/d890,000
Total1,700,000Total1,700,000
Further information: a. Water/electricity expenses are used equally for professional and personal purpose b. Office expenses include Rs. 10,000 paid to domestic helper

Answer

Statement of Cash Receipts and Payments of the Lawyer (Previous Income Year)

Personal items are separated from professional ones: Rs 10,000 paid to the domestic helper (included in office expenses) and half of the water/electricity bill (Rs 15,000) are personal. The life and health insurance premiums and the donation are also personal outgoings of the lawyer.

ParticularsRsRs
A. Professional (operating) receipts
Legal fees6,95,000
Consultation fees (after TDS)85,000
Other professional incomes75,000
Gifts and presents from clients3,50,000
Sale of old paper and journals5,00012,10,000
Professional payments
Office expenses (80,000 − 10,000 helper)70,000
Telephone and communication30,000
Salary to office assistants1,80,000
Pollution control cost40,000
Office rent1,50,000
Water and electricity (50% of 30,000)15,000
Hospitality and entertainment20,000
Printing and stationery30,000(5,35,000)
Net professional cash flow (A)6,75,000
B. Other income and investing
Interest on local money transactions1,20,000
Agriculture income40,000
Casual income30,000
Purchase of computer (Ashwin)(1,50,000)40,000
C. Personal payments (drawings)
Domestic helper(10,000)
Water/electricity, personal half(15,000)
Life insurance premium(35,000)
Health insurance premium(15,000)
Donation to remote area school(50,000)(1,25,000)
Net increase in cash (A + B + C)5,90,000
Opening cash (50,000 in hand + 2,50,000 at bank)3,00,000
Closing cash8,90,000

The closing balance of Rs 8,90,000 agrees with the balance c/d in the given statement.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.)/ III Year · MGT 214 (New Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Taxation in Nepal Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · MGT. 224 (New Course), Taxation in Nepal · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law (New Course) Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · Business Law MGT. 204 (New Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Foundation of Business Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · Foundation of Financial Systems (New Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Foundation of Business Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · Foundation of Financial Systems (MGT.226) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (BBS (4 Yrs.)/ III Year / MGMT · MGT. 217 (New Course) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.) / III Year · MGT. 204 · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.) / III Year · Business Law MGT. 204 (Old Course / Chance) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · Fundamentals of Financial Management · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Foundation of Business Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · MGT. 226 · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.)/ III Year / MGMT · MGT. 217, Old Course · 2080), TU BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · Business Environment and Strategy · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Taxation in Nepal Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.) III Year · MGT. 224, New Course · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.)/ III Year/ MGMT · MKT 214, New Course · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Taxation in Nepal Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · MGT. 224, New Course: Taxation in Nepal · 2079), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law Question Paper (B.B.S. (4 Yrs.) / III Year / MGMT · MGT. 204, New Course: Business Law · 2079) and TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Foundation of Business Question Paper (BBS 3rd Year · MGT. 226, New Course, Foundation of Financial Systems · 2079). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.