Skip to main content

Chapter 5

Taxation in Nepal

TU BBS past exam questions

Past questions and answers

3 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2081 · MGT.224 Taxation in Nepal (New Course)

Suman runs small business in Kathmandu Metropolitan city annual turnover Rs. 3 Million and taxable income amount Rs. 3 Lacks Required : Tax liability he selected presumptive taxation.

Answer

Given: turnover Rs 30,00,000; taxable income Rs 3,00,000; resident individual in Kathmandu Metropolitan City who has chosen presumptive taxation.

Step 1: Eligibility. A natural person running a small business with turnover not exceeding Rs 30,00,000 may opt for presumptive taxation. Suman's turnover is exactly Rs 30,00,000, so he is eligible.

Step 2: Presumptive income. For Kathmandu Metropolitan City it is taken as 1% of turnover:

30,00,000×1%=Rs 30,00030{,}00{,}000 \times 1\% = \text{Rs } 30{,}000

Step 3: Income to be taxed. The actual taxable income (Rs 3,00,000) is higher than the presumptive income (Rs 30,000), so tax is charged on Rs 3,00,000.

Step 4: Tax. The whole amount falls in the first slab (1%):

3,00,000×1%=Rs 3,0003{,}00{,}000 \times 1\% = \text{Rs } 3{,}000

Step 5: Rebate. The rebate is the lower of 1% of taxable income (Rs 3,000) and Rs 750, that is Rs 750.

Tax liability=3,000−750=Rs 2,250\text{Tax liability} = 3{,}000 - 750 = \textbf{Rs } 2{,}250

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · MGT.224 Taxation in Nepal (New Course) · 10 marks

Mrs. Mana an employee of government office was appointed on 1st Magh 2076 with a pay scale of Rs. 30,000 - 1000 - 42,000. The other particulars of her for previous year are given below: Entertainment allowance Rs. 3,000 p.m. Dearness allowance Rs. 3,000 p.m. Meeting allowance Rs. 12,000 Accommodation and vehicle facility was provided by the office. House keeper's salary provided by office Rs. 5,000 p.m. and Mrs. Mana's contribution to housekeeper was Rs. 3000 p.m. Her electricity bill of Rs. 1,000 p.m. was paid by the office. Office provided soft lean Rs. 5,00,000 at interest rate of 5%. Market interest rate was 12%. Her office is located at Zone B She claimed following expenses for deduction: Approved medical expenses spent by her of Rs. 3,000. Life insurance premium (self) of Rs. 50,000 (on a policy of Rs. 10,00,000). Health insurance premium of Rs. 23,000 on her own policy She had donated Rs. 50,000 to a religious heritage of Nepal (an exempt organization approved by IRD). Required: a. Net (assessable) income from employment b. Statement of total taxable income c. Tax liability [5+3+2]

Answer

Assumptions: the previous year is FY 2076/77 (Shrawan 2076 to Ashad 2077), so Mrs. Mana worked 6 months (Magh to Ashad) at the starting salary; she is assessed as a single resident individual; the office is in remote-area Group B.

a. Net assessable income from employment

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs)
Basic salary30,000 x 61,80,000
Entertainment allowance3,000 x 618,000
Dearness allowance3,000 x 618,000
Meeting allowance12,000
Housekeeper facility(5,000 - 3,000) x 612,000
Electricity bill paid by office1,000 x 66,000
Soft loan benefit5,00,000 x (12% - 5%) x 6/1217,500
Accommodation and vehicle facility (office provided, no value given)Nil
Net assessable income from employment2,63,500

b. Statement of total taxable income

ParticularsAmount (Rs)
Net assessable income from employment2,63,500
Less: remote area allowance (Group B)(40,000)
Less: life insurance premium (actual 50,000; limit 25,000)(25,000)
Less: health insurance premium (actual 23,000; limit 20,000)(20,000)
Adjusted taxable income1,78,500
Less: donation to approved exempt organization (lower of 5% x 1,78,500 = 8,925 and Rs 1,00,000; actual 50,000)(8,925)
Total taxable income1,69,575

c. Tax liability

The whole income falls in the first slab (1%, up to Rs 4,00,000 for a single person):

169,575×1%=Rs 1,696169{,}575 \times 1\% = \text{Rs } 1{,}696

Medical tax credit = 15% of Rs 3,000 = Rs 450 (within the Rs 750 limit).

Net tax liability=1,696−450=Rs 1,246\text{Net tax liability} = 1{,}696 - 450 = \textbf{Rs } 1{,}246

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2081 · MGT.224 Taxation in Nepal (New Course)

The following receipts and payments accounts of an auditor are given below:
ReceiptsRsPaymentsRs
To Balance b/d160,000By Office salaries360,000
To Audit fees890,000By Office expenses90,000
To Consultancy fees (net)510,000By Office rent120,000
To Commission relating to audit work50,000By Purchase of office equipment (Ithadra)240,000
To Interest on fixed deposit from NBL (net)10,000By Life insurance premium (self)35,000
To Sale of old newspaper and journals4,000By Purchase of newspaper & journals8,000
To Gift and presents from clients30,000By Income tax paid in advance10,000
To Interest on govt. securities (net)15,000By Donation to tax exempt organization140,000
To Dividend received (net)19,000By Purchase of stationery25,000
To Lottery income20,000By Travelling expenses30,000
By Miscellaneous expenses20,000
By Domestic expenses80,000
By Car expenses24,000
By Balance c/d526,000
1,708,0001,708,000
Additional information: • 20 percent of car expenses were paid for personal purpose. • Office salaries include Rs. 10,000 paid to domestic servant. • 40 percent of donation was given to an organization which was not approved by IRD. • Half of domestic expenses were spent for general expenses of the office. • Allowable depreciation for the year was not shown in account. Required:

Answer

Income tax computation of the auditor (single resident individual, FY 2076/77)

1. Income from profession

ParticularsAmount (Rs)
Audit fees8,90,000
Consultancy fees (net 5,10,000 grossed up: 5,10,000 / 85%)6,00,000
Commission relating to audit work50,000
Sale of old newspapers and journals4,000
Gifts and presents from clients30,000
Total business receipts15,74,000

Interest on fixed deposit, interest on government securities, dividend and lottery income were received after final withholding tax, so they are not added again.

Allowable expenses

ParticularsWorkingAmount (Rs)
Office salaries3,60,000 - 10,000 (domestic servant)3,50,000
Office expenses90,000
Office rent1,20,000
Purchase of newspapers and journals8,000
Stationery25,000
Travelling expenses30,000
Miscellaneous expenses20,000
Domestic expenses50% for office use40,000
Car expenses80% of 24,000 (20% personal)19,200
Depreciation on office equipment25% of 2,40,00060,000
Total allowable expenses7,62,200

Not allowed: life insurance premium (dealt with as a deduction below), income tax paid in advance (a tax credit), the personal part of car and domestic expenses, and the servant's salary.

Business income=15,74,000−7,62,200=Rs 8,11,800\text{Business income} = 15{,}74{,}000 - 7{,}62{,}200 = \text{Rs } 8{,}11{,}800

2. Taxable income

ParticularsAmount (Rs)
Assessable income8,11,800
Less: life insurance premium (actual 35,000; limit 25,000)(25,000)
Adjusted taxable income7,86,800
Less: donation to approved organization (60% of 1,40,000 = 84,000; limit 5% x 7,86,800 = 39,340)(39,340)
Taxable income7,47,460

The 40% donation (Rs 56,000) to the unapproved organization is not deductible.

3. Tax liability

SlabAmount (Rs)RateTax (Rs)
First4,00,0001%4,000
Next1,00,00010%10,000
Next2,00,00020%40,000
Balance47,46030%14,238
Total tax7,47,46068,238

Tax already paid: TDS on consultancy fees Rs 90,000 (6,00,000 - 5,10,000) and advance tax Rs 10,000, a total of Rs 1,00,000, which exceeds the tax liability, so Rs 31,762 is refundable.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (III Year · MGT. 217 (New Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (3rd Year · Fundamentals of Financial Management · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law (Old Course) Question Paper (III Year · MGT. 204 (Old Course) · 2082), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Taxation in Nepal Question Paper (Third Year · MGT.224 Taxation in Nepal (New Course) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (3rd Year · MGT.218 Fundamental of Taxation & Auditing (Old Course/Chance) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (III Year · MGT 214 Fundamental of Marketing (New Course) · 2081), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Law Question Paper (III Year · Business Law (MGT. 204 (Old Course)) · 2080), TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Business Environment Question Paper (III Year · MGT. 217, New Course · 2079) and TU 4 Yrs BBS 3rd Year Fundamentals of Management Question Paper (III Year · MKT 214 · 2079). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.