Skip to main content

Chapter 4

Fundamentals of Taxation and Auditing

TU BBS past exam questions

Past questions and answers

4 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2081 · MGT.218 Fundamental of Taxation & Auditing (Old Course/Chance) · 2+3 marks

importer and retailer 10 percent on their cost price. Required: a. Cost price of the final consumer. b. Total VAT to government.
(b) Mr. Nepal is permanent, a foreign secretary in Government of Nepal, was appointed as representative of Nepal to United Nation. He was drawing monthly salary Rs. 80,000 pm as his salary. He was paid foreign allowance and location allowance US10,000andUS 10,000 and US 5,000 respectively. The exchange rate applicable for the US$ was Rs. 130. Required : a. His residential status b. Taxable income

Answer

(a) Importer and retailer (VAT 13%)

Assume the importer's cost price is Rs 100. Profit is 10% of cost, and each trader's cost for profit is the price excluding VAT, because VAT is recovered through input credit.

ParticularsImporter (Rs)Retailer (Rs)
Cost price (excluding VAT)100.00110.00
Profit at 10%10.0011.00
Selling price before VAT110.00121.00
VAT at 13%14.3015.73
Selling price including VAT124.30136.73

a. Cost price to the final consumer = 121 + 15.73 = Rs 136.73 (per Rs 100 of importer's cost).

b. Total VAT to government: the importer pays Rs 14.30 and the retailer pays 15.73 - 14.30 = Rs 1.43 after input credit.

14.30+1.43=Rs 15.73  (=13% of 121)14.30 + 1.43 = \textbf{Rs } 15.73 \;(= 13\% \text{ of } 121)

(b) Mr. Nepal

a. Residential status: Mr. Nepal is a Nepali citizen deputed abroad by the Government of Nepal as its representative to the United Nations. Under the Income Tax Act, 2058, such a person is treated as a resident of Nepal, so his income is taxable in Nepal.

b. Taxable income

ParticularsCalculationAmount (Rs)
Salary80,000 x 129,60,000
Foreign allowanceUS$ 10,000 x 13013,00,000
Location allowanceUS$ 5,000 x 1306,50,000
Taxable income29,10,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · MGT.218 Fundamental of Taxation & Auditing (Old Course/Chance) · 5 marks

(a). Bishal worked at group 'A' remote area and furnished the following particulars of his income for the previous year. Assessable (Net) Income from investment Rs. 500,000 Assessable (Net) Income from business Rs. 350,000 Assessable (Net) Income from employment Rs. 700,000 He claimed the following particulars of his income for the previous year. i. Previous year business loss Rs. 150,000 ii. Health insurance premium Rs. 25,000. iii. Donation to remote area public school Rs. 150,000 Required: Taxable income & Tax Liability of Bishal he elected family status
(b). Define taxpayer and mention any five rights of taxpayer.

Answer

(a) Taxable income and tax liability of Bishal (family status, FY 2076/77)

ParticularsAmount (Rs)
Income from employment7,00,000
Income from business (3,50,000 - previous year loss 1,50,000)2,00,000
Income from investment5,00,000
Total assessable income14,00,000
Less: remote area allowance (Group A)(50,000)
Less: health insurance premium (actual 25,000; limit 20,000)(20,000)
Adjusted taxable income13,30,000
Less: donation to remote area public school (lower of 5% x 13,30,000 = 66,500 and Rs 1,00,000; actual 1,50,000)(66,500)
Taxable income12,63,500

Tax liability (couple slabs)

SlabAmount (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First4,50,0001%4,500
Next1,00,00010%10,000
Next2,00,00020%40,000
Balance5,13,50030%1,54,050
Total tax liability12,63,5002,08,550

(b) Taxpayer and taxpayer rights

A taxpayer is any person (individual, firm, company or other entity) who is liable to pay tax, or to withhold tax, under the tax laws of Nepal, and who is registered or required to be registered with the Inland Revenue Department.

Five rights of a taxpayer:

  1. Right to information - to be told clearly about tax laws, procedures, rates and deadlines.
  2. Right to fair and respectful treatment - to be treated courteously and without discrimination by tax officials.
  3. Right to privacy and confidentiality - the information given by a taxpayer cannot be disclosed except as the law permits.
  4. Right to professional assistance - to be represented by a tax consultant, accountant or lawyer.
  5. Right to appeal and review - to challenge an assessment before the Revenue Tribunal or the court, and to claim a refund of any excess tax paid.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · MGT.218 Fundamental of Taxation & Auditing (Old Course/Chance) · 10 marks

Shivam is a government officer. He was promoted to this post on 1st Shrawan 2073, at a salary scale of Rs. 60,000-1000-63,000-EB-1500-72,000. The other details provided by him for the previous years as follows: a. Chief allowance Rs.10,000 p.m. b. Remote area allowance: 20% of salary. c. Clothing allowance Rs. 5,000 pm. d. Salary in lieu of leave Rs. 50,000 e. Office has provided a free quarter facility for his accommodation. f. A gardener facility was provided by the office. Their salaries was Rs. 5,000 pm and his contribution towards this facility was Rs. 2,000 pm. g. Car facility along with fuel and driver. However the office has paid fuel Rs. 20,000 and driver's salary of Rs. 20,000 p.m. h. Meeting allowance Rs. 8,500 (Net) per meeting for 20 meetings i. Interest on saving deposit (Net) Rs. 47,000. He claimed the following income and expenses: a. Assessable (Net) income from profession Rs. 200,000 b. He is a member of Recognized Provident Fund contributing 10% of his salary towards this fund and office also contributed 12 percent. c. Salary of guard Rs.1,500 p.m. who was appointed by himself. d. Donation to tax exempt organization Rs. 60,000. e. Life insurance premium Rs. 4,000 pm policy of Rs. 800,000. f. Unabsorbed medical tax credit amount Rs.5,000. g. He paid advance income tax Rs. 1,000 pm. Required: a. Net (assessable) income from Employment b. Statement of Total Taxable Income c Tax liabilities

Answer

Income Tax Computation of Shivam

Assessment Year: 2074/75 (Income Year: 2073/74)


a. Net (Assessable) Income from Employment

1. Salary Income

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs.)
Basic salary (Shrawan 2073 – Ashad 2074)Rs. 60,000 × 12720,000
Chief allowanceRs. 10,000 × 12120,000
Remote area allowance20% of Rs. 720,000144,000
Clothing allowanceRs. 5,000 × 1260,000
Salary in lieu of leave—50,000
Gross salary income1,094,000

2. Valuation of Facilities (Perquisites)

(i) Free quarter facility

Since the office has provided its own quarter (not rented), the taxable value is Nil.

(ii) Gardener facility

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Salary paid by office (Rs. 5,000 × 12)60,000
Less: Employee's contribution (Rs. 2,000 × 12)(24,000)
Taxable value of gardener facility36,000

(iii) Car facility with fuel and driver

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Fuel paid by office20,000
Driver's salary (Rs. 20,000 × 12)240,000
Taxable value of car facility260,000

3. Other Employment Income

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs.)
Meeting allowance (Net)Rs. 8,500 × 20 = 170,000
Gross-up: 170,000 × 100/85200,000
Taxable meeting allowance200,000

4. Retirement Contribution

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs.)
Employee's contribution to RPF (10% × 720,000)Deductible(72,000)
Employer's contribution to RPF (12% × 720,000)Exempt up to 1/3 of salary or Rs. 500,000, whichever is lessNil (fully exempt)

Net Assessable Income from Employment

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Gross salary income1,094,000
Add: Gardener facility36,000
Add: Car facility260,000
Add: Meeting allowance (grossed up)200,000
Less: Employee's contribution to RPF(72,000)
Net Assessable Income from Employment1,518,000

b. Statement of Total Taxable Income

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
A. Income from Employment1,518,000
B. Income from Profession (Net)200,000
C. Income from Investment
— Interest on saving deposit (Net Rs. 47,000)
— Gross-up: 47,000 × 100/8555,294
Total Taxable Income1,773,294

c. Tax Liabilities

1. Deductions

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs.)
Life insurance premium (limited to Rs. 25,000)Actual Rs. 48,000; Limit Rs. 25,00025,000
Donation to tax-exempt organization (limited to 5% of adjusted taxable income or Rs. 100,000, whichever is less)5% × 1,773,294 = Rs. 88,665; Actual Rs. 60,00060,000
Total Deductions85,000

2. Tax Calculation

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Total Taxable Income1,773,294
Less: Deductions (Insurance + Donation)(85,000)
Adjusted Taxable Income1,688,294
Tax on first Rs. 400,000Nil
Tax on next Rs. 100,000 @ 10%10,000
Tax on next Rs. 200,000 @ 20%40,000
Tax on next Rs. 300,000 @ 30%90,000
Tax on balance Rs. 688,294 @ 36%247,786
Total Tax Payable387,786
Less: Unabsorbed medical tax credit(5,000)
Less: Advance income tax paid (Rs. 1,000 × 12)(12,000)
Net Tax Liability370,786

Working Notes

  1. Salary scale: Rs. 60,000-1000-63,000-EB-1500-72,000. Since promotion was on 1st Shrawan 2073 (start of income year), annual salary = Rs. 60,000 × 12 = Rs. 720,000.

  2. Remote area allowance: 20% of basic salary = 20% × 720,000 = Rs. 144,000 (fully taxable).

  3. Free quarter: Since office provided its own quarter (no rent paid), taxable value = Nil.

  4. Gardener facility: Taxable value = Employer's cost − Employee's contribution = 60,000 − 24,000 = Rs. 36,000.

  5. Car facility: Fuel + driver's salary = 20,000 + 240,000 = Rs. 260,000 (fully taxable).

  6. Meeting allowance: Net Rs. 8,500 × 20 = Rs. 170,000. Gross-up at 15% TDS: 170,000 × 100/85 = Rs. 200,000.

  7. Interest on saving deposit: Net Rs. 47,000. Gross-up at 15% TDS: 47,000 × 100/85 = Rs. 55,294.

  8. Guard's salary: Rs. 1,500 × 12 = Rs. 18,000. This is a personal expense, not deductible from salary income.

  9. Donation limit: 5% of adjusted taxable income = 5% × 1,773,294 = Rs. 88,665. Actual donation Rs. 60,000 is within limit, so fully deductible.

  10. Life insurance premium: Rs. 4,000 × 12 = Rs. 48,000; limited to Rs. 25,000 as per Income Tax Act.


Final Answers

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
a. Net Assessable Income from Employment1,518,000
b. Total Taxable Income1,773,294
c. Net Tax Liability370,786

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · MGT.218 Fundamental of Taxation & Auditing (Old Course/Chance)

John furnished you following particulars of income and expenses for the previous income year. a. Rent from building let out after TDS Rs. 180,000 b. Rent from subletting of building let out after TDS Rs. 450,000 c. Interest received from financial institution Rs. 100,000 d. Interest received from unrecognized sector after TDS Rs. 340,000 e. Dividend received from resident company after TDS Rs. 150,000 f. Dividend received from foreign country after TDS Rs. 200,000 g. Mining rent from natural resources after [TDS Rs. 90,000] Rs.510,000 h. Rent from plant and machinery let out after TDS Rs. 90,000 i. Bad debt recovered Rs. 100,000. 30% was not allowed as deduction previously. j. John received a laptop as a gift. The prevailing market value of the laptop is Rs.100,000. k. He received interest free loan Rs. 500,000, prevailing interest rate is 5 percent. l. He received gain on sales of non-listed share in NEPSE Rs.200,000. John claimed the following expenses to deduct.

Answer

Computation of Total Taxable Income of John

1. Grossing Up of TDS Income

S.N.ParticularsNet (Rs.)TDS RateGross (Rs.)
a.Rent from building let out180,00010%200,000
b.Rent from subletting of building450,00010%500,000
d.Interest from unrecognized sector340,00015%400,000
e.Dividend from resident company150,0005%157,895
f.Dividend from foreign country200,00015%235,294
g.Mining rent from natural resources510,00015%600,000
h.Rent from plant and machinery90,00010%100,000

Working Notes:

  • a. 180,0001−0.10=200,000\dfrac{180{,}000}{1-0.10} = 200{,}000
  • b. 450,0000.90=500,000\dfrac{450{,}000}{0.90} = 500{,}000
  • d. 340,0000.85=400,000\dfrac{340{,}000}{0.85} = 400{,}000
  • e. 150,0000.95=157,895\dfrac{150{,}000}{0.95} = 157{,}895
  • f. 200,0000.85=235,294\dfrac{200{,}000}{0.85} = 235{,}294
  • g. 510,0000.85=600,000\dfrac{510{,}000}{0.85} = 600{,}000
  • h. 90,0000.90=100,000\dfrac{90{,}000}{0.90} = 100{,}000

2. Classification of Income Under Heads (Section 7, Income Tax Act 2058)

S.N.ParticularsGross (Rs.)Head of Income
a.Rent from building200,000Income from House & Land
b.Rent from subletting500,000Income from House & Land
c.Interest from financial institution100,000Income from Investment
d.Interest from unrecognized sector400,000Income from Investment
e.Dividend from resident company157,895Income from Investment
f.Dividend from foreign country235,294Income from Investment
g.Mining rent from natural resources600,000Income from Business
h.Rent from plant and machinery100,000Income from Business
i.Bad debt recovered100,000Income from Business
j.Laptop received as gift100,000Income from Other Sources
k.Interest-free loan benefit25,000Income from Other Sources
l.Gain on sales of non-listed share200,000Capital Gain

3. Deductions and Exemptions

(A) Income from House & Land (Section 14)

30% standard deduction is allowed on gross rent.

ParticularsGross (Rs.)30% Deduction (Rs.)Net (Rs.)
Rent from building200,00060,000140,000
Rent from subletting500,000150,000350,000
Total700,000210,000490,000

(B) Income from Business (Section 15)

ParticularsGross (Rs.)Deduction (Rs.)Net (Rs.)
Mining rent from natural resources600,000180,000 (30%)420,000
Rent from plant and machinery100,00030,000 (30%)70,000
Bad debt recovered (70% taxable)100,00030,00070,000
Total Business Income560,000

Note on bad debt recovered: it is business income, but 30% (Rs. 30,000) was not allowed as a deduction earlier, so only 70% (Rs. 70,000) is taxable.

(C) Income from Investment (Section 16)

ParticularsGross (Rs.)Exemption/Deduction (Rs.)Net (Rs.)
Interest from financial institution100,00025,000 (exempt up to Rs. 25,000)75,000
Interest from unrecognized sector400,000—400,000
Dividend from resident company157,895—157,895
Dividend from foreign country235,294—235,294
Total893,18925,000868,189

(D) Income from Other Sources (Section 17)

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Laptop received as gift100,000
Interest-free loan benefit (500,000×5%500{,}000 \times 5\%)25,000
Total125,000

Note on Laptop Gift: As per Section 17(1)(b), any gift received in kind is taxable under Income from Other Sources at the prevailing market value. Hence, Rs. 100,000 is taxable.

(E) Capital Gain (Section 18)

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Gain on sales of non-listed share in NEPSE200,000
Total Capital Gain200,000

4. Computation of Total Taxable Income

S.N.ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
1.Income from House & Land (net)490,000
2.Income from Business (net)560,000
3.Income from Investment (net)868,189
4.Income from Other Sources (net)125,000
5.Capital Gain200,000
Total Taxable Income2,243,189

5. Tax Liability (For Individual, FY 2080/81)

S.N.ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
1.Tax on first Rs. 500,000 @ 1%5,000
2.Tax on next Rs. 200,000 @ 10%20,000
3.Tax on next Rs. 300,000 @ 20%60,000
4.Tax on next Rs. 1,000,000 @ 30%300,000
5.Tax on balance Rs. 243,189 @ 36%87,548
Total Tax Liability472,548

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (III Year · MGT. 217 (New Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (3rd Year · Fundamentals of Financial Management · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law (Old Course) Question Paper (III Year · MGT. 204 (Old Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Taxation in Nepal Question Paper (Third Year · MGT.224 Taxation in Nepal (New Course) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (3rd Year · MGT.218 Fundamental of Taxation & Auditing (Old Course/Chance) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (III Year · MGT 214 Fundamental of Marketing (New Course) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law Question Paper (III Year · Business Law (MGT. 204 (Old Course)) · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (III Year · MGT. 217, New Course · 2079) and TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (III Year · MKT 214 · 2079). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.