Skip to main content

Chapter 2

Financial Accounting

TU BIM past exam questions

Past questions and answers

137 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2015 AD · 2 marks

Write about business entity concept of accounting.

Similar questions: Write the meaning of business entity concept (2009 AD)

Answer

The business entity concept treats the business as a separate unit, distinct from its owner(s). The business and the owner are two different persons for accounting purposes, although legally a sole proprietorship may not be separate.

  • Only the transactions of the business are recorded in its books. The owner's personal transactions are kept out.
  • The capital invested by the owner is treated as a liability of the business to the owner (owner's equity).
  • If the owner withdraws cash or goods for personal use, it is recorded as drawings.
  • The profit of the business belongs to the owner, but it is calculated separately for the business.

This concept helps to find the true profit and financial position of the business.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 2 marks

Following are the balance taken from the trial balance of a trader as on 31st Chaitra:
Debit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Debtors55000
Provision for bad debts500
Bad debts2000
Additional information:
  • Further bad debts Rs 5,000
  • Provision for bad debts on debtors to be created @ 10%
Required: Provision for bad debts account.

Similar questions: Following are the balances taken from the (2019 AD)

Answer

Working

  • Debtors after further bad debts = 55,000 - 5,000 = Rs 50,000
  • Required provision at 10% = Rs 5,000
  • Existing provision = Rs 500, so the charge to profit and loss = 5,000 - 500 = Rs 4,500

Provision for Bad Debts Account

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
By Balance b/d500
By Profit and Loss A/c (transfer for the year)4,500
To Balance c/d5,000
Total5,0005,000

(Total bad debts charged to profit and loss are 2,000 + 5,000 = Rs 7,000, and the provision charged is Rs 4,500.)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 5 marks

Following information are given:
  • On 31st Chaitra, the cash Book showed a balance of Rs 65,000.
  • Cheques issued for Rs 24,000 but presented for payment Rs 20,000 only.
  • Insurance premium Rs 1,000 paid by bank but recorded in the cash book Rs 100.
  • Cheque deposited into the bank but not collected by bank Rs 7,000.
  • Bank charge Rs 500 not record in cash book.
  • Interest on investment collected by bank Rs 3,000 was not entered in the cash book.
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Similar questions: Following information are given (2019 AD)

Answer

Adjusted cash book balance

ParticularsRs
Balance as per cash book65,000
Less: Insurance premium paid by bank (1,000 - 100 recorded)(900)
Less: Bank charge not recorded(500)
Add: Interest on investment collected by bank3,000
Adjusted cash book balance66,600

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st Chaitra

ParticularsRs
Balance as per adjusted cash book66,600
Add: Cheques issued but not presented (24,000 - 20,000)4,000
Less: Cheque deposited but not yet collected(7,000)
Balance as per pass book63,600

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 2 marks

Write about going concern concept of accounting.

Similar questions: Explain briefly the "Going concern concept of (2012 AD)

Answer

The going concern concept assumes that a business will continue its operations for an indefinite period in the future and will not be liquidated or reduced in scale. Because of this assumption:

  • fixed assets are recorded at cost and written off through depreciation over their useful lives, not shown at their realisable (sale) value;
  • prepaid expenses are carried forward, and outstanding expenses and long-term liabilities are recorded in the normal way;
  • the financial statements are prepared on the normal basis of valuation.

The concept does not apply if the business is expected to close down, when assets are valued at their break-up values.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 5 marks

Following are the balances taken from the trial balance of a trader as on 31st Chaitra:
Debit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Debtors50000
Provision for bad debt5000
Bad debts200
Additional information:
  • Further bad debts Rs 3,000
  • Provision for bad debts on debtor to be created @ 10%.
Required: Provision for bad debts account and effect on income statement and balance sheet.

Similar questions: Following are the balance taken from the (2018 AD)

Answer

Working

Rs
Debtors per trial balance50,000
Less: further bad debts3,000
Debtors after write-off47,000
Required provision @ 10%4,700

Entries

  • Bad debts written off: Bad Debts A/c Dr 3,000, To Debtors A/c 3,000.
  • Total bad debts (200 + 3,000) = Rs 3,200 transferred to Income Statement.
  • Existing provision Rs 5,000 exceeds the required Rs 4,700, so Rs 300 is released to the Income Statement.

Provision for Bad Debts Account

DrRsCrRs
To Income Statement (excess released)300By Balance b/d5,000
To Balance c/d4,700
5,0005,000

Effect on Income Statement: Bad debts Rs 3,200 is debited; the reduction in provision Rs 300 is credited. Net charge = 3,200 − 300 = Rs 2,900.

Effect on Balance Sheet: Debtors Rs 47,000 less provision for bad debts Rs 4,700 = Rs 42,300 shown under current assets.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 5 marks

Following information are given:
On 31st Chaitra, the Cash Book showed a balance of Rs 25,000.
  • Cheques of Rs 5,000 were issued but not presented for payment Rs 2,000.
  • Cheque sent to bank but not credited Rs 7,000.
  • Bank charge not recorded in cash book Rs 400.
  • Insurance premium Rs 2,000 paid by bank but recorded in the cash book Rs 500.
  • Interest on investment collected by bank Rs 1,200 was not entered in the cash book.
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement.

Similar questions: Following information are given (2018 AD)

Answer

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st Chaitra

ParticularsRsRs
Balance as per cash book (debit)25,000
Add: Interest on investment collected by bank1,200
Less: Bank charges not recorded400
Less: Insurance premium paid by bank (2,000 − 500 recorded)1,5001,900
Adjusted cash book balance24,300
Add: Cheques issued but not presented2,000
26,300
Less: Cheque sent to bank but not yet credited7,000
Balance as per pass book19,300

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2012 AD · 2 marks

Explain briefly the "Going concern concept of accounting".

Similar questions: Write about going concern concept of accounting (2019 AD)

Answer

The going concern concept assumes that a business will continue to operate for the foreseeable future and has neither the intention nor the need to liquidate or curtail its operations materially. Because of it, assets are recorded at cost less depreciation instead of at forced-sale value, prepaid expenses are carried forward, and fixed assets are depreciated over their useful lives.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Write the meaning of business entity concept of accounting.

Similar questions: Write about business entity concept of accounting (2015 AD)

Answer

The business entity concept treats the business as a separate unit, distinct from its owner. Transactions of the business are recorded from the business's point of view, and the owner's personal affairs are kept out of the books; the owner's investment is treated as a liability (capital) of the business to the owner.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

Define accounting standards.

Answer

Accounting standards are authorised rules, guidelines and principles issued by a professional or regulatory body that govern how financial transactions are recognised, measured, presented and disclosed in financial statements. They bring uniformity, comparability and reliability. In Nepal the Accounting Standards Board issues them as NFRS (Nepal Financial Reporting Standards, based on IFRS).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

What is intangible asset?

Answer

An intangible asset is a non-monetary asset of the business that has no physical existence but has value and gives future economic benefit, such as goodwill, patents, copyrights, trademarks and software licences. It is shown in the balance sheet and its cost is written off over its useful life (amortisation).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

What do you mean accounting period concept?

Answer

The accounting period concept states that the life of a business is divided into equal time periods, usually one year, for which the financial results and position are measured and reported. Income and expenses are matched to the period in which they belong, so profit and the balance sheet are prepared at the end of each period (in Nepal, the fiscal year from Shrawan to Ashadh).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

Write about cash basis of accounting.

Answer

In the cash basis of accounting, a transaction is recorded only when cash is actually received or paid. Income is recognised when cash is received and expenses when cash is paid, regardless of the period they relate to. It is simple and used by small businesses and non-profit bodies, but it does not match revenues with expenses, so it gives a less accurate profit and ignores debtors and creditors. It is not accepted under NFRS, which require the accrual basis.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

What are the different types of cheque?

Answer

The main types of cheque are:

  • Bearer cheque: payable to the person holding it; it can be cashed by anyone who presents it.
  • Order cheque: payable to a named person or to his order; it can be transferred by endorsement.
  • Crossed cheque: has two parallel lines across its face, so it is paid only through a bank account and not in cash.
  • Open (uncrossed) cheque: can be paid in cash over the counter.
  • Post-dated cheque: bears a future date and cannot be paid before that date.
  • Stale cheque: presented after the validity period (usually 6 months) and not honoured.
  • Self cheque: drawn by the account holder in his own name to withdraw cash.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

The following transaction are given:
a. Cash of Rs.160,000 and furniture of Rs.140,000 invested in the business as capital. b. Commission received Rs.42,000 including advance commission of Rs.6,000
Required: Accounting equation

Answer

Accounting equation: Assets = Liabilities + Capital.

(a) Cash Rs 160,000 and furniture Rs 140,000 are invested as capital.

Assets (160,000+140,000=300,000)=Capital 300,000\text{Assets } (160{,}000 + 140{,}000 = 300{,}000) = \text{Capital } 300{,}000

(b) Commission received Rs 42,000 includes advance commission of Rs 6,000. Only Rs 36,000 is earned income; Rs 6,000 is unearned (a liability).

CashFurniture=Liability (advance commission)Capital
(a)160,000140,000300,000
(b)+42,000+6,000+36,000
Total202,000140,0006,000336,000

342,000=6,000+336,000342{,}000 = 6{,}000 + 336{,}000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

The following particulars are provided to you:
ParticularAmount
Profit for the yearRs.10,000
Loss on revaluationRs.9,000
Gain from cash flow hedgesRs.13,000
Gain on sale of investmentRs.12,000
Required: Statement of Other Comprehensive Income as per NFRS

Answer

Profit for the year is not an OCI item, and gain on sale of investment is recognised in profit or loss, so it is already in the profit. OCI contains only the revaluation loss and the cash flow hedge gain.

Statement of Other Comprehensive Income for the year

ParticularsRs
Profit for the year10,000
Other comprehensive income:
Loss on revaluation(9,000)
Gain from cash flow hedges13,000
Other comprehensive income for the year4,000
Total comprehensive income for the year14,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

You are given the following information of a Company:
Share capital and net profit on 1st January 2021 was Rs.500,000 and Rs.100,000 respectively and preliminary expenses was Rs.10,000. On 1st July 2021, the company issued 3,000 additional shares of Rs.100 each at 10% premium. Net profit earned by the company during the year amounting Rs.80,000 out of which the company paid dividend Rs.20,000 to its shareholders.
Required: Statement of Changes in Equity at the end of 2021

Answer

Opening share capital Rs 500,000 and retained earnings Rs 100,000. New shares: 3,000×100=3{,}000 \times 100 = Rs 300,000 share capital and premium 3,000×10=3{,}000 \times 10 = Rs 30,000. Preliminary expenses are an asset and do not enter the equity statement.

Statement of Changes in Equity for the year ended 2021

ParticularsShare capitalShare premiumRetained earningsTotal
Balance on 1 January 2021500,000100,000600,000
Shares issued (1 July)300,00030,000330,000
Net profit for the year80,00080,000
Dividend paid(20,000)(20,000)
Balance at end of 2021800,00030,000160,000990,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

KK Company purchased a micro bus at the cost of Rs. 840,000 on 1st Baisakh 2077. The estimated life of the micro bus is 80,000 KMs with salvage value of Rs.40,000. During 2077 and 2078, the micro bus was run for 12,000 KM and 14,000 KM respectively.
Required: Depreciation for the year 2077 and 2078

Answer

Depreciation is by the units of activity (service hours/kilometres) method.

Depreciation per km=840,000−40,00080,000=Rs 10\text{Depreciation per km} = \frac{840{,}000 - 40{,}000}{80{,}000} = \text{Rs } 10

  • 2077: 12,000×10=12{,}000 \times 10 = Rs 120,000
  • 2078: 14,000×10=14{,}000 \times 10 = Rs 140,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 2 marks

The following are the revenue and capital items:
  • Carriage on new machine purchased
  • Repair costs of second hand bike purchased
  • White wash of old building
  • Salary paid
Required: The revenue and capital items

Answer

ItemNatureReason
Carriage on new machine purchasedCapitalCost needed to bring the asset to its place; added to the cost of the machine
Repair costs of second hand bike purchasedCapitalSpent to make the asset usable; added to the cost of the bike
White wash of old buildingRevenueNormal upkeep that maintains the asset
Salary paidRevenueRegular operating expense of the period

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

Who are the users of accounting information?

Answer

Accounting information is used by many people who make decisions about the business. They are of two groups.

Internal users

  • Owners/shareholders: to judge profit, return on investment and safety of capital, and to decide on dividends.
  • Management: to plan, control, price products and make decisions on expansion and costs.
  • Employees: to assess the stability of the business, their pay, bonus and job security.

External users

  • Investors and potential investors: to decide whether to buy, hold or sell shares.
  • Creditors and lenders (banks, suppliers): to assess the ability to repay loans and pay for credit purchases.
  • Customers: to judge whether the supplier will continue to exist and supply.
  • Government and tax authorities (IRD): for taxation, regulation and statistics.
  • Regulators and researchers: to check legal compliance (e.g. Company Registrar, Nepal Rastra Bank) and for research and analysis.
  • General public: interested in the business's effect on the community, employment and the environment.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

Differentiate between accounting and accountancy.

Answer

BasisAccountingAccountancy
MeaningThe process of identifying, recording, classifying, summarising and communicating financial informationThe body of knowledge and the profession: the principles, theory and techniques that guide accounting
NaturePractical, application-orientedTheoretical and professional
ScopeNarrower; deals with keeping the books and preparing statementsWider; includes accounting, auditing, taxation, cost and management accounting, and the accounting profession
FocusHow to record and reportWhy and what rules/principles to follow
OutputFinancial statementsRules, standards and professional guidance
Performed byAccountants and bookkeepersProfessional accountants, academics and standard setters
ExamplePreparing journal, ledger, trial balance and final accountsStudying accounting standards, concepts and conventions

Accounting is thus a part of accountancy; accountancy is the larger subject.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

What is ledger? Why it is prepared?

Answer

Ledger. A ledger is the principal book of accounts in which all transactions already recorded in the journal (or subsidiary books) are classified and posted under separate accounts, such as the cash account, sales account and each debtor and creditor account. Each account has a debit (Dr) side and a credit (Cr) side, and its balance shows the net result of all transactions affecting it.

Why it is prepared

  1. Classification: the journal records transactions in date order; the ledger groups all transactions of the same nature in one account.
  2. Ascertaining balances: the balance of every account (assets, liabilities, income, expenses, capital) is found at any time.
  3. Basis for the trial balance: ledger balances are listed in the trial balance to check arithmetic accuracy.
  4. Preparation of final accounts: profit and loss account and balance sheet are prepared from ledger balances.
  5. Control and reference: it shows the amounts owed by debtors and to creditors and helps in decisions, control and detection of errors.
  6. Legal and permanent record: it is the permanent record of the financial dealings of the business.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

Following are the information of assets of a Company:
Particulars20772078
Plant and Machinery200,000350,000
Building300,000450,000
Investment100,000250,000
Trademarks50,00075,000
Cash and bank70,00035,000
Inventory60,00090,000
Account Receivable50,00030,000
Required: Comparative or Horizontal Analysis

Answer

Comparative (Horizontal) Analysis of Assets

Particulars2077 (Rs)2078 (Rs)Increase/(Decrease) (Rs)% change
Plant and Machinery200,000350,000150,00075.00%
Building300,000450,000150,00050.00%
Investment100,000250,000150,000150.00%
Trademarks50,00075,00025,00050.00%
Cash and bank70,00035,000(35,000)(50.00%)
Inventory60,00090,00030,00050.00%
Account receivable50,00030,000(20,000)(40.00%)
Total assets830,0001,280,000450,00054.22%

% change=2078−20772077×100\%\text{ change} = \frac{\text{2078} - \text{2077}}{\text{2077}} \times 100

Interpretation. Total assets grew by 54.22%. The largest growth is in investment (150%) and plant and machinery (75%), showing expansion. Cash and bank fell by 50%, which may signal a liquidity problem, while receivables fell by 40%, suggesting better collection.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

The bank statement of ABC Traders shows a balance of Rs.32,000 on 31st Ashadh 2079. However the company balance showed a different balance of Rs.20,000. On the investigation, the following differences were noticed:
  • Outstanding cheque Rs.12,000
  • Deposit in transit Rs.6,000
  • A customer's cheque of Rs.2,000 was return with the bank statement marked NSF.
  • Collection of notes receivable for Rs.2,500 and interest on investment Rs.1,500
  • Bank charge Rs.500 for the service provided by the bank
  • A cheque of Rs.2,500 was paid by the bank. However, the company recorded Rs.7,000 in its statement.
Required: Bank reconciliation statement

Answer

Bank Reconciliation Statement of ABC Traders as on 31st Ashadh 2079

Starting from the balance as per bank statement (Cr balance):

ParticularsRsRs
Balance as per bank statement32,000
Add: Deposit in transit6,000
Less: Outstanding cheques(12,000)
Adjusted bank balance26,000

Proof from the cash book:

ParticularsRsRs
Balance as per cash book20,000
Add: Collection of notes receivable2,500
Interest on investment1,500
Error: cheque paid Rs 2,500 recorded as Rs 7,000 (7,000 − 2,500)4,5008,500
28,500
Less: NSF cheque returned2,000
Bank charges500(2,500)
Adjusted cash book balance26,000

Both balances agree at Rs 26,000, so the reconciliation is correct.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

The following information is provided to you:
ParticularAmount
SalesRs.600,000
Material consumedRs.100,000
Carriage on purchaseRs.40,000
Administrative and selling expensesRs.50,000
Wages and salariesRs.40,000
Interest on loanRs.10,000
Dividend receivedRs.20,000
Depreciation on office equipmentRs.30,000
Income tax paidRs.15,000
Required: a. Value added statement and b. Net profit for the year

Answer

(a) Value Added Statement

ParticularsRsRs
Sales600,000
Less: Bought-in materials and services
Material consumed100,000
Carriage on purchase40,000
Administrative and selling expenses50,000(190,000)
Value added by trading410,000
Add: Dividend received20,000
Total value added430,000

Application of value added

ParticularsRs%
To employees (wages and salaries)40,0009.30
To providers of capital (interest on loan)10,0002.33
To government (income tax)15,0003.49
To maintain the business: depreciation30,0006.98
Retained profit335,00077.91
Total430,000100.00

(b) Net profit for the year

ParticularsRs
Sales600,000
Add: Dividend received20,000
Total income620,000
Less: Material 100,000, carriage 40,000, administrative and selling 50,000, wages and salaries 40,000, interest 10,000, depreciation 30,000(270,000)
Profit before tax350,000
Less: Income tax(15,000)
Net profit335,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 5 marks

The following transactions are given:
  • 1st January 2019: Machinery purchased Rs. 400,000.
  • 30th June 2020: Additional machinery purchased Rs. 300,000.
  • 30th June 2021: Machinery purchased on 1st January was sold for Rs. 280,000.
Additional Information:
  • Depreciation is to be provided at the rate of 15% per annum on the basis of reducing balance method.
  • Accounts are closed on 31st December, each year.
Required: Machinery account from 2019 to 2021

Answer

Depreciation 15% on reducing balance, charged for the period of ownership in each year. Machine A (Rs 400,000, 1 Jan 2019) is sold on 30 June 2021; Machine B (Rs 300,000) is bought on 30 June 2020.

Workings

  • 2019: A: 400,000×15%=60,000400{,}000 \times 15\% = 60{,}000; book value 340,000.
  • 2020: A: 340,000×15%=51,000340{,}000 \times 15\% = 51{,}000; B: 300,000×15%×612=22,500300{,}000 \times 15\% \times \tfrac{6}{12} = 22{,}500; book values A 289,000, B 277,500.
  • 2021: A (6 months to date of sale): 289,000×15%×612=21,675289{,}000 \times 15\% \times \tfrac{6}{12} = 21{,}675; book value at sale 289,000−21,675=267,325289{,}000 - 21{,}675 = 267{,}325. Profit on sale =280,000−267,325=12,675= 280{,}000 - 267{,}325 = 12{,}675. B: 277,500×15%=41,625277{,}500 \times 15\% = 41{,}625; book value 235,875.

Machinery Account

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2019 Jan 1To Bank400,0002019 Dec 31By Depreciation60,000
2019 Dec 31By Balance c/d340,000
400,000400,000
2020 Jan 1To Balance b/d340,0002020 Dec 31By Depreciation (51,000 + 22,500)73,500
2020 Jun 30To Bank300,0002020 Dec 31By Balance c/d566,500
640,000640,000
2021 Jan 1To Balance b/d566,5002021 Jun 30By Depreciation (A)21,675
2021 Dec 31To Profit on sale (P&L)12,6752021 Jun 30By Bank (sale of A)280,000
2021 Dec 31By Depreciation (B)41,625
2021 Dec 31By Balance c/d235,875
579,175579,175

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 10 marks

"Accounting is the language of business", discuss.

Answer

Introduction. Just as a language lets people communicate ideas, accounting communicates the financial affairs of a business to those interested in it. The statement "accounting is the language of business" means that the performance, position and results of every business are expressed and understood through accounting information, in the form of money.

Why accounting is called the language of business

  1. Records business transactions: every business activity (sales, purchases, expenses, borrowing) is turned into a standard monetary record in the journal, ledger and trial balance, just as ideas are put into words and sentences.
  2. Communicates to users: financial statements (income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, statement of changes in equity) tell owners, managers, investors, creditors, employees, government and the public how the business is doing.
  3. Common and universal terms: terms such as assets, liabilities, capital, revenue, debit and credit have the same meaning for all businesses, and accounting standards (NFRS/IFRS) make statements understood across countries.
  4. Helps in decisions: owners decide on investment and dividends, managers on pricing, costs and expansion, banks on lending, tax authorities on tax. Without accounting information these decisions would be guesses.
  5. Measures performance and position: profit or loss and the financial position at a date are expressed in numbers that can be compared between periods and between firms through ratio and trend analysis.
  6. Control and planning: budgets and accounting records show whether plans are met, where costs are wasted and where action is needed.
  7. Legal and evidence value: accounts are required by company, tax and audit laws and serve as evidence in disputes, loan applications and tax assessment.
  8. Interprets results: through analysis and interpretation the "language" tells a story, for example rising receivables with falling cash points to a collection problem.

Limitations of the language. Like any language, accounting must be properly understood. It records only transactions measurable in money, ignores things like staff skills and goodwill built internally, depends on estimates and accounting policies, and is based on historical cost. A user without accounting knowledge may misunderstand it.

Conclusion. Accounting is rightly called the language of business because it converts business activities into a standard, understandable form and communicates them to all interested parties for decision-making. A person who cannot read accounts cannot understand the business.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 10 marks

What is accounting standard? Also explain the needs and limitations of accounting standards.

Answer

An accounting standard is a set of authoritative written rules, principles and guidelines issued by a recognised professional or regulatory body, which prescribes how transactions and events are to be recognised, measured, presented and disclosed in financial statements. In Nepal, the Accounting Standards Board (ASB) of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nepal (ICAN) issues the Nepal Financial Reporting Standards (NFRS), which are based on IFRS.

Needs (importance) of accounting standards

  1. Uniformity and consistency: They reduce the variety of accounting policies, so that similar transactions are treated alike across firms and periods.
  2. Comparability: Users can compare the financial statements of different companies and of the same company over time.
  3. Reliability and credibility: Following accepted rules makes the statements more trustworthy for investors, lenders, regulators and the public.
  4. Transparency and disclosure: Standards require adequate disclosure of accounting policies and material information, which reduces manipulation and window dressing.
  5. Guidance for preparers and auditors: They give a benchmark for preparing statements and a basis on which auditors form an opinion.
  6. Basis for law and regulation: They help the Companies Act, tax authorities and regulators (Nepal Rastra Bank, SEBON) to enforce proper reporting.
  7. International acceptance: Adoption of NFRS/IFRS helps in attracting foreign investment and raising capital abroad.

Limitations of accounting standards

  1. Choice of alternatives: Some standards still allow alternative treatments, so complete uniformity is not achieved.
  2. Rule-based rigidity: Rigid application may not suit the special circumstances of every business.
  3. Judgement and estimates: Many items (depreciation, provisions, fair value) depend on management's judgement, which can be misused.
  4. Cost and complexity: Applying standards needs trained staff, systems and fees, which is a heavy burden for small firms.
  5. Lag behind business reality: Standards take time to be issued, so new types of transactions may remain uncovered.
  6. Historic-cost orientation and non-financial matters: They do not capture non-monetary factors such as human resources or environmental impact.
  7. Weak enforcement: Penalties for non-compliance may be weak, and a conflict with the law of the country may limit their use.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 10 marks

The Trial balance of KK Company as on 31st December 2021 is given below:
ParticularsDebit (Rs.)Credit (Rs.)
Equity share capital400,000
Building300,000
Goodwill20,000
10% Bank loan120,000
Revenue from operations/sales400,000
Purchase200,000
Salaries expenses33,000
Cash at bank37,000
Investment100,000
Account payable70,000
Account receivable40,000
Commission received30,000
Prepaid insurance24,000
Office rent36,000
Equipment200,000
Promotional expenses30,000
Total1,020,0001,020,000
Adjustments: i. Closing stock Rs.30,000 ii. Depreciation rate of building 5% and equipment 25% iii. Salary to be paid Rs.3,000 iv. Prepaid insurance expired Rs.18,000
Required: a. Profit and loss statement for the year ending 31st December 2021 as per NFRS. b. Statement of financial position as on 31st December 2021 as per NFRS.

Answer

(a) Statement of Profit or Loss of KK Company for the year ended 31 December 2021

ParticularsRsRs
Revenue from operations (sales)400,000
Less: Cost of sales
Opening stock0
Add: Purchases200,000
Less: Closing stock(30,000)(170,000)
Gross profit230,000
Add: Commission received30,000
260,000
Less: Expenses
Salaries (33,000 + 3,000 outstanding)36,000
Insurance expired18,000
Office rent36,000
Promotional expenses30,000
Depreciation on building (5% of 300,000)15,000
Depreciation on equipment (25% of 200,000)50,000(185,000)
Net profit for the year75,000

(b) Statement of Financial Position of KK Company as at 31 December 2021

AssetsRsRs
Non-current assets
Building (300,000 - 15,000)285,000
Equipment (200,000 - 50,000)150,000
Goodwill20,000
Investment100,000555,000
Current assets
Closing stock30,000
Account receivable40,000
Prepaid insurance (24,000 - 18,000)6,000
Cash at bank37,000113,000
Total assets668,000
Equity and liabilitiesRsRs
Equity
Equity share capital400,000
Add: Net profit for the year75,000475,000
Non-current liabilities
10% Bank loan120,000
Current liabilities
Account payable70,000
Outstanding salary3,00073,000
Total equity and liabilities668,000

The two sides agree at Rs 668,000. No adjustment for loan interest is given, so none is made.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 10 marks

The ABC Company's Statement of Profit and Loss account and Statement of Financial Position for two years have been given below:
Statement of Profit and Loss for the year 2021
ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Revenue from operation1,000,000
Less: Cost of sales(600,000)
Gross margin400,000
Add Other income (including dividend received of Rs.7,000 and interest received Rs.3,750)60,000
Total460,000
Less: Distribution expenses(100,000)
Less: Administrative expenses (including depreciation on equipment Rs.90,000; write-off of goodwill Rs.10,000 and bad debts of Rs.9,000)(260,000)
Operating Profit100,000
Less: Finance cost(15,000)
Net profit before tax85,000
Less: Provision for tax(21,250)
Net profit after tax63,750
Less: Dividend paid(5,000)
Retained Earnings58,750
Statement of Financial Position of a company for 2020 and 2021
Assets20202021
Property, plant and equipment500,000600,000
Intangible assets (Goodwill)30,00020,000
Investments40,000110,000
Total Non-Current Assets570,000730,000
Inventories/Stock30,00050,000
Cash and cash equivalents30,00040,000
Account receivables40,00050,000
Trade and Other receivables40,00030,000
Total Current Assets140,000170,000
Total Assets710,000900,000
Share capital @Rs.100 each500,000590,000
Reserve/Retained earnings40,00098,750
Total Equity540,000688,750
10% Loans and borrowings100,000150,000
Total Non-Current Liabilities100,000150,000
Trade and other payable30,00040,000
Income tax liabilities-21,250
Provisions40,000-
Total Current Liabilities70,00061,250
Total Liabilities170,000211,250
Total Equity and Total Liabilities710,000900,000
Required: Statement of Cash Flow under NFRS

Answer

Statement of Cash Flows of ABC Company for the year ended 31 December 2021 (indirect method)

Working notes

  • Purchase of PPE: closing 600,000 = opening 500,000 + purchases - depreciation 90,000, so purchases = Rs 190,000.
  • Purchase of investments: 110,000 - 40,000 = Rs 70,000.
  • Tax paid: opening liability 0 + provision 21,250 - closing liability 21,250 = Rs 0.
  • Share capital issued: 590,000 - 500,000 = Rs 90,000. Loan raised: 150,000 - 100,000 = Rs 50,000.
ParticularsRsRs
A. Cash flow from operating activities
Net profit before tax85,000
Add: Depreciation on equipment90,000
Add: Goodwill written off10,000
Add: Finance cost15,000
Less: Dividend received(7,000)
Less: Interest received(3,750)
Operating profit before working capital changes189,250
Increase in inventories(20,000)
Increase in account receivables(10,000)
Decrease in trade and other receivables10,000
Increase in trade and other payables10,000
Decrease in provisions(40,000)
Cash generated from operations139,250
Less: Interest paid(15,000)
Less: Income tax paid0
Net cash from operating activities124,250
B. Cash flow from investing activities
Purchase of property, plant and equipment(190,000)
Purchase of investments(70,000)
Dividend received7,000
Interest received3,750
Net cash used in investing activities(249,250)
C. Cash flow from financing activities
Issue of share capital90,000
Proceeds from 10% loan50,000
Dividend paid(5,000)
Net cash from financing activities135,000
Net increase in cash (A + B + C)10,000
Add: Cash and cash equivalents at beginning30,000
Cash and cash equivalents at end40,000

The closing balance of Rs 40,000 agrees with the cash in the statement of financial position.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2023 AD Model · 20 marks

The MM Company's Statement of Profit and Loss account and Statement of Financial Position for two years have been given below:
Statement of Profit and Loss for the year 2021
ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Revenue from operation1,200,000
Less: Cost of sales(800,000)
Gross margin400,000
Add Other income40,000
Total440,000
Less: Distribution expenses(120,000)
Less: Administrative expenses(230,000)
Operating Profit90,000
Less: Finance cost15,000
Net profit75,000
Statement of Financial Position of a company for 2020 and 2021
Assets20202021
Property, plant and equipment400,000500,000
Intangible assets20,00015,000
Investments (long term)90,000110,000
Total Non-Current Assets510,000625,000
Inventories/Stock40,00060,000
Cash and cash equivalents50,00060,000
Account receivables40,00030,000
Trade and Other receivables30,00040,000
Total Current Assets160,000190,000
Total Assets670,000815,000
Share capital @Rs.100 each400,000450,000
Reserve/Net Profit90,000165,000
Total Equity490,000615,000
10% Loans and borrowings120,000150,000
Total Non-Current Liabilities120,000150,000
Trade and other payable30,00050,000
Provisions30,000-
Total Current Liabilities60,00050,000
Total Liabilities180,000200,000
Total Equity and Total Liabilities670,000815,000
Required for 2021: a. Current ratio (2:1) b. Acid test ratio (1:1) c. Debt to total capital ratio (less than 40%) d. Stock turnover ratio (at least 8 times) e. Total assets turnover ratio (more than 1 time) f. Net profit margin (at least 12%) g. Return on equity (at least 7%) h. Return on assets (at least 5%) i. Average sales period (45 days or less than 45 days) j. Account receivable turnover ratio (at least 8 times) k. Comment on the results

Answer

Figures for 2021 (Rs): current assets 190,000; current liabilities 50,000; inventory 60,000 (opening 40,000); total liabilities 200,000; equity 615,000; total capital 815,000; sales 1,200,000; cost of sales 800,000; net profit 75,000; account receivables 30,000 (opening 40,000). Averages are used for turnover and return ratios, and all sales are taken as credit sales.

(a) Current ratio

Current assetsCurrent liabilities=190,00050,000=3.8:1\frac{\text{Current assets}}{\text{Current liabilities}}=\frac{190{,}000}{50{,}000}=3.8:1

(b) Acid test ratio

190,000−60,00050,000=2.6:1\frac{190{,}000-60{,}000}{50{,}000}=2.6:1

(c) Debt to total capital ratio

Total debtTotal capital=200,000815,000=24.54%\frac{\text{Total debt}}{\text{Total capital}}=\frac{200{,}000}{815{,}000}=24.54\%

(d) Stock turnover ratio

Average stock =40,000+60,0002=50,000=\frac{40{,}000+60{,}000}{2}=50{,}000

800,00050,000=16 times\frac{800{,}000}{50{,}000}=16\text{ times}

(e) Total assets turnover ratio

Average total assets =670,000+815,0002=742,500=\frac{670{,}000+815{,}000}{2}=742{,}500

1,200,000742,500=1.62 times\frac{1{,}200{,}000}{742{,}500}=1.62\text{ times}

(f) Net profit margin

75,0001,200,000×100=6.25%\frac{75{,}000}{1{,}200{,}000}\times100=6.25\%

(g) Return on equity

Average equity =490,000+615,0002=552,500=\frac{490{,}000+615{,}000}{2}=552{,}500

75,000552,500×100=13.57%\frac{75{,}000}{552{,}500}\times100=13.57\%

(h) Return on assets

75,000742,500×100=10.10%\frac{75{,}000}{742{,}500}\times100=10.10\%

(i) Average sales period (collection period)

Average receivables =40,000+30,0002=35,000=\frac{40{,}000+30{,}000}{2}=35{,}000

(j) Account receivable turnover ratio

1,200,00035,000=34.29 times\frac{1{,}200{,}000}{35{,}000}=34.29\text{ times}

Average sales period=36534.29=10.65 days\text{Average sales period}=\frac{365}{34.29}=10.65\text{ days}

(k) Comment on the results

RatioActualStandardResult
Current ratio3.8:12:1Better
Acid test ratio2.6:11:1Better
Debt to total capital24.54%below 40%Better
Stock turnover16 timesat least 8Better
Total assets turnover1.62 timesmore than 1Better
Net profit margin6.25%at least 12%Below standard
Return on equity13.57%at least 7%Better
Return on assets10.10%at least 5%Better
Average sales period10.65 days45 days or lessBetter
Receivable turnover34.29 timesat least 8Better

The company is strongly liquid and lightly geared, and it uses its stock, assets and receivables efficiently. Only the net profit margin (6.25% against 12%) fails the standard, so management should control distribution and administrative expenses or raise selling prices. The very high current ratio suggests that some current assets may be lying idle and could be used more productively.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 2 marks

Rectify the following errors:
  • Sales book was over casted by Rs 3,000
  • Rs 10,000 incurred for carriage of vehicle was debited to Carriage Account

Answer

1. Sales book over-cast by Rs 3,000

Sales and the Sales Book total were overstated, so the Sales Account was credited with Rs 3,000 too much. The error is removed by debiting Sales.

ParticularsDebit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Sales A/c Dr.3,000
To Suspense A/c3,000

(The Suspense A/c is used because the error affected only one account and the trial balance disagreed.)

2. Rs 10,000 for carriage of vehicle debited to Carriage A/c

Carriage on a vehicle is capital expenditure and should be added to the cost of the vehicle.

ParticularsDebit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Vehicle A/c Dr.10,000
To Carriage A/c10,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 2 marks

Prepare Accounting Equation from the following
  • A new business was started by collecting Rs 100 per share by issuing 5,000 shares
  • Paid Rs 26,000 for wages including advance wages of Rs 2,000

Answer

Accounting equation: Assets=Liabilities+Owner’s Equity\text{Assets}=\text{Liabilities}+\text{Owner's Equity}

  1. Shares issued: 5,000×Rs 100=Rs 5,00,0005{,}000\times\text{Rs }100=\text{Rs }5{,}00{,}000. Cash increases and share capital increases.
  2. Wages paid Rs 26,000, of which Rs 2,000 is advance (prepaid) wages. Wages expense is Rs 24,000, which reduces equity. Prepaid wages of Rs 2,000 is an asset. Cash falls by Rs 26,000.
TransactionCashPrepaid Wages= Liabilities+ CapitalWages Expense
1. Shares issued+5,00,0000+5,00,000
Balance5,00,000005,00,000
2. Wages paid-26,000+2,0000-24,000
Balance4,74,0002,00005,00,000-24,000

Total assets =4,74,000+2,000=Rs 4,76,000=4{,}74{,}000+2{,}000=\text{Rs }4{,}76{,}000

Total equity =5,00,000−24,000=Rs 4,76,000=5{,}00{,}000-24{,}000=\text{Rs }4{,}76{,}000

Hence Assets (Rs 4,76,000) = Liabilities (nil) + Owner's Equity (Rs 4,76,000).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 2 marks

What is credit note? Why it is prepared?

Answer

A credit note is a document sent by the seller to the buyer (or by the buyer's request) stating that the buyer's account has been credited with an amount, usually for goods returned, overcharge or allowance.

Why it is prepared

  • When goods sold are returned by the customer (sales return) or are damaged or defective.
  • When the seller has overcharged the customer or allows a price reduction.
  • It is the basis for recording the entry in the Sales Returns Book (Returns Inward Book) and for crediting the customer's account.
  • It informs the customer that the amount due from him has been reduced.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 2 marks

Classify whether the following are Revenue or Capital item:
  • Carriage on goods purchased
  • Wages paid on installation of machinery
  • Purchase of Second Hand Vehicle
  • Repairs of Furniture

Answer

ItemClassificationReason
Carriage on goods purchasedRevenueIt is part of the cost of goods bought for resale and is charged to the Trading Account.
Wages paid on installation of machineryCapitalIt is incurred to bring the asset into working condition, so it is added to the cost of the machinery.
Purchase of second-hand vehicleCapitalIt is a fixed asset with long-term benefit.
Repairs of furnitureRevenueIt only maintains the asset, and does not increase its life or earning capacity.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 5 marks

"Accounting provides meaningful information for economic decision." Discuss.

Answer

Accounting is the process of identifying, recording, classifying, summarising and communicating the financial information of an entity. The information is meaningful because it helps users make economic decisions, such as whether to invest, lend, buy or sell.

Use of accounting information by different users

  • Owners and investors: to judge profitability and the safety of their investment, and to decide whether to buy, hold or sell shares.
  • Management: for planning, budgeting, controlling costs, pricing and deciding on expansion.
  • Creditors and banks: to assess liquidity and solvency before giving credit or loans.
  • Employees: to assess the stability of the firm and bargain for wages and bonus.
  • Government and tax authorities: to assess tax liability and regulate business.
  • Customers and suppliers: to judge whether the firm can continue and supply or pay.
  • Researchers and the public: to study trends and the firm's contribution to the economy.

Why the information is meaningful

  • The financial statements (income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement) show profit, financial position and cash flows.
  • Accounting follows standards and concepts, so the information is relevant, reliable, comparable and understandable.
  • Past records allow comparison between periods and between firms, and support forecasting.

Therefore accounting provides meaningful information on which economic decisions are based.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 5 marks

The following information is provided to you.
ParticularsDebitCredit
Sundry DebtorsRs 220,000
Bad DebtsRs 10,000
Provision for Doubtful Debts20,000
Adjustment:
  • Additional bad debts to be written off is Rs 20,000
  • New provision for doubtful debts required to be maintained is @ 10% on debtor
Required: Provision for Doubtful Debt Account and Effect on Income Statement.

Answer

Debtors after writing off additional bad debts

220,000−20,000=Rs 200,000220{,}000-20{,}000=\text{Rs }200{,}000

New provision required =10%×200,000=Rs 20,000=10\%\times200{,}000=\text{Rs }20{,}000

Existing provision =Rs 20,000=\text{Rs }20{,}000 (credit balance)

Additional provision required =20,000−20,000=nil=20{,}000-20{,}000=\text{nil}

Provision for Doubtful Debts Account

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Balance c/d20,000By Balance b/d20,000
By Profit and Loss A/c (additional provision)nil
20,00020,000

Effect on Income Statement

ParticularsRs
Bad debts (trial balance)10,000
Add: additional bad debts written off20,000
Total bad debts30,000
Add: provision for doubtful debts (required 20,000 less existing 20,000)nil
Total charge to Income Statement30,000

Balance sheet: Sundry debtors Rs 200,000 less provision for doubtful debts Rs 20,000 gives Rs 180,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 5 marks

Following information of a trading company is given:
  • Overdraft balance as per pass book is Rs 20,000
  • Cheques of Rs 20,000 were sent to the bank, but only Rs 14,000 were collected
  • Cheque of Rs 30,000 were issued but not presented for payment
  • Interest on investment debited by bank is Rs 3,000
  • Debit side of bank column has been under casted by Rs 2,000
  • Rs 400 bank charge made by bank were recorded three times in cash book
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Answer

The pass book shows an overdraft, so the bank balance is a credit balance. First the cash book balance is found from the pass book, then it is corrected for the cash book errors.

Bank Reconciliation Statement

ParticularsRsRs
Overdraft as per pass book20,000
Less: Cheques sent to bank but not collected (20,000 - 14,000)(6,000)
Less: Interest debited by bank, not yet entered in cash book(3,000)(9,000)
11,000
Add: Cheques issued but not presented for payment30,000
Add: Debit side of bank column under-casted2,000
Add: Bank charges recorded three times (400 x 2 extra)80032,800
Overdraft as per (unadjusted) cash book43,800

Check (corrected cash book). Overdraft as per cash book 43,800, less under-cast 2,000, less excess bank charges 800, add interest debited by bank 3,000 = Rs 44,000. Pass book overdraft 20,000, less uncollected cheques 6,000, add unpresented cheques 30,000 = Rs 44,000. The two agree, so the statement is correct.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 5 marks

The following transactions are given
  • March 2: Purchased from Agrawal Book Shop, 6 dozens of Accounting Books @ Rs 100 per book less 10% trade discount
  • March 15: Purchased from Sharma Book Shop, 100 pieces of Exercise Books Rs 600 per dozen. Purchased from Anal Book Shop, 60 copies of Economics Books Rs 100 each (less trade discount)
  • March 28: Purchased from Shrestha Book Shop, 50 copies of Economics Books @ Rs 120 each in cash
Required: Purchase Book and Purchase Account

Answer

Only credit purchases are entered in the purchase book. The cash purchase of 28 March is recorded through the cash book and appears directly in the purchase account. No rate of trade discount is given for the Anal Book Shop purchase, so 10% is assumed.

(a) Purchase Book

DateSupplierParticularsRs
Mar 2Agrawal Book Shop72 Accounting books @ Rs 100 = 7,200
Less: trade discount 10% = 7206,480
Mar 15Sharma Book Shop100 Exercise books @ Rs 600 per dozen (100/12 x 600)5,000
Mar 15Anal Book Shop60 Economics books @ Rs 100 = 6,000
Less: trade discount 10% = 6005,400
Total transferred to Purchase Account16,880

(b) Purchase Account

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Mar 31To Sundry creditors (as per purchase book)16,880
Mar 28To Cash (50 Economics books @ Rs 120)6,000
Mar 31By Balance c/d22,880
Total22,88022,880

Net purchases for the month are Rs 22,880.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2015 AD · 30 marks

The following information of a company is given:
  • Ashad 1: Commenced business with Rs 400,000 cash received on issuing of shares of Rs 100 each
  • Ashad 3: Rs 150,000 were deposited into Nabil Bank
  • Ashad 8: Purchased machinery for Rs 120,000 and payment made by cheque
  • Ashad 10: Purchased goods from Tata Group for Rs 120,000 and made partial payment of Rs 100,000
  • Ashad 12: Sold goods to Mr. Sharma for Rs 600,000 and received a cheque of Rs. 300,000 as a partial payment
  • Ashad 16: Loans of Rs. 150,000 were obtained from NMB Bank on which interest payable is 10% pa
  • Ashad 18: Salary of Rs. 39,000 were paid
  • Ashad 20: Rs. 60,000 were paid as wages
  • Ashad 23: Rs. 280,000 cash received from Mr. Sharma in full settlement of his account
  • Ashad 25: Rs. 18,000 cash paid to Tata Group in full settlement of their account
  • Ashad 29: Paid Rs 20,000 as rent @ Rs 2,000 per month
  • Ashad 31: Advertisement expenses of Rs 12,000 were paid
Additional information:
  • Unsold stock was Rs 20,000
  • Depreciation was charged @ 10% on Machinery for the period
  • Pre-paid salary at the end of the period was Rs 3,000
  • Rs 12,000 needed to be created for provision for taxation at the end
Required: Journal, Ledger, Cash Book, Financial Statement by showing COGS and Cash Flow Statement [6+5+4+8+7]

Answer

Assumptions: the part payment to Tata Group and all expenses are paid in cash; the cheque from Mr. Sharma and the loan from NMB Bank are deposited in Nabil Bank; interest on the loan is not accrued as no period is given; the whole year's rent is expensed as paid.

1. Journal

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Ashad 1Cash A/c Dr.400,000
    To Share Capital A/c400,000
(Business started by issue of shares)
Ashad 3Bank A/c Dr.150,000
    To Cash A/c150,000
(Cash deposited in Nabil Bank)
Ashad 8Machinery A/c Dr.120,000
    To Bank A/c120,000
(Machinery purchased by cheque)
Ashad 10Purchases A/c Dr.120,000
    To Cash A/c100,000
    To Tata Group A/c20,000
(Goods purchased, part payment made)
Ashad 12Bank A/c Dr.300,000
Mr. Sharma A/c Dr.300,000
    To Sales A/c600,000
(Goods sold, cheque received for half)
Ashad 16Bank A/c Dr.150,000
    To Loan from NMB Bank A/c150,000
(Loan obtained at 10% p.a.)
Ashad 18Salary A/c Dr.39,000
    To Cash A/c39,000
(Salary paid)
Ashad 20Wages A/c Dr.60,000
    To Cash A/c60,000
(Wages paid)
Ashad 23Cash A/c Dr.280,000
Discount Allowed A/c Dr.20,000
    To Mr. Sharma A/c300,000
(Cash received in full settlement of Rs 300,000)
Ashad 25Tata Group A/c Dr.20,000
    To Cash A/c18,000
    To Discount Received A/c2,000
(Paid in full settlement of Rs 20,000)
Ashad 29Rent A/c Dr.20,000
    To Cash A/c20,000
(Rent paid at Rs 2,000 per month)
Ashad 31Advertisement A/c Dr.12,000
    To Cash A/c12,000
(Advertisement expenses paid)

2. Ledger (balance form)

Share Capital A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 1By Cash400,000400,000 Cr

Machinery A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 8To Bank120,000120,000 Dr

Purchases A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 10To Cash and Tata Group120,000120,000 Dr

Tata Group A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 10By Purchases20,00020,000 Cr
Ashad 25To Cash18,0002,000 Cr
Ashad 25To Discount Received2,000Nil

Sales A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 12By Bank and Mr. Sharma600,000600,000 Cr

Mr. Sharma A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 12To Sales300,000300,000 Dr
Ashad 23By Cash280,00020,000 Dr
Ashad 23By Discount Allowed20,000Nil

Loan from NMB Bank A/c

DateParticularsDrCrBalance
Ashad 16By Bank150,000150,000 Cr

Expense and discount accounts

AccountDateParticularsDrCrBalance
Salary A/cAshad 18To Cash39,00039,000 Dr
Wages A/cAshad 20To Cash60,00060,000 Dr
Rent A/cAshad 29To Cash20,00020,000 Dr
Advertisement A/cAshad 31To Cash12,00012,000 Dr
Discount Allowed A/cAshad 23To Mr. Sharma20,00020,000 Dr
Discount Received A/cAshad 25By Tata Group2,0002,000 Cr

3. Cash Book (cash and bank columns)

Debit side

DateParticularsCashBank
Ashad 1To Share Capital400,000
Ashad 3To Cash (contra)150,000
Ashad 12To Sales (Mr. Sharma's cheque)300,000
Ashad 16To Loan from NMB Bank150,000
Ashad 23To Mr. Sharma280,000
Total680,000600,000

Credit side

DateParticularsCashBank
Ashad 3By Bank (contra)150,000
Ashad 8By Machinery120,000
Ashad 10By Purchases (Tata Group)100,000
Ashad 18By Salary39,000
Ashad 20By Wages60,000
Ashad 25By Tata Group (discount received 2,000)18,000
Ashad 29By Rent20,000
Ashad 31By Advertisement12,000
Ashad 31By Balance c/d281,000480,000
Total680,000600,000

4. Financial Statements

Trading and Profit and Loss Account for the period

ParticularsRsRs
Sales600,000
Purchases120,000
Less: Closing stock(20,000)
Cost of goods sold (COGS)(100,000)
Gross profit500,000
Add: Discount received2,000
502,000
Less: Salary (39,000 - prepaid 3,000)36,000
Wages60,000
Rent20,000
Advertisement12,000
Depreciation on machinery (10% of 120,000)12,000
Discount allowed20,000(160,000)
Net profit before tax342,000
Less: Provision for taxation(12,000)
Net profit after tax330,000

Balance Sheet as at the end of Ashad

Capital and LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Share capital400,000Machinery120,000
Add: Net profit after tax330,000Less: Depreciation(12,000)
730,000108,000
Loan from NMB Bank150,000Closing stock20,000
Provision for taxation12,000Prepaid salary3,000
Cash at bank480,000
Cash in hand281,000
Total892,000Total892,000

5. Cash Flow Statement (direct method)

ParticularsRsRs
A. Cash flow from operating activities
Cash received from customers (300,000 + 280,000)580,000
Cash paid to suppliers (100,000 + 18,000)(118,000)
Salary paid(39,000)
Wages paid(60,000)
Rent paid(20,000)
Advertisement paid(12,000)
Net cash from operating activities331,000
B. Cash flow from investing activities
Purchase of machinery(120,000)
Net cash used in investing activities(120,000)
C. Cash flow from financing activities
Proceeds from issue of shares400,000
Loan from NMB Bank150,000
Net cash from financing activities550,000
Net increase in cash and bank (A + B + C)761,000
Add: Opening cash and bankNil
Closing cash and bank761,000

Closing cash in hand Rs 281,000 plus cash at bank Rs 480,000 equals Rs 761,000, which agrees with the cash book.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 2 marks

What is Trademark?

Answer

A trademark is a distinctive name, symbol, logo, word, design or mark legally registered by a business to identify its goods or services and distinguish them from those of competitors. It gives the owner the exclusive right to use the mark for a fixed period, which is renewable. A trademark is an intangible fixed asset: when it is purchased or registered, its cost is capitalised and written off gradually over its useful life.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 2 marks

Write about the meaning of bills of exchange.

Answer

A bill of exchange is a written, signed, unconditional order by a creditor (the drawer) directing a debtor (the drawee) to pay a fixed sum of money, either on demand or on a fixed future date, to a named person (the payee) or to the bearer. It becomes binding on the drawee once he accepts it by signing across its face. For the drawer it is a bill receivable, and for the drawee a bill payable. It is a negotiable instrument and is used to settle credit transactions.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 2 marks

Prepare a journal entry for a cheque of Rs 17,500 issued by a firm for salary of 14 months.

Answer

Salary is an expense of the business and is paid by cheque, so salary is debited and bank is credited.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Salary A/c Dr.17,500
    To Bank A/c17,500
(Being cheque issued for salary of 14 months)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 2 marks

The financial transaction of a Training Center are as follows:
  • Started Training Center with initial investment of Rs 150,000 and contributing a laptop costing Rs 45,000.
  • Obtain a loan of Rs 50,000
  • Paid Rs 20,000 for rent.
  • Interest due on loan but not paid was Rs 1,500.
Accounting equation by showing financial position after each financial transaction

Answer

Accounting equation: Assets = Liabilities + Capital

TransactionCashLaptop=LoanInterest payable+Capital
1. Investment Rs 150,000 cash and laptop Rs 45,000150,00045,000195,000
2. Loan obtained+50,000+50,000
Balance200,00045,00050,000195,000
3. Rent paid (expense)-20,000-20,000
Balance180,00045,00050,000175,000
4. Interest due, not paid (expense)+1,500-1,500
Final position180,00045,00050,0001,500173,500

Financial position after each transaction:

  • After 1: Assets 195,000 = Liabilities 0 + Capital 195,000
  • After 2: Assets 245,000 = Liabilities 50,000 + Capital 195,000
  • After 3: Assets 225,000 = Liabilities 50,000 + Capital 175,000
  • After 4: Assets 225,000 = Liabilities 51,500 + Capital 173,500

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 2 marks

Rectify the following errors noticed on internal audit of a firm.
  • Purchases account was debited by a machine purchased for Rs 15,000
  • Insurance premium account of the firm was debited by Rs 1,200 insurance premium account paid for the life policy of its proprietor.

Answer

(a) A machine is a fixed asset (capital expenditure) and was wrongly debited to Purchases.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Machinery A/c Dr.15,000
    To Purchases A/c15,000
(Being machine wrongly debited to purchases, now rectified)

(b) Life insurance premium of the proprietor is a personal expense, so it is the proprietor's drawings.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Drawings (Capital) A/c Dr.1,200
    To Insurance Premium A/c1,200
(Being premium on proprietor's life policy wrongly debited to insurance account, now rectified)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 5 marks

Define accounting. Write about its major objectives.

Answer

Definition. Accounting is the art of identifying, measuring, recording, classifying, summarising and interpreting financial transactions and events of an organisation, and communicating the results to interested users so that they can make informed decisions. The American Accounting Association describes it as "the process of identifying, measuring and communicating economic information to permit informed judgments and decisions by users of the information."

Major objectives

  1. Systematic recording of transactions. To keep a complete and permanent record of all financial transactions in the books of account, so that nothing is forgotten.
  2. Determining profit or loss. To ascertain the result of operations of a period by preparing the trading and profit and loss account.
  3. Showing the financial position. To show the assets, liabilities and capital on a given date through the balance sheet.
  4. Providing information to users. To supply useful information to owners, managers, creditors, investors, employees, government and others for decision making.
  5. Control over assets and liabilities. To protect business property from misuse and fraud, and to know the amounts receivable from debtors and payable to creditors.
  6. Compliance with law. To meet the requirements of tax, company and other laws, and to serve as evidence in legal disputes.
  7. Comparison and planning. To allow comparison of results over different periods and with other firms, and to help in budgeting and future planning.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 5 marks

The bank balance of cash book of a firm on the last date of Chaitra was Rs 24,000. The following differences were noted on verification of cash book and pass book.
  • A cheque of Rs 6,400 issued to a supplier was not presented to the bank.
  • Interest on investment collected by the bank was Rs 2,500.
  • Bank charge made by the bank were Rs 500 but not entered in the cash book.
  • The bank paid electricity bills of Rs 2,400 as per instruction.
Required: Bank Reconciliation statement

Answer

Adjusted cash book balance

ParticularsRs
Balance as per cash book24,000
Add: Interest on investment collected by bank2,500
26,500
Less: Bank charges not entered in cash book(500)
Less: Electricity bill paid by bank(2,400)
Adjusted cash book balance23,600

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on last day of Chaitra

ParticularsRs
Balance as per adjusted cash book23,600
Add: Cheque issued to supplier but not presented6,400
Balance as per pass book30,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 5 marks

The ending balance of sundry debtors was Rs 60,000 and beginning credit balance of provision for doubtful debts equal to 5% on sundry debtor:
Required: a) Journal entries b) Provision for doubtful debts account

Answer

Assumption: the provision for doubtful debts is maintained at 5% of the ending sundry debtors, so the required provision is 5% of Rs 60,000 = Rs 3,000. If an opening balance exists in the account, only the difference is charged to profit and loss.

(a) Journal entries

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Profit and Loss A/c Dr.3,000
    To Provision for Doubtful Debts A/c3,000
(Being provision created at 5% on sundry debtors of Rs 60,000)

(b) Provision for Doubtful Debts Account

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
By Profit and Loss A/c (provision for the year)3,000
To Balance c/d3,000
Total3,0003,000

The balance of Rs 3,000 is carried forward as the opening provision of the next year. In the balance sheet, sundry debtors Rs 60,000 are shown less provision Rs 3,000, giving net debtors of Rs 57,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 5 marks

The purchase transactions of a furniture shop are given below:
  • Chaitra 8: Purchased from a furniture designer in cash @ 10% trade discount 5 computer tables @ Rs 5,000 each and 8 rotating chairs @ Rs 4,000 each
  • Chaitra 15: Goods received from a furniture supplier as per previous order 10 dressing tables for Rs 25,000 and 8 T.V racks @ Rs 8,000 each
  • Chaitra 28: Purchased from a furniture center 5 dining tables sets @ Rs 10,500 each @ 5% trade discount and 4 sofa sets @ Rs 7,000 each
Required: a) Purchase book b) Purchase account

Answer

Only credit purchases are entered in the purchase book. The purchase of Chaitra 8 was made in cash, so it is recorded in the cash book and appears directly in the purchase account. Trade discount on Chaitra 28 is taken on the dining table sets only.

Working

  • Chaitra 8 (cash): computer tables 5 x 5,000 = 25,000; chairs 8 x 4,000 = 32,000; total 57,000; less 10% trade discount 5,700; net 51,300.
  • Chaitra 15: dressing tables 25,000; T.V racks 8 x 8,000 = 64,000; total 89,000.
  • Chaitra 28: dining sets 5 x 10,500 = 52,500; less 5% = 2,625; net 49,875; sofa sets 4 x 7,000 = 28,000; total 77,875.

(a) Purchase Book

DateSupplierParticularsRsRs
Chaitra 15Furniture supplier10 Dressing tables25,000
8 T.V racks @ 8,00064,00089,000
Chaitra 28Furniture center5 Dining table sets @ 10,50052,500
Less: trade discount 5%(2,625)
49,875
4 Sofa sets @ 7,00028,00077,875
Total credit purchases166,875

(b) Purchase Account

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Chaitra 8To Cash (net of 10% trade discount)51,300
Chaitra 31To Sundry creditors (as per purchase book)166,875
Chaitra 31By Balance c/d (transferred to trading account)218,175
Total218,175218,175

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2016 AD · 30 marks

The beginning balance sheet and financial transactions of a year in a summarized form of a business firm are as follows:
Capital & LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Share capital8,00,000Machines (at cost)5,00,000
Retained earnings45,000Investment1,50,000
Account payables40,000Stock1,20,000
Accumulate depreciation1,00,000Account receivables80,000
Cash at bank85,000
Cash in hand50,000
Total9,85,000Total9,85,000
  • The business firm received Rs 4,00,000 bank deposits from its shareholders as share call money.
  • Purchased a machine costing Rs 2,00,000 in the beginning with one month credit facility from machine shop and settled the amount @ 5% discount by issuing a cheque within one month credit period.
  • Purchased goods costing Rs 2,50,000 from National Goods Supplier for which partial payment of Rs 47,500 (net of discount) was made at the time of purchase after adjustment of 5% discount.
  • Salary amounting to Rs 1,30,000 and rent amounting to Rs 40,000 were paid by drawing cheques.
  • Electricity bills amounting to Rs 25,000 were paid.
  • Sold goods to Modern Store for Rs 6,00,000 and a cheque of Rs 3,80,000 was received in partial receipts which was deposited in bank on the same day.
  • A cheque of Rs 57,000 (net of discount) and another cheque of Rs 38,000 (net of discount) were issued to National Goods Supplier in partial payments. The discounts received on both the payments were 5%.
  • Received a bank deposit receipt of the interest @ 10% p.a. on investment for 12 months
Additional information needed to be considered:
  • The value of unsold stock was Rs 60,000.
  • Depreciation on entire machines' value was charged @ 10% p.a.
  • The pre-paid salary included in the earlier salary was Rs 10,000.
Required: Journals, ledger of Account receivables, payables and accumulated depreciation, Triple column cash book, Financial Statements by using work sheet by showing cost of goods sold and Cash flow statement for the year by using direct method [10+5+5+5+5]

Answer

Assumptions: the machine is bought at Rs 200,000 and the 5% discount on settlement (Rs 10,000) is treated as discount received; the part payment of Rs 47,500 to National Goods Supplier is made from the bank (cash in hand cannot cover it together with the electricity bill); electricity is paid in cash; depreciation at 10% is charged on the full cost of machines (Rs 700,000); interest on investment of 10% on Rs 150,000 is Rs 15,000.

1. Journal

No.ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
1Bank A/c Dr.400,000
    To Share Capital A/c400,000
(Share call money received)
2Machinery A/c Dr.200,000
    To Machine Shop A/c200,000
(Machine purchased on credit)
Machine Shop A/c Dr.200,000
    To Bank A/c190,000
    To Discount Received A/c10,000
(Machine shop paid by cheque after 5% discount)
3Purchases A/c Dr.250,000
    To Bank A/c47,500
    To Discount Received A/c2,500
    To National Goods Supplier A/c200,000
(Goods purchased, part payment of 50,000 settled at 5% discount)
4Salary A/c Dr.130,000
Rent A/c Dr.40,000
    To Bank A/c170,000
(Salary and rent paid by cheques)
5Electricity A/c Dr.25,000
    To Cash A/c25,000
(Electricity bills paid)
6Bank A/c Dr.380,000
Modern Store A/c Dr.220,000
    To Sales A/c600,000
(Goods sold, cheque of 380,000 deposited)
7National Goods Supplier A/c Dr.100,000
    To Bank A/c95,000
    To Discount Received A/c5,000
(Cheques of 57,000 and 38,000 issued; 5% discount on 60,000 and 40,000)
8Bank A/c Dr.15,000
    To Interest on Investment A/c15,000
(Interest at 10% on Rs 150,000 received)
Adjusting entries
9Closing Stock A/c Dr.60,000
    To Trading A/c60,000
(Closing stock brought into books)
10Depreciation A/c Dr.70,000
    To Accumulated Depreciation A/c70,000
(10% on machines of Rs 700,000)
11Prepaid Salary A/c Dr.10,000
    To Salary A/c10,000
(Prepaid salary adjusted)

2. Ledger (balance form)

Accounts Receivable A/c

ParticularsDrCrBalance
To Balance b/d80,00080,000 Dr
To Modern Store (credit sales)220,000300,000 Dr
By Balance c/d300,000Nil

Accounts Payable A/c

ParticularsDrCrBalance
By Balance b/d40,00040,000 Cr
By National Goods Supplier (purchase on credit)200,000240,000 Cr
By Machine Shop (machine on credit)200,000440,000 Cr
To Bank (95,000) and Discount Received (5,000), National Goods100,000340,000 Cr
To Bank (190,000) and Discount Received (10,000), Machine Shop200,000140,000 Cr

Closing payables of Rs 140,000 consist of opening Rs 40,000 plus Rs 100,000 owed to National Goods Supplier.

Accumulated Depreciation A/c

ParticularsDrCrBalance
By Balance b/d100,000100,000 Cr
By Depreciation (current year)70,000170,000 Cr
To Balance c/d170,000

3. Triple Column Cash Book

Debit side

ParticularsDiscount allowedCashBank
To Balance b/d50,00085,000
To Share Capital (call money)400,000
To Sales (Modern Store cheque)380,000
To Interest on Investment15,000
TotalNil50,000880,000

Credit side

ParticularsDiscount receivedCashBank
By Machine Shop10,000190,000
By National Goods Supplier (at purchase)2,50047,500
By Salary130,000
By Rent40,000
By Electricity25,000
By National Goods Supplier (cheque)3,00057,000
By National Goods Supplier (cheque)2,00038,000
By Balance c/d25,000377,500
Total17,50050,000880,000

4. Worksheet and Financial Statements

Worksheet

AccountTB DrTB CrAdj DrAdj CrIncome Stmt DrIncome Stmt CrBal Sheet DrBal Sheet Cr
Machines (cost)700,000700,000
Investment150,000150,000
Opening stock120,000120,000
Accounts receivable300,000300,000
Cash at bank377,500377,500
Cash in hand25,00025,000
Purchases250,000250,000
Salary130,00010,000120,000
Rent40,00040,000
Electricity25,00025,000
Share capital1,200,0001,200,000
Retained earnings45,00045,000
Accounts payable140,000140,000
Accumulated depreciation100,00070,000170,000
Sales600,000600,000
Discount received17,50017,500
Interest on investment15,00015,000
Closing stock60,00060,00060,00060,000
Depreciation70,00070,000
Prepaid salary10,00010,000
Totals2,117,5002,117,500140,000140,000625,000692,5001,622,5001,555,000
Net profit67,50067,500
Final totals692,500692,5001,622,5001,622,500

Income Statement for the year

ParticularsRsRs
Sales600,000
Opening stock120,000
Add: Purchases250,000
Goods available for sale370,000
Less: Closing stock(60,000)
Cost of goods sold(310,000)
Gross profit290,000
Add: Discount received17,500
Interest on investment15,00032,500
322,500
Less: Salary (130,000 - 10,000 prepaid)120,000
Rent40,000
Electricity25,000
Depreciation70,000(255,000)
Net profit67,500

Balance Sheet as at the end of the year

Capital and LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Share capital (800,000 + 400,000)1,200,000Machines at cost700,000
Retained earnings (45,000 + 67,500)112,500Less: Accumulated depreciation(170,000)
Accounts payable140,000530,000
Investment150,000
Closing stock60,000
Accounts receivable300,000
Prepaid salary10,000
Cash at bank377,500
Cash in hand25,000
Total1,452,500Total1,452,500

5. Cash Flow Statement (direct method)

ParticularsRsRs
A. Operating activities
Cash received from customers380,000
Cash paid to suppliers (47,500 + 57,000 + 38,000)(142,500)
Salary paid(130,000)
Rent paid(40,000)
Electricity paid(25,000)
Net cash from operating activities42,500
B. Investing activities
Purchase of machine(190,000)
Interest received on investment15,000
Net cash used in investing activities(175,000)
C. Financing activities
Share call money received400,000
Net cash from financing activities400,000
Net increase in cash and bank (A + B + C)267,500
Add: Opening cash and bank (85,000 + 50,000)135,000
Closing cash and bank402,500

Closing bank Rs 377,500 plus cash in hand Rs 25,000 equals Rs 402,500, which agrees with the cash book.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 2 marks

What is trial balance?

Answer

A trial balance is a statement prepared on a particular date that lists the debit and credit balances of all ledger accounts. Because every transaction has equal debit and credit effects, the total of the debit balances must equal the total of the credit balances. It checks the arithmetical accuracy of the ledger and is the basis for preparing the final accounts.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 2 marks

What is book debt?

Answer

Book debts are the amounts due to a business from customers (sundry debtors) for goods sold or services rendered on credit, as shown in the books of account. They are reported as an asset (accounts receivable) in the balance sheet. They are called "book" debts because they stand recorded in the books, and the portion unlikely to be recovered is treated as bad debts.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 2 marks

Prepare journal entry for a cheque issued to mechanist costing Rs 1,500 for installation of a new machine and Rs 800 for servicing an old machine.

Answer

Installation of a new machine is capital expenditure and is added to the cost of the machine. Servicing an old machine is revenue expenditure (repairs).

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Machinery A/c Dr.1,500
Repairs (Servicing) A/c Dr.800
    To Bank A/c2,300
(Being cheque issued for installation of new machine Rs 1,500 and servicing of old machine Rs 800)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 2 marks

The annual financial deals of a Stationery shop are as follows:
  • Started the shop with initial investment of Rs 90,000 and contributing Rs 30,000 for racks.
  • Stationeries costing Rs 75,000 were purchased from Quick Stationery Suppliers on credit.
  • Sold 80% of the stationeries at a profit of Rs 30,000.
Required: Accounting equation to show financial position changes after each financial transaction.

Answer

Assumption: the stationery sold is for cash. Cost of 80% of the stationery is 80% x 75,000 = 60,000, and sales value is 60,000 + 30,000 profit = 90,000.

Accounting equation: Assets = Liabilities + Capital

TransactionCashRacksStationery=Creditors+Capital
1. Investment of cash 90,000 and racks 30,00090,00030,000120,000
2. Stationery purchased on credit+75,000+75,000
Balance90,00030,00075,00075,000120,000
3. Sold 80% of stationery (cost 60,000) for 90,000+90,000-60,000+30,000
Final position180,00030,00015,00075,000150,000

Total assets Rs 225,000 = Creditors Rs 75,000 + Capital Rs 150,000 (initial capital 120,000 plus profit 30,000).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 2 marks

The errors noticed after preparation of trial balance of a company are as follows:
  • Electricity account of the company was debited by Rs 12,000 for the cash drawn by Mr. Shrestha (the proprietor) for payment of the electricity bill of his residential house.
  • Salary of Rs 10,000 paid to Rijal (an accountant) was debited in his personal account.
Required: Rectifications entries

Answer

(a) The cash drawn by the proprietor for his household electricity bill is drawings, not a business expense.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Drawings (Mr. Shrestha's Capital) A/c Dr.12,000
    To Electricity A/c12,000
(Being proprietor's household electricity bill wrongly debited to electricity account, now rectified)

(b) Salary paid to the accountant is a business expense and must be debited to the salary account.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Salary A/c Dr.10,000
    To Rijal's Personal A/c10,000
(Being salary wrongly debited to Rijal's personal account, now rectified)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 5 marks

Write about the major functions of accounting.

Answer

The major functions of accounting are:

  1. Recording. Every financial transaction is recorded in the journal and subsidiary books in a systematic, chronological way, from the source documents.
  2. Classifying. The recorded transactions are grouped under the heads of assets, liabilities, capital, income and expenses by posting them to ledger accounts.
  3. Summarising. The ledger balances are summarised in the trial balance and then in the financial statements, namely the income statement, the balance sheet and the cash flow statement.
  4. Analysing and interpreting. The statements are studied with the help of ratios, comparisons and trends, so that their meaning for profitability, liquidity and solvency is understood.
  5. Communicating. The results are reported to owners, managers, lenders, government, employees and other users so that they can make decisions.
  6. Safeguarding assets and control. Accounting records help to keep track of property, debtors and creditors, and so prevent loss and fraud.
  7. Meeting legal requirements. Accounting provides the information needed for taxation, audit, company law and other legal purposes.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 5 marks

A company's closing debit balance of account receivables was Rs 40000 and opening balance of provision for doubtful debts was Rs 1,200. The company decided to write off 2% on receivables for bad debts and create 5% for provision for doubtful debts.
Required: Journal entries and Provision for doubtful debts account.

Answer

Working

  • Bad debts written off = 2% of 40,000 = Rs 800
  • Receivables after writing off = 40,000 - 800 = Rs 39,200
  • Required provision = 5% of 39,200 = Rs 1,960
  • Opening provision = Rs 1,200, so additional provision to be created = 1,960 - 1,200 = Rs 760

Journal entries

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Bad Debts A/c Dr.800
    To Accounts Receivable A/c800
(Being 2% of receivables written off as bad debts)
Profit and Loss A/c Dr.800
    To Bad Debts A/c800
(Being bad debts transferred to profit and loss account)
Profit and Loss A/c Dr.760
    To Provision for Doubtful Debts A/c760
(Being additional provision created to make it 5% of Rs 39,200)

Provision for Doubtful Debts Account

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
By Balance b/d1,200
By Profit and Loss A/c760
To Balance c/d1,960
Total1,9601,960

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 5 marks

Bank balance shown by the pass book of a firm was Rs 75,000. The differences defined on verification with cash book are as follows:
  • A cheque of Rs 5,000 was deposited for collection but not collected.
  • The bank charge recorded only in the pass book was Rs 200.
  • Two cheques were issued one for rent amounting to Rs 1,500 and another for telephone bill amounting to Rs 2,500 but the pass book recorded rent payment only.
  • Dividend on share amounting to Rs 4,500 deposited into bank was recorded in the pass book but not in the cash book.
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Answer

The cheques and other items already in the cash book are handled as timing differences. The items recorded only in the pass book (bank charge Rs 200 and dividend Rs 4,500) are used to find the unadjusted cash book balance.

Bank Reconciliation Statement

ParticularsRsRs
Balance as per pass book75,000
Add: Cheque deposited but not yet collected5,000
Less: Cheque for telephone bill issued but not yet presented(2,500)2,500
Balance as per adjusted cash book77,500
Add: Bank charge recorded only in pass book200
Less: Dividend deposited by bank, not yet entered in cash book(4,500)
Balance as per (unadjusted) cash book73,200

Check: 73,200 - 200 + 4,500 = 77,500, the adjusted cash book balance.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 5 marks

The city Electric and Electronic supplier's sale of the month of Chaitra are as follows:
  • Chaitra 06: 10 sets of irons @ Rs 500 each and 4 sets of cooking heaters @ Rs 1,550 each were supplied to Public Electric Shop.
  • Chaitra 20: 15 sets of stand fans @ Rs 2,000 each and 12 sets of table fans @ Rs 1,500 each were sold to Janata Electric center for cash.
  • Chaitra 30: 75 sets of CFL bulbs @ Rs 60 each and 40 sets of mercury tubes @ Rs 50 each were sold to Hamro Electric Supplier @ 5% trade discount.
Required: (a) Sales book (b) Sales account

Answer

Only credit sales are entered in the sales book. The cash sales of Chaitra 20 are recorded in the cash book and appear directly in the sales account.

Working

  • Chaitra 6: irons 10 x 500 = 5,000; cooking heaters 4 x 1,550 = 6,200; total 11,200.
  • Chaitra 20 (cash): stand fans 15 x 2,000 = 30,000; table fans 12 x 1,500 = 18,000; total 48,000.
  • Chaitra 30: CFL bulbs 75 x 60 = 4,500; mercury tubes 40 x 50 = 2,000; total 6,500; less 5% trade discount 325; net 6,175.

(a) Sales Book

DateCustomerParticularsRsRs
Chaitra 6Public Electric Shop10 Irons @ 5005,000
4 Cooking heaters @ 1,5506,20011,200
Chaitra 30Hamro Electric Supplier75 CFL bulbs @ 604,500
40 Mercury tubes @ 502,000
6,500
Less: trade discount 5%(325)6,175
Total credit sales17,375

(b) Sales Account

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Chaitra 20By Cash48,000
Chaitra 31By Sundry debtors (as per sales book)17,375
Chaitra 31To Balance c/d (transferred to trading account)65,375
Total65,37565,375

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2017 AD · 30 marks

A business firm's opening balance sheet and financial transactions of year in a summarized form are as follows:
EquitiesRsAssetsRs
Share capital900,000Machines640,000
Profit and loss account60,000Stock165,000
Payables80,000Receivables90,000
Cash at bank154,000
Total10,40,000Total10,40,000
  • The promoters of the firm deposited Rs 400,000 in the bank account as a token of additional capital
  • Withdraw Rs 50,000 from bank for use in the business.
  • Purchased good costing Rs 300,000 from Sodesh Grocery Shop on credit.
  • Purchased a computer costing Rs 24,000 for use in the business firm New Computer Supply center and the payment was made after 15 days in cash receiving 5% discount.
  • Sold its goods to Rastriya Trading Shop at a price of Rs 340,000 in cash and another sales were made on credit at a price of Rs 560,000.
  • Wages amounting to Rs 130,000 were paid by cheque and salaries amounting to Rs 125,000 were paid in cash
  • Paid Rs 237,500 to Sodesh Grocery Shop after adjusting 5% discount provided by the shop.
  • Issued a receipt slip for Rs 336,000 to Rastriya Trading shop after adjusting 4% discount.
Additional adjustments:
  • Wages of Rs 12,500 remained unpaid.
  • Annual depreciation of Rs 80,000 needed to be charged on machines for the current year.
  • The value of stock on closing date was Rs 50,000
Required: a) Journals, b) Receivables and payables accounts, c) Triple column cash book, d) Financial Statements by using work sheet by showing cost of goods and e) Cash flow statement for the year by using direct method [10+5+5+5+5]

Answer

Assumptions: the opening assets as printed add up to Rs 1,049,000 against equities of Rs 1,040,000, so cash at bank is taken as Rs 145,000 (a transposition of 154,000) to make the balance sheet agree; all cash payments and receipts not stated otherwise are in cash; the computer is bought on credit and settled in cash after 15 days at 5% discount (Rs 22,800 paid, Rs 1,200 discount); Rastriya Trading Shop is the credit customer; depreciation of Rs 80,000 is charged on machines only.

a) Journal

No.ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
1Bank A/c Dr.400,000
    To Share Capital A/c400,000
(Additional capital deposited by promoters)
2Cash A/c Dr.50,000
    To Bank A/c50,000
(Cash withdrawn from bank)
3Purchases A/c Dr.300,000
    To Sodesh Grocery Shop A/c300,000
(Goods purchased on credit)
4Computer A/c Dr.24,000
    To New Computer Supply Center A/c24,000
(Computer purchased on credit)
New Computer Supply Center A/c Dr.24,000
    To Cash A/c22,800
    To Discount Received A/c1,200
(Paid in cash after 5% discount)
5Cash A/c Dr.340,000
Rastriya Trading Shop A/c Dr.560,000
    To Sales A/c900,000
(Cash sales 340,000 and credit sales 560,000)
6Wages A/c Dr.130,000
    To Bank A/c130,000
(Wages paid by cheque)
Salaries A/c Dr.125,000
    To Cash A/c125,000
(Salaries paid in cash)
7Sodesh Grocery Shop A/c Dr.250,000
    To Cash A/c237,500
    To Discount Received A/c12,500
(Paid after 5% discount)
8Cash A/c Dr.336,000
Discount Allowed A/c Dr.14,000
    To Rastriya Trading Shop A/c350,000
(Received after 4% discount on Rs 350,000)
Adjusting entries
9Wages A/c Dr.12,500
    To Outstanding Wages A/c12,500
(Unpaid wages)
10Depreciation A/c Dr.80,000
    To Machines A/c80,000
(Annual depreciation)
11Closing Stock A/c Dr.50,000
    To Trading A/c50,000
(Closing stock)

b) Receivables and Payables Accounts

Receivables A/c

ParticularsDrCrBalance
To Balance b/d90,00090,000 Dr
To Rastriya Trading Shop (credit sales)560,000650,000 Dr
By Cash336,000314,000 Dr
By Discount Allowed14,000300,000 Dr
By Balance c/d300,000Nil

Payables A/c

ParticularsDrCrBalance
By Balance b/d80,00080,000 Cr
By Sodesh Grocery Shop (purchases)300,000380,000 Cr
By New Computer Supply Center24,000404,000 Cr
To Cash (Sodesh)237,500166,500 Cr
To Discount Received (Sodesh)12,500154,000 Cr
To Cash (computer supplier)22,800131,200 Cr
To Discount Received (computer supplier)1,200130,000 Cr
To Balance c/d130,000Nil

c) Triple Column Cash Book

Debit side

ParticularsDiscount allowedCashBank
To Balance b/d145,000
To Share Capital400,000
To Bank (contra)50,000
To Sales340,000
To Rastriya Trading Shop14,000336,000
Total14,000726,000545,000

Credit side

ParticularsDiscount receivedCashBank
By Cash (contra)50,000
By New Computer Supply Center1,20022,800
By Wages130,000
By Salaries125,000
By Sodesh Grocery Shop12,500237,500
By Balance c/d340,700365,000
Total13,700726,000545,000

d) Worksheet and Financial Statements

Worksheet

AccountTB DrTB CrAdj DrAdj CrIncome Stmt DrIncome Stmt CrBal Sheet DrBal Sheet Cr
Machines640,000640,000
Computer24,00024,000
Opening stock165,000165,000
Receivables300,000300,000
Cash at bank365,000365,000
Cash in hand340,700340,700
Purchases300,000300,000
Wages130,00012,500142,500
Salaries125,000125,000
Discount allowed14,00014,000
Share capital1,300,0001,300,000
Profit and loss (opening)60,00060,000
Payables130,000130,000
Sales900,000900,000
Discount received13,70013,700
Outstanding wages12,50012,500
Depreciation80,00080,000
Accumulated depreciation (machines)80,00080,000
Closing stock50,00050,00050,00050,000
Totals2,403,7002,403,700142,500142,500826,500963,7001,719,7001,582,500
Net profit137,200137,200
Final totals963,700963,7001,719,7001,719,700

Income Statement for the year

ParticularsRsRs
Sales900,000
Opening stock165,000
Add: Purchases300,000
Goods available for sale465,000
Less: Closing stock(50,000)
Cost of goods sold(415,000)
Gross profit485,000
Add: Discount received13,700
498,700
Less: Wages (130,000 + 12,500)142,500
Salaries125,000
Discount allowed14,000
Depreciation on machines80,000(361,500)
Net profit137,200

Balance Sheet as at the end of the year

EquitiesRsAssetsRs
Share capital (900,000 + 400,000)1,300,000Machines640,000
Profit and loss (60,000 + 137,200)197,200Less: Depreciation(80,000)
Payables130,000560,000
Outstanding wages12,500Computer24,000
Closing stock50,000
Receivables300,000
Cash at bank365,000
Cash in hand340,700
Total1,639,700Total1,639,700

e) Cash Flow Statement (direct method)

ParticularsRsRs
A. Operating activities
Cash received from customers (340,000 + 336,000)676,000
Cash paid to Sodesh Grocery Shop(237,500)
Wages paid(130,000)
Salaries paid(125,000)
Net cash from operating activities183,500
B. Investing activities
Purchase of computer(22,800)
Net cash used in investing activities(22,800)
C. Financing activities
Additional share capital400,000
Net cash from financing activities400,000
Net increase in cash and bank (A + B + C)560,700
Add: Opening cash and bank145,000
Closing cash and bank705,700

Cash in hand Rs 340,700 plus bank Rs 365,000 equals Rs 705,700, which agrees with the cash book. The withdrawal of Rs 50,000 from bank is an internal transfer and is not shown.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 2 marks

What is accounting? Mention about the users of accounting information.

Answer

Accounting is the process of identifying, recording, classifying, summarising and communicating the financial transactions of an organisation so that users can make decisions.

Users of accounting information

  • Internal users: owners and managers, who use it for planning, control and decisions; employees, who are interested in job security and bonus.
  • External users: investors and shareholders, lenders and banks, suppliers and creditors, customers, government and tax authorities, and researchers or the general public.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 2 marks

Discuss about the going concern concept.

Answer

The going concern concept assumes that a business will continue to operate for the foreseeable future and will not be closed or sold off. Because of this, assets are recorded at cost and depreciated over their useful lives, not at their forced sale value, and prepaid expenses and long-term liabilities are shown in the usual way. The concept is set aside only when the business is about to be wound up.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 2 marks

Write any two difference between capital expenditure and revenue expenditure.

Answer

BasisCapital expenditureRevenue expenditure
BenefitGives benefit for more than one accounting yearGives benefit only in the current accounting year
TreatmentShown as an asset in the balance sheet (depreciated over time)Charged as an expense in the income statement
ExamplePurchase of machinery, buildingWages, rent, repairs

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 2 marks

Prepare accounting equation from the following:
  • Started business with cash Rs. 200000 and stock Rs 100000.
  • Goods sold for Rs 20000 on cash and Rs 10000 on credit.
  • Loan taken from Bank Rs 40000.

Answer

Assumption: the goods are sold at cost price, because no profit is given.

Accounting equation: Assets = Liabilities + Capital

TransactionCashStockDebtors=Bank loan+Capital
1. Started with cash 200,000 and stock 100,000200,000100,000300,000
2. Goods sold: cash 20,000, credit 10,000+20,000-30,000+10,000
Balance220,00070,00010,000300,000
3. Bank loan taken+40,000+40,000
Final position260,00070,00010,00040,000300,000

Total assets Rs 340,000 = Liabilities Rs 40,000 + Capital Rs 300,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 5 marks

What do you understand by trial balance? Write about errors disclosed and not-disclosed by the trial balance.

Answer

A trial balance is a statement prepared on a particular date that lists the debit and credit balances of all ledger accounts. Under the double entry system the total of the debit balances must equal the total of the credit balances. It is prepared to check the arithmetical accuracy of the books and as the basis for the final accounts.

Errors disclosed by the trial balance (they make the two totals unequal)

  • Wrong totalling or balancing of an account
  • Posting only one side of an entry, or posting to the wrong side
  • Posting a different amount to the debit and to the credit
  • Omission of an account balance from the trial balance, or entering a balance twice or on the wrong side
  • Errors of carrying forward totals incorrectly

Errors not disclosed by the trial balance (both totals are still equal)

  • Error of omission: a transaction is not recorded at all
  • Error of commission: posting to a wrong account of the same type, e.g. to Ram's account instead of Shyam's
  • Error of principle: wrong classification, e.g. a machine debited to the purchase account
  • Compensating errors: errors on opposite sides that cancel each other
  • Complete reversal of an entry: debit and credit sides interchanged
  • Errors of original entry: the same wrong amount entered on both sides

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 5 marks

Following transaction are given:
  • Chaitra: Sold to ABC Books: 100 English Books @ Rs 200 each; 200 Math Books @ Rs 400 each and less 10% trade discount.
  • Chaitra 10: Sold 20 Account Books @ Rs 500 each
  • Chaitra 20: Sold to Pustak Bhandar: 100 Nepali Books @ 350 each; 200 economics books @ Rs 300 each. (15% trade discount)
Required: a) Sales Book b) Sales account

Answer

Only credit sales are entered in the sales book. The sale of 20 account books on Chaitra 10 names no customer, so it is taken as a cash sale and goes directly to the sales account.

Working

  • ABC Books: English 100 x 200 = 20,000; Math 200 x 400 = 80,000; total 100,000; less 10% = 10,000; net 90,000.
  • Pustak Bhandar: Nepali 100 x 350 = 35,000; economics 200 x 300 = 60,000; total 95,000; less 15% = 14,250; net 80,750.

(a) Sales Book

DateCustomerParticularsRsRs
ChaitraABC Books100 English books @ 20020,000
200 Math books @ 40080,000
100,000
Less: trade discount 10%(10,000)90,000
Chaitra 20Pustak Bhandar100 Nepali books @ 35035,000
200 Economics books @ 30060,000
95,000
Less: trade discount 15%(14,250)80,750
Total credit sales170,750

(b) Sales Account

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Chaitra 10By Cash (20 Account books @ 500)10,000
Chaitra endBy Sundry debtors (as per sales book)170,750
Chaitra endTo Balance c/d (transferred to trading account)180,750
Total180,750180,750

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 5 marks

The following errors were found before preparing the trial balance.
  • Purchases goods from Raj Rs 20,000 was recorded in Saj account as sales.
  • Wages paid for installation of machinery was debited wages account Rs 5,000.
  • Cash received from Ram of Rs 2,000 was recorded Rs 200 in Ram's account.
  • Rent paid Rs. 10,000 was not recorded in the book of account.
  • Sales book was over casted by Rs 1,000
Required: Rectification of errors.

Answer

Where an error leaves a one-sided difference, it is cleared through the suspense account.

No.ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
(a)Sales A/c Dr.20,000
Purchases A/c Dr.20,000
    To Saj A/c20,000
    To Raj A/c20,000
(Being purchase from Raj wrongly recorded as sale to Saj, now rectified)
(b)Machinery A/c Dr.5,000
    To Wages A/c5,000
(Being wages for installation of machinery capitalised)
(c)Suspense A/c Dr.1,800
    To Ram's A/c1,800
(Being cash received Rs 2,000 credited as Rs 200 to Ram, difference now corrected)
(d)Rent A/c Dr.10,000
    To Cash A/c10,000
(Being rent paid but omitted from the books, now recorded)
(e)Sales A/c Dr.1,000
    To Suspense A/c1,000
(Being over-casting of sales book corrected)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 AD · 30 marks

The following information of a company is given.
  • July 1: Commenced business with Rs. 4,00,000 cash received on issuing share of Rs 100 each
  • July 2: Rs 2,50,000 cash deposited in to nabil Bank.
  • July 5: Goods purchased for cash Rs 40,000 and on credit Rs 25,000.
  • July 7: Billed customers for services provided Rs 10,000.
  • July 11: Paid rent Rs 10,000.
  • July 14: Goods sold for Rs 25,000 on cash and Rs 10,000 on credit.
  • July 15: Cash received from debtors Rs 5,000.
  • July 19: Cash withdrawn from bank Rs 25,000.
  • July 20: Paid salary Rs 30,000 by cheque.
  • July 22: Cash Paid to creditors Rs 9,500 after deducting 5% discount.
  • July 24: Paid wages Rs 10,000 and wages due Rs 1,000.
  • July 25: Bought plant for Rs 50,000 and paid by cheque.
  • July 28: Declared and paid a dividend Rs 5,000.
Additional information:
  • Depreciation on plant Rs 1,000.
  • Pre-paid rent Rs 500.
Required: Journal, Ledger, Cash Book, Work Sheet and Cash flow Statement. [5+7+4+8+6]

Answer

Assumptions: all cash payments and receipts not stated otherwise are in cash; the goods bought on credit are from Creditors (a single control account); no closing stock is given, so the whole of purchases is charged against sales; the wages due of Rs 1,000 are added to wages.

1. Journal

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
July 1Cash A/c Dr.400,000
    To Share Capital A/c400,000
(Business started by issue of shares)
July 2Bank A/c Dr.250,000
    To Cash A/c250,000
(Cash deposited in Nabil Bank)
July 5Purchases A/c Dr.65,000
    To Cash A/c40,000
    To Creditors A/c25,000
(Goods purchased for cash and on credit)
July 7Debtors A/c Dr.10,000
    To Service Revenue A/c10,000
(Customers billed for services)
July 11Rent A/c Dr.10,000
    To Cash A/c10,000
(Rent paid)
July 14Cash A/c Dr.25,000
Debtors A/c Dr.10,000
    To Sales A/c35,000
(Goods sold for cash and on credit)
July 15Cash A/c Dr.5,000
    To Debtors A/c5,000
(Cash received from debtors)
July 19Cash A/c Dr.25,000
    To Bank A/c25,000
(Cash withdrawn from bank)
July 20Salary A/c Dr.30,000
    To Bank A/c30,000
(Salary paid by cheque)
July 22Creditors A/c Dr.10,000
    To Cash A/c9,500
    To Discount Received A/c500
(Paid creditors after 5% discount)
July 24Wages A/c Dr.11,000
    To Cash A/c10,000
    To Wages Due A/c1,000
(Wages paid and wages due)
July 25Plant A/c Dr.50,000
    To Bank A/c50,000
(Plant bought by cheque)
July 28Dividend A/c Dr.5,000
    To Cash A/c5,000
(Dividend declared and paid)
Adjusting entries
Depreciation A/c Dr.1,000
    To Plant A/c1,000
(Depreciation on plant)
Prepaid Rent A/c Dr.500
    To Rent A/c500
(Rent paid in advance)

2. Ledger (balance form)

AccountParticularsDrCrBalance
Share Capital A/cBy Cash (July 1)400,000400,000 Cr
Purchases A/cTo Cash (40,000) and Creditors (25,000)65,00065,000 Dr
Creditors A/cBy Purchases (July 5)25,00025,000 Cr
To Cash (July 22)9,50015,500 Cr
To Discount Received (July 22)50015,000 Cr
Debtors A/cTo Service Revenue (July 7)10,00010,000 Dr
To Sales (July 14)10,00020,000 Dr
By Cash (July 15)5,00015,000 Dr
Service Revenue A/cBy Debtors (July 7)10,00010,000 Cr
Sales A/cBy Cash (25,000) and Debtors (10,000)35,00035,000 Cr
Rent A/cTo Cash (July 11)10,00010,000 Dr
Salary A/cTo Bank (July 20)30,00030,000 Dr
Wages A/cTo Cash (10,000) and Wages Due (1,000)11,00011,000 Dr
Plant A/cTo Bank (July 25)50,00050,000 Dr
Dividend A/cTo Cash (July 28)5,0005,000 Dr
Discount Received A/cBy Creditors (July 22)500500 Cr
Wages Due A/cBy Wages (July 24)1,0001,000 Cr

3. Cash Book (cash and bank columns)

Debit side

DateParticularsCashBank
July 1To Share Capital400,000
July 2To Cash (contra)250,000
July 14To Sales25,000
July 15To Debtors5,000
July 19To Bank (contra)25,000
Total455,000250,000

Credit side

DateParticularsCashBank
July 2By Bank (contra)250,000
July 5By Purchases40,000
July 11By Rent10,000
July 19By Cash (contra)25,000
July 20By Salary30,000
July 22By Creditors (discount received 500)9,500
July 24By Wages10,000
July 25By Plant50,000
July 28By Dividend5,000
By Balance c/d130,500145,000
Total455,000250,000

4. Work Sheet

AccountTB DrTB CrAdj DrAdj CrIncome Stmt DrIncome Stmt CrBal Sheet DrBal Sheet Cr
Cash in hand130,500130,500
Cash at bank145,000145,000
Plant50,00050,000
Debtors15,00015,000
Purchases65,00065,000
Rent10,0005009,500
Salary30,00030,000
Wages10,0001,00011,000
Dividend5,0005,000
Share capital400,000400,000
Creditors15,00015,000
Sales35,00035,000
Service revenue10,00010,000
Discount received500500
Depreciation1,0001,000
Accumulated depreciation (plant)1,0001,000
Prepaid rent500500
Wages due1,0001,000
Totals460,500460,5002,5002,500116,50045,500346,000417,000
Net loss71,00071,000
Final totals116,500116,500417,000417,000

Income Statement for the period

ParticularsRsRs
Sales35,000
Service revenue10,000
Discount received500
45,500
Less: Purchases65,000
Rent (10,000 - 500 prepaid)9,500
Salary30,000
Wages (10,000 + 1,000 due)11,000
Depreciation on plant1,000(116,500)
Net loss(71,000)

Balance Sheet at the end of the period

Capital and LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Share capital400,000Plant50,000
Less: Net loss(71,000)Less: Depreciation(1,000)
Less: Dividend(5,000)49,000
324,000Debtors15,000
Creditors15,000Prepaid rent500
Wages due1,000Cash at bank145,000
Cash in hand130,500
Total340,000Total340,000

5. Cash Flow Statement (direct method)

ParticularsRsRs
A. Operating activities
Cash received from customers (cash sales 25,000 + debtors 5,000)30,000
Cash paid for purchases(40,000)
Cash paid to creditors(9,500)
Rent paid(10,000)
Salary paid(30,000)
Wages paid(10,000)
Net cash used in operating activities(69,500)
B. Investing activities
Purchase of plant(50,000)
Net cash used in investing activities(50,000)
C. Financing activities
Issue of share capital400,000
Dividend paid(5,000)
Net cash from financing activities395,000
Net increase in cash and bank (A + B + C)275,500
Add: Opening cash and bankNil
Closing cash and bank275,500

Cash in hand Rs 130,500 plus bank Rs 145,000 equals Rs 275,500, which agrees with the cash book.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 2 marks

Write in brief any two functions of accounting.

Answer

  1. Recording and classifying. All financial transactions are recorded systematically in books of account and classified into ledger accounts under suitable heads, so that a complete and permanent record is maintained.
  2. Summarising and communicating. The recorded data are summarised into the trial balance and financial statements (income statement and balance sheet), and the results are reported to owners, lenders, government and other users for decision making.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 2 marks

Write the meaning of capital loss with suitable example.

Answer

Capital loss is a loss arising from the sale of a fixed (capital) asset for less than its book value, or from an unusual event affecting a capital item, not from the ordinary day-to-day trading. It is a non-recurring loss and is charged to the profit and loss account.

Example. A machine with a book value of Rs 50,000 is sold for Rs 40,000. The capital loss is 50,000 - 40,000 = Rs 10,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 2 marks

Prepare accounting equation from the following:
  • Started business with cash Rs 100,000 and machinery Rs 50,000.
  • Paid wages Rs 10,000 and still outstanding wages Rs 1,000

Answer

Accounting equation: Assets = Liabilities + Capital

TransactionCashMachinery=Outstanding wages+Capital
1. Started with cash 100,000 and machinery 50,000100,00050,000150,000
2. Wages paid Rs 10,000-10,000-10,000
3. Wages outstanding Rs 1,000+1,000-1,000
Final position90,00050,0001,000139,000

Total assets Rs 140,000 = Liabilities Rs 1,000 + Capital Rs 139,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 2 marks

Rectify the following errors:
  • Sold old furniture for Rs 10,000 was recorded in sales book.
  • Salary paid to Saj Rs 20,000 was debited to saj account.

Answer

(a) Sale of old furniture is the sale of a fixed asset, not of goods, so it should not be in the sales book.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Sales A/c Dr.10,000
    To Furniture A/c10,000
(Being sale of old furniture wrongly recorded as sales, now rectified)

(b) Salary paid to Saj is an expense, so the salary account should have been debited.

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Salary A/c Dr.20,000
    To Saj's A/c20,000
(Being salary wrongly debited to Saj's account, now rectified)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 5 marks

Explain about accounting cycle.

Answer

The accounting cycle is the complete sequence of accounting steps carried out in an accounting period, from the first recording of a transaction to the preparation of the financial statements and the start of the next period. The steps are repeated every period.

  1. Identifying and analysing transactions. Business events measurable in money are identified from source documents (invoices, vouchers, receipts), and the accounts affected are decided.
  2. Journalising. Each transaction is recorded in the journal or subsidiary books (cash book, purchase book, sales book, etc.) in date order, as debit and credit entries.
  3. Posting to the ledger. Journal entries are posted to the respective ledger accounts, and the accounts are balanced at the end of the period.
  4. Preparing the unadjusted trial balance. The ledger balances are listed to check that total debits equal total credits.
  5. Making adjusting entries. Adjustments are made for outstanding and prepaid expenses, accrued and unearned income, depreciation, bad debts, closing stock and so on.
  6. Preparing the adjusted trial balance or worksheet. A trial balance after the adjustments, or a worksheet, is prepared as the basis of the statements.
  7. Preparing the financial statements. The income statement (trading and profit and loss account), the balance sheet and the cash flow statement are prepared.
  8. Closing entries. Nominal accounts (revenues and expenses) are closed by transfer to the profit and loss account, and the profit or loss is transferred to the capital account.
  9. Post-closing trial balance and reversing entries. A trial balance of the real and personal accounts is prepared to check the opening balances of the next period, and reversing entries may be made if required.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 5 marks

Following transactions of XYZ Furniture are given:
  • Magh 12: Purchased from ABC Furniture House: 10 Tea Tables @ Rs 5,000 each; 30 Chairs @ Rs 3,000 each
  • Magh 18: Purchased Table for Rs.20,000.
  • Magh 25: Purchased from MN Furniture House: 2 sets sofa sets @ Rs 40,000 each; 10 Chairs @ Rs 2,500 each (Trade Discount at 10%)
Required: a) Purchase book. b) Purchase account.

Answer

Only credit purchases of goods are entered in the purchase book. The purchase of a table on Magh 18 names no supplier, so it is taken as a cash purchase of goods and goes directly to the purchase account through the cash book. Trade discount of 10% applies only to the purchase of Magh 25.

Working

  • Magh 12: tea tables 10 x 5,000 = 50,000; chairs 30 x 3,000 = 90,000; total 140,000.
  • Magh 25: sofa sets 2 x 40,000 = 80,000; chairs 10 x 2,500 = 25,000; total 105,000; less 10% = 10,500; net 94,500.

(a) Purchase Book

DateSupplierParticularsRsRs
Magh 12ABC Furniture House10 Tea tables @ 5,00050,000
30 Chairs @ 3,00090,000140,000
Magh 25MN Furniture House2 Sofa sets @ 40,00080,000
10 Chairs @ 2,50025,000
105,000
Less: trade discount 10%(10,500)94,500
Total credit purchases234,500

(b) Purchase Account

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Magh 18To Cash (Table)20,000
Magh endTo Sundry creditors (as per purchase book)234,500
Magh endBy Balance c/d (transferred to trading account)254,500
Total254,500254,500

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2019 AD · 30 marks

The following information of a company is given.
  • Magh 01: Commenced business with Rs 1,000,000 cash received on issuing share of Rs 100 each.
  • Magh 02: Rs 450,000 cash were deposited into Nepal bank ltd.
  • Magh 05: Billed customers for services provided Rs 50,000.
  • Magh 07: Goods purchased for cash Rs 90,000 and on credit Rs 50,000.
  • Magh 09: Cash received from debtors Rs 20,000 and allowed discount Rs 1,000.
  • Magh 11: Cash paid to creditors Rs 20,000.
  • Magh 14: Goods sold for Rs 50,000 on cash and Rs 60,000 on credit.
  • Magh 15: Paid rent Rs 5,000
  • Magh 19: Cash withdrawn from bank Rs 40,000 for business purpose.
  • Magh 20: Furniture purchased for Rs 50,000 and paid by cheque.
  • Magh 22: Cash paid to creditors Rs 19,000 after deducting 5% discount.
  • Magh 24: Paid wage Rs 10,000 and wages due Rs 1,000.
  • Magh 25: Paid salary by cheque Rs 5,000.
  • Magh 28: Paid dividend Rs 20,000.
Additional information:
  • Depreciation on furniture Rs 5,000.
  • Pre-paid rent Rs 1,000
Required: Journal, Bills Receivable and Payable Accounts, Triple Column Cash Book, Work Sheet and Cash Flow Statement. (Using direct method) [10+2+5+8+5=30]

Answer

(a) Journal (Rs)

DateParticularsDrCr
Magh 01Cash A/c Dr1,000,000
To Share Capital A/c (10,000 shares of Rs 100)1,000,000
Magh 02Bank A/c Dr450,000
To Cash A/c450,000
Magh 05Debtors A/c Dr50,000
To Service Revenue A/c50,000
Magh 07Purchases A/c Dr140,000
To Cash A/c90,000
To Creditors A/c50,000
Magh 09Cash A/c Dr20,000
Discount Allowed A/c Dr1,000
To Debtors A/c21,000
Magh 11Creditors A/c Dr20,000
To Cash A/c20,000
Magh 14Cash A/c Dr50,000
Debtors A/c Dr60,000
To Sales A/c110,000
Magh 15Rent A/c Dr5,000
To Cash A/c5,000
Magh 19Cash A/c Dr40,000
To Bank A/c40,000
Magh 20Furniture A/c Dr50,000
To Bank A/c50,000
Magh 22Creditors A/c Dr20,000
To Cash A/c19,000
To Discount Received A/c (5%)1,000
Magh 24Wages A/c Dr11,000
To Cash A/c10,000
To Outstanding Wages A/c1,000
Magh 25Salary A/c Dr5,000
To Bank A/c5,000
Magh 28Dividend A/c Dr20,000
To Cash A/c20,000

Adjustments: Depreciation A/c Dr 5,000 To Furniture A/c 5,000; Prepaid Rent A/c Dr 1,000 To Rent A/c 1,000.

(b) Bills Receivable and Bills Payable Accounts

No bill of exchange or promissory note was drawn, accepted or endorsed in any transaction. Both accounts therefore have a nil balance (Bills Receivable A/c: no entries; Bills Payable A/c: no entries).

(c) Triple Column Cash Book (Rs)

DrDiscountCashBankCrDiscountCashBank
To Share Capital1,000,000By Bank (contra)450,000
To Cash (contra)450,000By Purchases90,000
To Debtors1,00020,000By Creditors20,000
To Sales50,000By Rent5,000
To Bank (contra)40,000By Cash (contra)40,000
By Furniture50,000
By Creditors1,00019,000
By Wages10,000
By Salary5,000
By Dividend20,000
By Balance c/d496,000355,000
1,0001,110,000450,0001,0001,110,000450,000

Closing balances: Cash Rs 496,000; Bank Rs 355,000.

(d) Work Sheet as on end of Magh (Rs)

AccountTB DrTB CrAdj. DrAdj. CrIncome St. DrIncome St. CrBal. Sheet DrBal. Sheet Cr
Cash496,000496,000
Bank355,000355,000
Debtors89,00089,000
Furniture50,0005,00045,000
Purchases140,000140,000
Wages10,0001,00011,000
Salary5,0005,000
Rent5,0001,0004,000
Discount allowed1,0001,000
Dividend20,00020,000
Share capital1,000,0001,000,000
Sales110,000110,000
Service revenue50,00050,000
Creditors10,00010,000
Discount received1,0001,000
Depreciation5,0005,000
Outstanding wages1,0001,000
Prepaid rent1,0001,000
1,171,0001,171,0007,0007,000166,000161,0001,006,0001,011,000
Net loss5,0005,000
166,000166,0001,011,0001,011,000

(No closing stock is given, so cost of goods sold = purchases Rs 140,000. Dividend of Rs 20,000 is an appropriation shown against equity.)

Net loss = 161,000 − 166,000 = Rs 5,000. Equity = 1,000,000 − 5,000 − 20,000 = Rs 975,000; total assets Rs 986,000 = equity 975,000 + creditors 10,000 + outstanding wages 1,000.

(e) Cash Flow Statement (Direct Method) (Rs)

ParticularsRs
Operating activities
Cash sales50,000
Cash received from debtors20,000
Cash paid for purchases(90,000)
Cash paid to creditors(39,000)
Rent paid(5,000)
Wages paid(10,000)
Salary paid(5,000)
Net cash used in operating activities(79,000)
Investing activities
Purchase of furniture(50,000)
Financing activities
Issue of shares1,000,000
Dividend paid(20,000)
Net cash from financing980,000
Net increase in cash and bank851,000
Opening cash and bank0
Closing cash and bank (496,000 + 355,000)851,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2021 AD · 10 marks

A company provides the following information:
  • Commenced business with cash Rs 80,000, furniture Rs 70,000 and stock Rs 50,000.
  • Goods purchased of Rs 50,000 and Rs 20,000 in cash, rest on credit.
  • Sold goods of Rs 40,000 on cash and Rs 10,000 on credit
  • Salary paid Rs 15,000 and payable Rs 5,000
  • Goods costing Rs 20,000 sold at a profit of Rs 3,000.
  • Cash drawn by proprietor Rs 5,000 for personal use.
  • Cash paid to creditors Rs 15,000
  • Cash received from debtors Rs 9,700 to settle his account.
Required: Accounting equation

Answer

Assumptions: the Rs 50,000 and Rs 10,000 sales are at cost; the goods costing Rs 20,000 are sold for cash at Rs 23,000; Rs 9,700 settles a debtor of Rs 10,000 (discount Rs 300).

TransactionCashDebtorsStockFurniture=CreditorsOutstanding salaryCapital
Commenced business80,00050,00070,000200,000
Purchased goods 50,000 (20,000 cash, rest credit)−20,000+50,000+30,000
Balance60,000100,00070,00030,000200,000
Sold goods 50,000 (cash 40,000, credit 10,000) at cost+40,000+10,000−50,000
Balance100,00010,00050,00070,00030,000200,000
Salary 15,000 paid, 5,000 payable−15,000+5,000−20,000
Balance85,00010,00050,00070,00030,0005,000180,000
Sold goods costing 20,000 for 23,000 cash+23,000−20,000+3,000
Balance108,00010,00030,00070,00030,0005,000183,000
Drawings−5,000−5,000
Balance103,00010,00030,00070,00030,0005,000178,000
Paid creditors−15,000−15,000
Balance88,00010,00030,00070,00015,0005,000178,000
Received from debtor 9,700; discount 300+9,700−10,000−300
Final97,700030,00070,00015,0005,000177,700

Check: assets 97,700 + 30,000 + 70,000 = Rs 197,700 = liabilities (15,000 + 5,000) + capital 177,700.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2021 AD · 10 marks

From the following particulars, you are required to prepare Bank Reconciliation Statement.
  • Bank overdraft as per cash book Rs 90,000
  • Cheque deposited/paid for collection but not credited by bank Rs 20,000
  • Credit side of the cash book cast short Rs 1,000
  • Premium on Insurance Policy paid as per standing order of Rs 5,000 by bank.
  • Customer's cheque returned by the bank as dishonoured Rs 4,000
  • Bill Receivable collected by the bank directly on the behalf of company Rs 20,000
  • Cheque issued but not presented for payment Rs 8,000.
  • Cheque deposited into the bank of worth Rs 45,000 but Rs 15,000 cheque was not collected by bank

Answer

Bank Reconciliation Statement (Rs)

ParticularsRsRs
Overdraft as per cash book(90,000)
Less: Credit side of cash book cast short1,000
Less: Insurance premium paid by bank5,000
Less: Customer's cheque dishonoured4,000(10,000)
Add: Bill receivable collected by bank20,000
Adjusted cash book balance (overdraft)(80,000)
Add: Cheques issued but not presented8,000
Less: Cheques deposited but not yet credited (20,000 + 15,000)(35,000)
Overdraft as per pass book(107,000)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2021 AD · 10 marks

(i) Pass the journal entries to rectify the following errors located after the Trial balance.
  • Goods sold to ABC Co. for Rs 15,000 were recorded in purchase book.
  • Purchase book overcast by Rs 2,000.
  • Commission received Rs 3,000 from XYZ Co. but debited in XYZ Co's. account.
  • Wages paid for the installation of plant was debited in wages account of Rs 2,500.
  • Depreciation of Rs 4,500 has been wrongly posted as Rs 5,400 in machinery account.
Required: Entries for rectification [2+1+2+1+2 = 8]
(ii) Give the meaning of "going concern concept". [2]

Answer

(i) Rectification entries

No.ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
1ABC Co. A/c Dr30,000
To Purchases A/c15,000
To Sales A/c15,000
2Sundry Creditors A/c Dr2,000
To Purchases A/c2,000
3Cash A/c Dr6,000
To Commission Received A/c3,000
To XYZ Co. A/c3,000
4Plant A/c Dr2,500
To Wages A/c2,500
5Machinery A/c Dr900
To Suspense A/c900

Explanations:

  1. ABC was wrongly credited Rs 15,000 and purchases debited; correctly ABC should be debited and sales credited, so ABC needs a net debit of Rs 30,000.
  2. Overcasting inflated both purchases and the creditors total by Rs 2,000.
  3. The receipt was wrongly treated as a payment (Dr XYZ, Cr Cash), so cash is corrected by Rs 6,000.
  4. Installation wages are a capital expenditure.
  5. Machinery was credited Rs 5,400 instead of Rs 4,500, an excess credit of Rs 900.

(ii) Going concern concept

The going concern concept assumes that a business will continue its operations for the foreseeable future and will not be closed or sold off. Assets are therefore valued at cost less depreciation rather than at liquidation value, and fixed assets are written off over their useful lives.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2021 AD · 10 marks

Following information was provided to you for the year ended Chaitra 31 2076.
Trial balance on 31st Chaitra
ParticularsDebit (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Account receivable85,000
Bad debts4000
Provision for doubtful debt6,000
Required: Journal entries and Provision for doubtful debt account. (4+4 = 8)
(II) What is contra entry? [2]

Answer

Assumption: the provision for doubtful debts is to be maintained at 5% of debtors, i.e. 5% × 85,000 = Rs 4,250.

Journal entries

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Income Statement A/c Dr4,000
To Bad Debts A/c4,000
(Bad debts transferred to Income Statement)
Provision for Doubtful Debts A/c Dr1,750
To Income Statement A/c1,750
(Excess provision, 6,000 − 4,250, released)

Provision for Doubtful Debts Account

DrRsCrRs
To Income Statement (excess released)1,750By Balance b/d6,000
To Balance c/d4,250
6,0006,000

Balance sheet: Accounts receivable 85,000 less provision 4,250 = Rs 80,750.

(II) Contra entry

A contra entry is a transaction recorded on both the debit and credit sides of the same cash book, because both accounts (cash and bank) are in that book, e.g. cash deposited into the bank or cash withdrawn from the bank. It is marked "C" in the folio column and no ledger posting is needed.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2021 AD · 10 marks

Write the meaning of double-entry system of book-keeping. Explain the rules of Debit and Credit.

Answer

Meaning of double-entry system

Double-entry bookkeeping is the system in which every business transaction affects at least two accounts, and is recorded as a debit in one account and an equal credit in another. For every debit there is an equal credit, so total debits always equal total credits. This is based on the dual aspect concept and on the accounting equation:

Assets=Liabilities+Capital\text{Assets} = \text{Liabilities} + \text{Capital}

Its advantages are: a complete record of each transaction, arithmetical accuracy checked through the trial balance, easy detection of errors and fraud, and the ability to prepare the income statement and balance sheet.

Rules of debit and credit

Traditional approach (by type of account)

Type of accountDebitCredit
PersonalThe receiverThe giver
Real (assets)What comes inWhat goes out
Nominal (expenses and incomes)All expenses and lossesAll incomes and gains

Modern approach (accounting equation)

AccountIncreaseDecrease
AssetsDebitCredit
Expenses and lossesDebitCredit
LiabilitiesCreditDebit
CapitalCreditDebit
Incomes and gainsCreditDebit

Example: Goods purchased for cash Rs 10,000: Purchases A/c (expense/asset received) is debited Rs 10,000 and Cash A/c (asset going out) is credited Rs 10,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 2 marks

What are the factors that affect computation of depreciation on fixed assets?

Answer

The factors are:

  1. Cost of the asset, including purchase price, freight and installation.
  2. Estimated residual (scrap) value at the end of its life.
  3. Estimated useful life of the asset, affected by wear and tear, obsolescence and legal limits.
  4. Method of depreciation chosen (straight line, written down value, etc.), along with the date of purchase or sale.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 2 marks

What is notes receivables?

Answer

Notes receivable are written, unconditional promises (promissory notes or accepted bills) by customers to pay a fixed sum of money to the business on a specified future date. They are recorded as a current asset (Bills Receivable) and may carry interest.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 2 marks

What are the objectives of creating provisions?

Answer

The objectives of creating provisions are:

  1. To meet known or probable future liabilities or losses (e.g. doubtful debts, taxation) whose exact amount is uncertain.
  2. To follow the matching concept and prudence, so expenses of the period are charged against its revenue.
  3. To show a true and fair profit and realistic asset values in the balance sheet.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 2 marks

A new trading house began its business with Rs 250,000 initial cash received from its contributors. The trading house purchased goods costing Rs 80,000 on credit from its suppliers. Later, the trading house paid Rs 79,500 cash in full settlement to its suppliers.
Required: Accounting equation

Answer

TransactionCashGoods=CreditorsCapital
Capital introduced250,000250,000
Goods purchased on credit80,00080,000
Balance250,00080,00080,000250,000
Paid Rs 79,500 in full settlement (discount Rs 500)−79,500−80,000+500
Final170,50080,0000250,500

Check: assets 170,500 + 80,000 = Rs 250,500 = capital 250,500 (the Rs 500 discount is a gain).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 2 marks

The following errors were detected on verification of books,
  • Rs 10,000 rent paid to Mr. L Prasad, the owner of house, were entered in his personal account
  • Rs 5,000 paid for installation of plant were debited to Miscellaneous Expenses Account
Required: Entries for rectification

Answer

No.ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
1Rent A/c Dr10,000
To L. Prasad A/c10,000
2Plant A/c Dr5,000
To Miscellaneous Expenses A/c5,000

(1) Rent is an expense and should not have been debited to the owner's personal account. (2) Installation cost is capital expenditure.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 5 marks

Write about accounting and its features

Answer

Accounting is the process of identifying, measuring, recording, classifying, summarising, analysing and communicating the financial information of an organisation so that users can make informed decisions. (AICPA: "the art of recording, classifying and summarising in a significant manner and in terms of money, transactions and events which are, in part at least, of a financial character, and interpreting the results thereof.")

Features of accounting

  1. Records financial transactions only: only events measurable in money terms are recorded.
  2. Recording, classifying and summarising: transactions are entered in journals, grouped in ledgers and summarised in financial statements.
  3. Interpretation and analysis: ratios and trends help understand performance and position.
  4. Communication: results reach owners, managers, creditors, investors, government and tax authorities.
  5. Based on accepted concepts and standards: going concern, accrual, matching, consistency, prudence.
  6. Information system for decision making: supports planning, control and decisions.
  7. Historical in nature: it records past transactions, though it is also used for forecasting.
  8. Dual aspect: it follows the double-entry system.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 5 marks

The purchases made by a Stationery Shop during Shrawan 2071 are as follows:
  • Shrawan 12, 2071: Purchased from Stationery Suppliers; 8 dozens of ballpen Rs.15 per pen; 5 dozens of pencil @ Rs.600 per dozen; (Less: Trade discount 5%)
  • Shrawan 18, 2071: Purchased from City Stationery Shop; 40 sets of Exercise Book Rs.40 each; 5 sets of Registered Book Rs.60 each @10% trade discount
  • Shrawan 25, 2071: Purchased from Valley Stationery for cash; 20 instrument boxes @ Rs.120 each; 25 markers @ Rs.60 each
Required: (a) Purchase book (b) Purchase account

Answer

(a) Purchase Book (Shrawan 2071) (Rs)

DateParticularsDetailsAmount
Shrawan 12Stationery Suppliers
8 dozens (96) ballpens @ 151,440
5 dozens pencils @ 6003,000
4,440
Less: Trade discount 5%2224,218
Shrawan 18City Stationery Shop
40 sets Exercise books @ 401,600
5 sets Registered books @ 60300
1,900
Less: Trade discount 10%1901,710
Total5,928

The purchase of Shrawan 25 was for cash (20 × 120 + 25 × 60 = Rs 3,900), so it goes in the cash book, not the purchase book.

(b) Purchase Account

DrRsCrRs
To Sundry Creditors (Purchase Book)5,928By Trading Account9,828
To Cash (Shrawan 25)3,900
9,8289,828

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 5 marks

A firm purchased a machine costing Rs 50,000 on January 1, 20X0. The firm paid Rs 15,000 for installation charges of the machine. The machine is expected to run for 10 years after which it will have Rs 5,000 salvage value. The firm purchased another machine on July 1, 20X0 at a cost of Rs 80,000. The machine purchased on January 1, 20X0 was sold on December 31, 20X2 at a scrap value of Rs 35,000. The machines depreciate at 10% pa. in straight-line method. The firm's financial year ends on December 31 of each year.
Required: Machine Account up to 20X3 end.

Answer

Cost of machine 1 = 50,000 + 15,000 = Rs 65,000; depreciation @ 10% of cost = Rs 6,500 a year. Machine 2 cost Rs 80,000; depreciation = Rs 8,000 a year (Rs 4,000 for 20X0, six months). Machine 1 is sold on 31 Dec 20X2 after charging that year's depreciation; book value = 65,000 − 3 × 6,500 = Rs 45,500, so loss on sale = 45,500 − 35,000 = Rs 10,500.

Machine Account (Rs)

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
20X0 Jan 1To Bank (50,000 + 15,000)65,00020X0 Dec 31By Depreciation (6,500 + 4,000)10,500
Jul 1To Bank80,000By Balance c/d134,500
145,000145,000
20X1 Jan 1To Balance b/d134,50020X1 Dec 31By Depreciation (6,500 + 8,000)14,500
By Balance c/d120,000
134,500134,500
20X2 Jan 1To Balance b/d120,00020X2 Dec 31By Depreciation (6,500 + 8,000)14,500
By Bank (sale of machine 1)35,000
By Income Statement (loss on sale)10,500
By Balance c/d60,000
120,000120,000
20X3 Jan 1To Balance b/d60,00020X3 Dec 31By Depreciation8,000
By Balance c/d52,000
60,00060,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 5 marks

The cash book of a firm reported overdraft of Rs.20,000 on Shrawan 31. The following differences were noted after verification of cash book and pass book
  • A Cheque of Rs 5,000 was issued but not presented for payment
  • Two cheques of Rs 6,000 and Rs 3,000 were deposited but the bank collected one cheque of Rs 3,000
  • Bank paid telephone bill of Rs 3,000 but yet not informed
  • Bank charges amounting to Rs 500 was entered twice in the cash book
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Answer

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on Shrawan 31 (Rs)

ParticularsRs
Overdraft as per cash book(20,000)
Less: Telephone bill paid by bank, not yet recorded(3,000)
Add: Bank charges entered twice in cash book500
Adjusted cash book balance (overdraft)(22,500)
Add: Cheque issued but not presented5,000
Less: Cheque of Rs 6,000 deposited but not collected(6,000)
Overdraft as per pass book(23,500)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2014 AD · 30 marks

The financial transactions of a WINDY COMPANY of its first year of operation are as follows:
  • Issued equity shares for Rs 600,000 capital contributed by its investors
  • Bank account was opened by depositing Rs 550,000
  • Purchased machines costing Rs 200,000 from machine supplier and issued cheque for the similar amount
  • Purchased from Trading Concern goods costing Rs 250,000 on Credit
  • Goods of the value of Rs.400,000 were supplied to Star Traders
  • Wages amounting to Rs 40,000 and salaries amounting to Rs 25,000 were paid in cheques
  • Received from Star Traders Rs.294,000 and in settlement of Rs 300,000
  • Paid Rs 190,000 to Trading Concern and since the concern allowed Rs 10,000 discount
  • Electricity bills of Rs 18,000 via paid in cash
  • Issued a cheque of Rs 20,000 to Trading Concern
Additional information:
  • Store ledger shows ending stock value of Rs 40,000
  • The machines depreciate @10% pa
  • Electricity bill of Rs 5,000 still remaining unpaid
Required: a. Journal entries to bring the above financial transactions into record b. Triple column cash book c. Purchase, Sales, Customers and suppliers accounts d. Financial Statements by adopting worksheet by reporting cost of goods sold e. Cash flows statement for the year based on direct method [8+5+4+8+5 = 30]

Answer

Assumptions: receipts from Star Traders and payments (other than the last cheque) to Trading Concern are in cash; the share capital is received in cash.

a. Journal entries (Rs)

ParticularsDrCr
Cash A/c Dr600,000
To Share Capital A/c600,000
Bank A/c Dr550,000
To Cash A/c550,000
Machinery A/c Dr200,000
To Bank A/c200,000
Purchases A/c Dr250,000
To Trading Concern A/c250,000
Star Traders A/c Dr400,000
To Sales A/c400,000
Wages A/c Dr40,000
Salaries A/c Dr25,000
To Bank A/c65,000
Cash A/c Dr294,000
Discount Allowed A/c Dr6,000
To Star Traders A/c300,000
Trading Concern A/c Dr200,000
To Cash A/c190,000
To Discount Received A/c10,000
Electricity A/c Dr18,000
To Cash A/c18,000
Trading Concern A/c Dr20,000
To Bank A/c20,000

Adjustments: Electricity A/c Dr 5,000 To Outstanding Electricity 5,000; Depreciation A/c Dr 20,000 To Machinery A/c 20,000; Closing Stock A/c Dr 40,000 To Trading A/c 40,000.

b. Triple Column Cash Book (Rs)

DrDiscountCashBankCrDiscountCashBank
To Share Capital600,000By Bank (contra)550,000
To Star Traders6,000294,000By Machinery200,000
To Cash (contra)550,000By Wages40,000
By Salaries25,000
By Trading Concern10,000190,000
By Electricity18,000
By Trading Concern20,000
By Balance c/d136,000265,000
6,000894,000550,00010,000894,000550,000

(Discount allowed Rs 6,000 on the debit side and discount received Rs 10,000 on the credit side are totalled separately.)

c. Ledger accounts (Rs)

Purchases A/cSales A/c
To Trading Concern250,000By Trading/Income St.250,000By Star Traders400,000
Star Traders (Customers) A/cTrading Concern (Suppliers) A/c
To Sales 400,000By Cash 294,000To Cash 190,000By Purchases 250,000
By Discount allowed 6,000To Discount received 10,000
By Balance c/d 100,000To Bank 20,000
To Balance c/d 30,000
400,000400,000250,000250,000

Closing balances: Star Traders (debtor) Rs 100,000; Trading Concern (creditor) Rs 30,000. Purchases Rs 250,000 and Sales Rs 400,000 are transferred to the Income Statement.

d. Work Sheet (Rs)

AccountTB DrTB CrAdj. DrAdj. CrIncome St. DrIncome St. CrBal. Sheet DrBal. Sheet Cr
Cash136,000136,000
Bank265,000265,000
Debtors (Star Traders)100,000100,000
Machinery200,00020,000180,000
Purchases250,000250,000
Wages40,00040,000
Salaries25,00025,000
Electricity18,0005,00023,000
Discount allowed6,0006,000
Share capital600,000600,000
Sales400,000400,000
Creditors (Trading Concern)30,00030,000
Discount received10,00010,000
Depreciation20,00020,000
Outstanding electricity5,0005,000
Closing stock40,00040,00040,00040,000
1,040,0001,040,00065,00065,000364,000450,000721,000635,000
Net profit86,00086,000
450,000450,000721,000721,000

Income Statement for the year

ParticularsRs
Sales400,000
Less: Cost of goods sold (opening stock 0 + purchases 250,000 − closing stock 40,000)210,000
Gross profit190,000
Add: Discount received10,000
Less: Wages 40,000; salaries 25,000; electricity 23,000; discount allowed 6,000; depreciation 20,000114,000
Net profit86,000

Balance Sheet

AssetsRsEquity and LiabilitiesRs
Cash136,000Share capital600,000
Bank265,000Retained profit86,000
Debtors100,000Creditors30,000
Closing stock40,000Outstanding electricity5,000
Machinery (200,000 − 20,000)180,000
721,000721,000

e. Cash Flow Statement (Direct Method) (Rs)

ParticularsRs
Cash received from customers294,000
Cash paid to suppliers (190,000 + 20,000)(210,000)
Wages paid(40,000)
Salaries paid(25,000)
Electricity paid(18,000)
Net cash from operating activities1,000
Purchase of machinery(200,000)
Net cash used in investing activities(200,000)
Issue of shares600,000
Net cash from financing activities600,000
Net increase in cash and bank401,000
Opening balance0
Closing balance (136,000 + 265,000)401,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 2 marks

Subsidiary Books are not free from certain limitations. Identify any two limitations of subsidiary books.

Answer

Two limitations of subsidiary books:

  1. They record only a particular type of transaction (e.g. credit purchases, credit sales, returns), so they cannot show the complete picture; cash, bank and non-routine transactions still need the cash book and journal proper.
  2. They save ledger posting only through totals, so a mistake in totalling or casting is carried into the ledger, and the books need a separate control (ledger and trial balance) to detect errors.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 2 marks

Show financial picture of Bright Company after each of the following financial transaction by using accounting equation:
a. Set up a new business by contributing Rs 240,000 cash b. Purchased goods costing Rs 150,000 from Grocery House on credit c. Paid 96 per cent of the debt due to Grocery House in full settlement d. Paid Rs 9,000 to Media Nepal Pvt. Ltd for 18 months applicable from the beginning of the running year for advertisement.

Answer

Assumption: the advertisement covers 18 months from the beginning of the current (12-month) year, so Rs 6,000 is expense and Rs 3,000 is prepaid.

TransactionCashGoodsPrepaid advert.=CreditorsCapital
a. Cash contributed240,000240,000
b. Goods on credit150,000150,000
Balance240,000150,000150,000240,000
c. Paid 96% (Rs 144,000) in full settlement (gain Rs 6,000)−144,000−150,000+6,000
Balance96,000150,0000246,000
d. Advertisement Rs 9,000 (expense 6,000, prepaid 3,000)−9,000+3,000−6,000
Final87,000150,0003,0000240,000

Assets 240,000 = capital 240,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 2 marks

Super Trading Emporium made the following credit purchases:
  • Baishak 12: Purchased 5 sets of mobiles costing Rs 8,400 per set @ a trade discount of 5 per cent from Samsung Mobile Distributer
  • Baishak 25: Purchased 10 sets of Pen drives costing Rs 8,000 from Sony Pen Drive Supplier
Required: Purchase Book in the book of Super Trading Emporium

Answer

Purchase Book of Super Trading Emporium (Rs)

DateParticularsDetailsAmount
Baishak 12Samsung Mobile Distributer
5 sets mobiles @ 8,40042,000
Less: Trade discount 5%2,10039,900
Baishak 25Sony Pen Drive Supplier
10 sets pen drives @ 8,00080,000
Total purchases119,900

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 2 marks

An internal auditor of Modern Company detected the following accounting flaws:
a. Rs 14,000 received from Quick Trading House for clearance of the outstanding debt was credited to the Trading House's account. b. Telephone expenses of Rs 2,500 paid for the month of Ashad of 2070 to Nepal Telecom was debited to Telecom's account.
Required: Journal entries to correct the above accounting flaws detected in internal audit

Answer

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
aCash A/c Dr14,000
To Suspense A/c14,000
(The receipt was credited to Quick Trading House but the cash debit was omitted)
bTelephone Expenses A/c Dr2,500
To Nepal Telecom A/c2,500
(Expense wrongly debited to the supplier's account)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 2 marks

The following particulars dealing with a Retail Shop are reported:
a. Beginning balance of Provision for doubtful debt account was Rs 15,000 b. Bad debts already written off was Rs 2,000 c. Sundry debtors outstanding after bad debt was Rs 288,000
Further provisions needed to be incorporated are as follows:
a. Further bad debts needed to be written off is Rs 7,000 b. Need to set aside an amount equal to 5 per cent of Sundry debtors for provision for doubtful debt
Required: Provision for doubtful debts account

Answer

Debtors after writing off further bad debts = 288,000 − 7,000 = Rs 281,000; required provision = 5% × 281,000 = Rs 14,050.

Provision for Doubtful Debts Account (Rs)

DrRsCrRs
To Income Statement (excess released)950By Balance b/d15,000
To Balance c/d14,050
15,00015,000

Income Statement: bad debts (2,000 + 7,000) Rs 9,000 charged, less Rs 950 provision released = net expense Rs 8,050.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 5 marks

Why financial statements are prepared? What are the objectives of preparing those statements?

Answer

Why prepared

Financial statements are the final product of the accounting process. They are prepared to summarise the results of operations and the financial position of a business for a period, so that owners, managers, investors, lenders, employees, government and tax authorities can make decisions. They are also required by law (Companies Act and tax law) and by accounting standards.

Objectives

  1. To show the profit or loss of the period (Income Statement).
  2. To show the financial position, i.e. assets, liabilities and equity, on a given date (Balance Sheet).
  3. To show the changes in cash and cash equivalents (Cash Flow Statement) and in equity.
  4. To help assess liquidity, solvency and profitability.
  5. To provide information for comparison across periods and with other firms.
  6. To support planning, control and decision making by management.
  7. To meet legal requirements of taxation and company regulation.
  8. To report on the stewardship of management, i.e. how resources entrusted to it were used.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 5 marks

The bank column of cash book of Sunshine Company showed a debit balance of Rs 48,000 on Ashad 31, 2070.
The following differences were noted after verification of the transactions recorded in cash book and pass book till Ashad 31, 2070:
  • Three cheques with a total amount of Rs 25,000 were sent to bank for collection but the bank has collected only Rs.20,000 till Ashad 31, 2070
  • Bank charges made by the bank was Rs.250
  • A cheque of Rs 6,000 was issued but not presented for payment
  • Bank collected Rs 15,000 deposited on account by a client but no information was yet received by the company
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Answer

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on Ashad 31, 2070 (Rs)

ParticularsRs
Balance as per cash book (debit)48,000
Add: Amount collected by bank directly from client15,000
Less: Bank charges not recorded(250)
Adjusted cash book balance62,750
Add: Cheque issued but not presented6,000
Less: Cheques sent for collection but not yet collected (25,000 − 20,000)(5,000)
Balance as per pass book63,750

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 5 marks

The account receivables as of 01.01.2069 and 31.12.2069 and average collection period of receivables of the year of Silver-line and Silk-line Traders are as follows:
Silver-line TraderSilk-line Trader
Account receivables as of 01.01.2069Rs 90,000Rs 65,000
Account receivables as of 31.12.2069Rs 60,000Rs 35,000
Average collection period25.00 days29.20 days
Required: a. Receivables turnover of Silver-line Trader and Silk-line Trader of 2069 b. Credit sales of Silver-line Trader and Silk-line Trader of 2069 c. Which trader has performed well in terms of receivable management perception? Comment.

Answer

a. Receivables turnover

Turnover=365Average collection period\text{Turnover} = \frac{365}{\text{Average collection period}}

  • Silver-line: 365/25=14.6365 / 25 = 14.6 times
  • Silk-line: 365/29.2=12.5365 / 29.2 = 12.5 times

b. Credit sales

Average receivables: Silver-line = (90,000+60,000)/2=75,000(90{,}000 + 60{,}000)/2 = 75{,}000; Silk-line = (65,000+35,000)/2=50,000(65{,}000 + 35{,}000)/2 = 50{,}000.

Credit sales=Turnover×Average receivables\text{Credit sales} = \text{Turnover} \times \text{Average receivables}

  • Silver-line: 14.6×75,000=14.6 \times 75{,}000 = Rs 1,095,000
  • Silk-line: 12.5×50,000=12.5 \times 50{,}000 = Rs 625,000

c. Comment

Silver-line Trader has managed receivables better: its turnover is higher (14.6 against 12.5 times) and its collection period is shorter (25 days against 29.2 days). It collects cash faster, which lowers the risk of bad debts and the funds locked in receivables.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 5 marks

Ever-rising Company purchased a machine costing Rs 70,000 on Baishak 01, 2067. The company incurred Rs 10,000 for layout of the machine on the same day. The company purchase another machine by incurring Rs 40,000 on Kartic 01, 2067 because of growing demand of its products. The company salvaged on Chaitra 31, 2068 the machine purchased on Kartic 01, 2067 by realizing Rs 32,000 cash and purchased a new machine on Shrawan 01, 2069 by incurring Rs 60,000.
The machine account was closed at the end of each year after deducting 20 per cent per annum depreciation by adopting written down value method
Required: Machine account for 2067, 2068, 2069

Answer

Assumptions: the accounting year ends on Chaitra 31; depreciation @ 20% WDV is charged for the months of use in the year of purchase.

  • Machine A: 70,000 + 10,000 = Rs 80,000 (Baishak 1, 2067)
  • Machine B: Rs 40,000 (Kartik 1, 2067: 6 months in 2067)
  • Machine C: Rs 60,000 (Shrawan 1, 2069: 9 months in 2069)

Machine Account (Rs)

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2067 Baishak 1To Bank (A)80,0002067 Chaitra 31By Depreciation: A 16,000; B 4,00020,000
Kartik 1To Bank (B)40,000By Balance c/d100,000
120,000120,000
2068 Baishak 1To Balance b/d100,0002068 Chaitra 31By Depreciation: A 12,800; B 7,20020,000
Chaitra 31To Income Statement (profit on sale of B: 32,000 − 28,800)3,200By Bank (sale of B)32,000
By Balance c/d (A)51,200
103,200103,200
2069 Baishak 1To Balance b/d51,2002069 Chaitra 31By Depreciation: A 10,240; C 9,00019,240
Shrawan 1To Bank (C)60,000By Balance c/d (A 40,960 + C 51,000)91,960
111,200111,200

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2013 AD · 30 marks

The summary of the financial transactions of a recently set up Nice Factory are as follows:
  • 8,000 equity shares of Rs.100 par value were issued for the capital contributed by investors.
  • Deposited Rs 700,000 into bank account.
  • Issued cheque of Rs 90,000 for the equipments purchased.
  • Goods costing Rs 500,000 were purchased on credit from Durga Supplier.
  • Electricity bill of Rs 35,000 and telephone bill of Rs 27,500 were paid
  • Wages of Rs 160,000 and salary of Rs 95,000 were paid by cheque.
  • Issued cheque of Rs 300,000 for the Development Bonds purchased having coupon rate of 7.50% per annum.
  • Sold goods costing Rs 475,000 to Kathmandu Trader on credit at cost plus 80 per cent.
  • Received Rs 142,500 net of discount of Rs 7,500 from Kathmandu Trader
  • Kathmandu Trade deposited Rs 400,000 in bank account in partial payment of debt amount.
  • Settled 80 per cent of the debt due to Durga Supplier by cheque after adjusting 5 per cent discount.
  • Paid Rs 24,000 for rent including Rs 6,000 for the next year.
Additional information:
  • Telephone bill of Rs 2,000 remained unpaid.
  • Store record showed unsold stock of Rs 25,000.
  • Interest for 4 months on Development Bonds was earned.
  • Equipment was used for a year so needs to charge depreciation @ 20% per annum.
Required: a. Journal entries to bring the above financial transactions into record. b. Triple column cash book. c. Receivables and payables accounts. d. Financial Statements by adopting work sheet by reporting cost of goods sold. e. Cash flows statement for the year based on direct method. [8+5+4+8+5]

Answer

Workings: shares 8,000 × 100 = Rs 800,000. Sales = 475,000 × 180% = Rs 855,000. Payment to Durga: 80% × 500,000 = 400,000, less 5% discount (20,000) = cheque Rs 380,000. Interest accrued = 300,000 × 7.5% × 4/12 = Rs 7,500. Depreciation = 20% × 90,000 = Rs 18,000. Rent expense = 24,000 − 6,000 = Rs 18,000. Assumptions: Rs 142,500 is received in cash; electricity, telephone and rent are paid in cash.

a. Journal entries (Rs)

ParticularsDrCr
Cash A/c Dr800,000
To Share Capital A/c800,000
Bank A/c Dr700,000
To Cash A/c700,000
Equipment A/c Dr90,000
To Bank A/c90,000
Purchases A/c Dr500,000
To Durga Supplier A/c500,000
Electricity A/c Dr35,000
Telephone A/c Dr27,500
To Cash A/c62,500
Wages A/c Dr160,000
Salary A/c Dr95,000
To Bank A/c255,000
Development Bonds A/c Dr300,000
To Bank A/c300,000
Kathmandu Trader A/c Dr855,000
To Sales A/c855,000
Cash A/c Dr142,500
Discount Allowed A/c Dr7,500
To Kathmandu Trader A/c150,000
Bank A/c Dr400,000
To Kathmandu Trader A/c400,000
Durga Supplier A/c Dr400,000
To Bank A/c380,000
To Discount Received A/c20,000
Rent A/c Dr24,000
To Cash A/c24,000

Adjustments: Telephone A/c Dr 2,000 To Outstanding Telephone 2,000; Closing Stock A/c Dr 25,000 To Trading A/c 25,000; Accrued Interest A/c Dr 7,500 To Interest Income 7,500; Depreciation A/c Dr 18,000 To Equipment A/c 18,000; Prepaid Rent A/c Dr 6,000 To Rent A/c 6,000.

b. Triple Column Cash Book (Rs)

DrDiscountCashBankCrDiscountCashBank
To Share Capital800,000By Bank (contra)700,000
To Cash (contra)700,000By Equipment90,000
To Kathmandu Trader7,500142,500By Electricity35,000
To Kathmandu Trader400,000By Telephone27,500
By Wages160,000
By Salary95,000
By Development Bonds300,000
By Durga Supplier20,000380,000
By Rent24,000
By Balance c/d156,00075,000
7,500942,5001,100,00020,000942,5001,100,000

(Discount allowed 7,500 and discount received 20,000 are discount-column totals, not carried to the cash and bank totals.)

c. Receivables and Payables

Kathmandu Trader A/c (Receivable)RsRs
To Sales855,000By Cash142,500
By Discount allowed7,500
By Bank400,000
By Balance c/d305,000
855,000855,000
Durga Supplier A/c (Payable)RsRs
To Bank380,000By Purchases500,000
To Discount received20,000
To Balance c/d100,000
500,000500,000

d. Work Sheet (Rs)

AccountTB DrTB CrAdj. DrAdj. CrIncome St. DrIncome St. CrBal. Sheet DrBal. Sheet Cr
Cash156,000156,000
Bank75,00075,000
Debtors305,000305,000
Equipment90,00018,00072,000
Development bonds300,000300,000
Purchases500,000500,000
Electricity35,00035,000
Telephone27,5002,00029,500
Wages160,000160,000
Salary95,00095,000
Rent24,0006,00018,000
Discount allowed7,5007,500
Share capital800,000800,000
Sales855,000855,000
Creditors100,000100,000
Discount received20,00020,000
Closing stock25,00025,00025,00025,000
Outstanding telephone2,0002,000
Accrued interest7,5007,500
Interest income7,5007,500
Depreciation18,00018,000
Prepaid rent6,0006,000
1,775,0001,775,00058,50058,500863,000907,500946,500902,000
Net profit44,50044,500
907,500907,500946,500946,500

Income Statement

ParticularsRs
Sales855,000
Less: Cost of goods sold (500,000 − 25,000)475,000
Gross profit380,000
Add: Discount received 20,000; interest income 7,50027,500
Less: Electricity 35,000; telephone 29,500; wages 160,000; salary 95,000; rent 18,000; discount allowed 7,500; depreciation 18,000363,000
Net profit44,500

Balance Sheet

AssetsRsEquity and LiabilitiesRs
Cash156,000Share capital800,000
Bank75,000Retained profit44,500
Debtors305,000Creditors100,000
Closing stock25,000Outstanding telephone2,000
Prepaid rent6,000
Accrued interest7,500
Development bonds300,000
Equipment (90,000 − 18,000)72,000
946,500946,500

e. Cash Flow Statement (Direct Method) (Rs)

ParticularsRs
Cash received from customers (142,500 + 400,000)542,500
Cash paid to suppliers(380,000)
Electricity(35,000)
Telephone(27,500)
Wages(160,000)
Salary(95,000)
Rent(24,000)
Net cash used in operating activities(179,000)
Purchase of equipment(90,000)
Purchase of development bonds(300,000)
Net cash used in investing activities(390,000)
Issue of shares800,000
Net cash from financing activities800,000
Net increase in cash and bank231,000
Opening balance0
Closing balance (156,000 + 75,000)231,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2012 AD · 2 marks

Following information are provided:
a) Opening balance of assets: cash Rs 60,000, Inventory Rs. 40,000 and Fixed assets Rs. 50,000 b) Sold goods costing Rs 25,000 on credit at a profit of 10% c) Paid Rs 20,000 for rent including advanced rent of Rs 5,000 d) Rs 26,000 cash was received from customer in full settlement of his account
Required: Accounting Equation

Answer

Assumption: profit of 10% is on cost, so goods costing Rs 25,000 are sold for Rs 27,500.

TransactionCashDebtorsInventoryPrepaid rentFixed assets=Capital
Opening60,00040,00050,000150,000
b. Credit sale (profit 2,500)+27,500−25,000+2,500
Balance60,00027,50015,00050,000152,500
c. Rent paid (expense 15,000, prepaid 5,000)−20,000+5,000−15,000
Balance40,00027,50015,0005,00050,000137,500
d. Received 26,000 (discount 1,500)+26,000−27,500−1,500
Final66,000015,0005,00050,000136,000

Assets 136,000 = capital 136,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2012 AD · 2 marks

Rectify the following errors under the assumption that they were detected after preparing the trial balance.
a) Purchases of goods costing Rs 40,000 from Sunder and Co. were passed through sales books Rs 24,000. b) Wages of Rs 20,000 paid for the erection of a plant were debited to wages account.

Answer

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
aPurchases A/c Dr40,000
Sales A/c Dr24,000
To Sunder and Co. A/c64,000
bPlant A/c Dr20,000
To Wages A/c20,000

(a) Sunder was wrongly debited Rs 24,000 and sales credited; it should have been credited Rs 40,000, so a net credit of Rs 64,000 is needed.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2012 AD · 2 marks

A company purchased a patent at a cost of Rs 5,00,000 on 1st July 2011 having an estimated useful life of 10 years and legal life of 20 years.
Required: Prepare adjustment entries on 31st December, 2011 to record amortization of intangible asset.

Answer

A patent is an intangible asset amortised over its useful life (10 years), not its legal life (20 years).

Annual amortisation=500,00010=50,000\text{Annual amortisation} = \frac{500{,}000}{10} = 50{,}000

From 1 July to 31 December 2011 is 6 months: 50,000×6/12=25,00050{,}000 \times 6/12 = 25{,}000.

DateParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
31 Dec 2011Patent Amortisation Expense A/c Dr25,000
To Patent A/c (or Accumulated Amortisation)25,000

The patent is shown in the balance sheet at 500,000 − 25,000 = Rs 475,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2012 AD · 5 marks

The following information are given for the month of Ashadh
a. Debit balance as per cash book is Rs 40,000 as on 31st Ashadh. b. Cheque of Rs 20,000 was deposited into bank but credited by bank in the month of Shrawan. c. Interest on investment of Rs 5,000 was credited by bank only. d. Cheque issued but not cashed by customers before the end of Ashadh was Rs 18,000. e. Payment side of cash book has been under-cast by Rs 10,000.
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Answer

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st Ashadh (Rs)

ParticularsRs
Balance as per cash book (debit)40,000
Add: Interest credited by bank only5,000
Less: Payment side under-cast(10,000)
Adjusted cash book balance35,000
Add: Cheques issued but not yet cashed18,000
Less: Cheque deposited but credited by bank in Shrawan(20,000)
Balance as per pass book33,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2012 AD · 5 marks

Write about the process (cycle) of accounting and show them in a diagram

Answer

The accounting cycle is the sequence of steps followed in every accounting period, from the first transaction to the preparation of financial statements and the start of the next period.

Steps

  1. Identify and analyse transactions from source documents (invoices, vouchers, receipts), and decide which accounts are affected.
  2. Journalise: record each transaction in the journal or subsidiary books in date order, with debit and credit.
  3. Post to ledger: transfer journal entries to the ledger accounts and find balances.
  4. Prepare the trial balance to check that total debits equal total credits.
  5. Make adjusting entries (outstanding and prepaid items, depreciation, provisions, closing stock) for the accrual basis.
  6. Prepare adjusted trial balance or work sheet.
  7. Prepare financial statements: income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement.
  8. Close the books: pass closing entries for nominal accounts and transfer profit or loss to capital.
  9. Prepare post-closing trial balance and reverse where required, then start the next period.

Diagram

 Business transactions / source documents
                  |
                  v
        Journal / subsidiary books
                  |
                  v
           Ledger posting
                  |
                  v
            Trial balance
                  |
                  v
          Adjusting entries
                  |
                  v
   Adjusted trial balance / work sheet
                  |
                  v
 Financial statements (Income St., Balance Sheet, Cash Flow)
                  |
                  v
           Closing entries
                  |
                  v
     Post-closing trial balance
                  |
                  +--------> next accounting period (cycle repeats)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 2 marks

"Accounting displays financial position of a business entity". Comment within three effective sentences.

Answer

Accounting records and summarises all the money-measurable transactions of a business and shows the result in the balance sheet, which lists its assets, liabilities and owner's equity on a given date. This shows what the business owns and owes, and so how strong or weak its financial position is. Owners, lenders and investors use it to judge liquidity, solvency and profitability before taking decisions.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 2 marks

Wage account was debited by Rs.5,000 paid to a mechanic as wages for machine installation.
Required: Entry for rectification of the transaction and comment on the impact on financial result.

Answer

ParticularsDr (Rs)Cr (Rs)
Machinery A/c Dr5,000
To Wages A/c5,000

Impact: Wages for installation are capital expenditure, but they were treated as an expense. Wages expense was overstated by Rs 5,000, so net profit was understated by Rs 5,000 (and machinery in the balance sheet was understated by the same amount, ignoring depreciation). After rectification, profit increases by Rs 5,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 2 marks

A trader sold on credit to Kantipur Stationary Centre 14 dozens of colour pencil @Rs.25 per pencil providing 5 percent trade discount and 60 sets of Exercise Book @Rs.25 each.
Required: Sales Book of the trader.

Answer

Pencils: 14 dozens = 168 pencils × Rs 25 = Rs 4,200. Exercise books: 60 × 25 = Rs 1,500. The 5% trade discount is applied to the whole invoice.

Sales Book of the Trader (Rs)

DateParticularsDetailsAmount
Kantipur Stationary Centre
14 dozens colour pencils @ 25 per pencil4,200
60 sets Exercise books @ 251,500
5,700
Less: Trade discount 5%2855,415
Total5,415

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 2 marks

Why accounting equation is prepared by business firms?

Answer

The accounting equation, Assets=Liabilities+Owner’s Equity\text{Assets} = \text{Liabilities} + \text{Owner's Equity}, is prepared because:

  • It shows the basic relationship between what the business owns (assets) and what it owes to outsiders and to the owner (equities).
  • It is the foundation of the double-entry system: every transaction affects both sides equally, so the equation always stays balanced.
  • It helps check the arithmetical accuracy of the records and serves as the basis for preparing the balance sheet.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 2 marks

A toy making company's sales of Shrawan 2067 were Rs.2,00,000. The company made 40% of total sales on credit and credit period granted was 30 days. The company's allowance for uncollectible amount for the period was Rs.2,000.
Required: Credit risk ratio of the period.

Answer

Credit sales =40%×2,00,000=Rs 80,000= 40\% \times 2{,}00{,}000 = \text{Rs } 80{,}000

Credit risk ratio=Allowance for uncollectible amountCredit sales×100=2,00080,000×100=2.5%\text{Credit risk ratio} = \frac{\text{Allowance for uncollectible amount}}{\text{Credit sales}} \times 100 = \frac{2{,}000}{80{,}000} \times 100 = 2.5\%

So the credit risk ratio for the period is 2.5%, i.e. Rs 2.50 of every Rs 100 of credit sales is expected to be uncollectible.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 5 marks

What is capital reserve? Differentiate it from revenue reserve.

Answer

Capital reserve is a reserve created out of capital profits, i.e. profits that do not arise from the normal trading activities of the business. Examples are profit on sale of fixed assets, premium on issue of shares or debentures, and profit on revaluation of assets or on redemption of debentures. It is not available for distribution as dividend; it is used for purposes such as writing off capital losses or issuing bonus shares.

Difference between capital reserve and revenue reserve

BasisCapital reserveRevenue reserve
SourceCapital profits (non-trading)Revenue profits from normal business operations
DistributionCannot be distributed as dividendCan be distributed as dividend
PurposeMeet capital losses, issue bonus sharesStrengthen financial position, meet contingencies, equalise dividend
ExamplesPremium on shares, profit on sale of fixed assetsGeneral reserve, dividend equalisation reserve
CreationCreated when capital profit arisesCreated by transferring from profit after tax

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 5 marks

The position of sundry debtors, bad debts and provision for doubtful debts of a company as of Chaitra 31, 2066 are as follows:
Sundry debtors' balance on account at the close of the year was Rs.80,000. Bad debts written off during the year were Rs.1,500. The credit balance of provision for doubtful debts was Rs.3,000. The company decided to increase bad debts to Rs.4,000 and create provision for doubtful debts @ 5% on sundry debtors of the end of the year.
Required: a) Provision for doubtful debts account b) Effect of the transactions in profit and loss account.

Answer

Bad debts for the year are taken as Rs 4,000 in total (Rs 1,500 already written off plus a further Rs 2,500). The new provision is 5%×80,000=Rs 4,0005\% \times 80{,}000 = \text{Rs } 4{,}000.

(a) Provision for Doubtful Debts Account

DrRsCrRs
Balance c/d (5% of 80,000)4,000Balance b/d3,000
Profit and Loss A/c (increase)1,000
4,0004,000

(b) Effect on Profit and Loss Account (debit side)

ParticularsRs
Bad debts4,000
Add: Provision for doubtful debts (increase)1,000
Total charge to profit5,000

Net profit is therefore reduced by Rs 5,000. In the balance sheet, debtors Rs 80,000 are shown less provision Rs 4,000, i.e. Rs 76,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 5 marks

The bank pass book of a firm showed a credit balance of Rs.15,000 as of Shrawan end 2067. The cash book balance did not reconcile because of the following differences:
i. A cheque of Rs.4,000 was issued to a supplier but it was not yet presented till the date. ii. Two cheques, one amounting to Rs.6,000 and another amounting to Rs.8,500 were sent for collection but the bank informed that the second cheque only was collected. iii. Bank charge of Rs.800 was recorded in the pass book only. iv. Telephone bill amounting to Rs.1,200 paid by the bank upon request was recorded in the pass book only. v. Interest of Rs.2,400 on deposits was credited in the pass book.

Answer

Items in the pass book only (bank charge, telephone bill, interest) are first recorded in the cash book.

Adjusted Cash Book (Bank column)

ParticularsRs
Balance as per cash book before adjustment (working)16,600
Add: Interest credited by bank2,400
Less: Bank charge(800)
Less: Telephone bill paid by bank(1,200)
Adjusted cash book balance (Dr)17,000

Working: balance before adjustment =15,000−4,000+6,000−2,400+800+1,200=16,600= 15{,}000 - 4{,}000 + 6{,}000 - 2{,}400 + 800 + 1{,}200 = 16{,}600.

Bank Reconciliation Statement as at Shrawan end 2067

ParticularsRsRs
Balance as per adjusted cash book (debit)17,000
Add: Cheque issued to supplier but not yet presented4,000
Less: Cheque of Rs 6,000 sent for collection but not collected(6,000)
Balance as per pass book (credit)15,000

The Rs 8,500 cheque was collected, so it needs no adjustment.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2010 AD · 30 marks

A workshop started its business on Baishak 2066 with Rs.60,000 cash contributed by its owner as capital.
The summaries of financial transactions of the workshop for the year are as follows:
  • The workshop purchased on equipment on Baishak 1, 2066 costing Rs.250,000 by paying cash.
  • The workshop deposited Rs.300,000 into bank and issued cheque of Rs.91,000 on the next day as an advance rent deposit for the building acquired from a building owner.
  • The workshop obtained goods worth Rs.120,000 on credit from Quick goods supplier. It issued cheque of Rs.60,000 to Quick goods supplier. The workshop made cash payment of Rs.38,000 during the period to the supplier of goods on which the discount provide by the supplier was 5%.
  • The workshop supplied goods of Rs.380,000 to Nepal Trading Concern on credit and deposit bank cheque of Rs.245,000 received as partial payment at a net of 2% discount provided.
  • The workshop purchased securities of Spinning Mills for which a cheque of Rs.200,000 was issued on which it received cash dividend of 15% at the end of the year.
  • The workshop paid salaries of Rs.50,000 by cheque and electricity bill of Rs.20,000 in cash.
Additional information: a. The value of unsold stock at the disposal of the workshop at the end of the year was Rs.30,000. b. The rent of one month remained unexpired at the end of the year since the advance rent deposit was made for 13 months. c. The workshop charged depreciation on equipment @20% p.a.
Required: i. Journal entries of the financial transactions. [9] ii. Supplier's customer's and advance rent accounts. [4] iii. Triple column cash book. [5] iv. Financial statement using worksheet reporting there in cost of goods sold. [7] v. Cash flow statement of the year. [5]

Answer

Workings: Creditor (Quick): discount 5% on cash payment, so settled amount =38,000÷0.95=40,000= 38{,}000 \div 0.95 = 40{,}000 and discount received =2,000= 2{,}000. Debtor (Nepal Trading): cheque Rs 245,000 is net of 2%, so amount settled =245,000÷0.98=250,000= 245{,}000 \div 0.98 = 250{,}000 and discount allowed =5,000= 5{,}000. Dividend =15%×200,000=30,000= 15\% \times 200{,}000 = 30{,}000. Monthly rent =91,000÷13=7,000= 91{,}000 \div 13 = 7{,}000. The Rs 300,000 deposited into bank is treated as a transfer from cash, so the cash column ends overdrawn because the outflows exceed the funds introduced.

(i) Journal Entries

TransactionDebitCreditRs
1Cash A/c Dr.To Capital A/c60,000
2Equipment A/c Dr.To Cash A/c250,000
3Bank A/c Dr.To Cash A/c300,000
4Advance Rent A/c Dr.To Bank A/c91,000
5Purchases A/c Dr.To Quick Goods Supplier A/c120,000
6Quick Goods Supplier A/c Dr.To Bank A/c60,000
7Quick Goods Supplier A/c Dr.To Cash A/c 38,000; To Discount Received A/c 2,00040,000
8Nepal Trading Concern A/c Dr.To Sales A/c380,000
9Bank A/c Dr. 245,000; Discount Allowed A/c Dr. 5,000To Nepal Trading Concern A/c250,000
10Investment in Securities A/c Dr.To Bank A/c200,000
11Cash A/c Dr.To Dividend Income A/c30,000
12Salaries A/c Dr.To Bank A/c50,000
13Electricity Expense A/c Dr.To Cash A/c20,000
Adj.Closing Stock A/c Dr.To Trading A/c30,000
Adj.Rent A/c Dr. (12 months) 84,000To Advance Rent A/c84,000
Adj.Depreciation A/c Dr. (20% of 250,000)To Equipment A/c50,000

(ii) Ledger Accounts

Quick Goods Supplier A/c

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Bank60,000Purchases120,000
Cash38,000
Discount received2,000
Balance c/d20,000
120,000120,000

Nepal Trading Concern A/c

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Sales380,000Bank245,000
Discount allowed5,000
Balance c/d130,000
380,000380,000

Advance Rent A/c

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Bank91,000Rent expense (12 months)84,000
Balance c/d (1 month prepaid)7,000
91,00091,000

(iii) Triple Column Cash Book

ParticularsDiscountCashBankParticularsDiscountCashBank
Capital60,000Equipment250,000
Cash (contra)300,000Bank (contra)300,000
Nepal Trading5,000245,000Advance rent91,000
Dividend30,000Quick Goods Supplier60,000
Quick Goods Supplier2,00038,000
Balance c/d518,000Securities200,000
Salaries50,000
Electricity20,000
Balance c/d144,000
5,000608,000545,0002,000608,000545,000

The cash column balance of Rs 518,000 on the debit side means cash is overdrawn by that amount; net cash and bank is Rs (374,000).

(iv) Worksheet-based Financial Statements

Trading Account

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Opening stock0Sales380,000
Purchases120,000Closing stock30,000
Gross profit c/d290,000
410,000410,000

Cost of goods sold =0+120,000−30,000=Rs 90,000= 0 + 120{,}000 - 30{,}000 = \text{Rs } 90{,}000.

Profit and Loss Account

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Salaries50,000Gross profit b/d290,000
Electricity20,000Dividend income30,000
Rent84,000Discount received2,000
Depreciation50,000
Discount allowed5,000
Net profit113,000
322,000322,000

Balance Sheet as at Chaitra end 2066

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital 60,000 + profit 113,000173,000Equipment (250,000 - 50,000)200,000
Quick Goods Supplier20,000Securities200,000
Prepaid (advance) rent7,000
Closing stock30,000
Nepal Trading Concern130,000
Bank144,000
Cash (overdrawn)(518,000)
193,000193,000

(v) Cash Flow Statement for the year

ParticularsRsRs
A. Operating activities
Cash received from customer245,000
Payment to supplier (60,000 + 38,000)(98,000)
Salaries paid(50,000)
Electricity paid(20,000)
Advance rent paid(91,000)
Net cash used in operating activities(14,000)
B. Investing activities
Purchase of equipment(250,000)
Purchase of securities(200,000)
Dividend received30,000
Net cash used in investing activities(420,000)
C. Financing activities
Capital introduced60,000
Net cash from financing activities60,000
Net decrease in cash and bank (A + B + C)(374,000)
Opening cash and bank0
Closing cash and bank (cash (518,000) + bank 144,000)(374,000)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Clarify the meaning of double entry book keeping system.

Answer

Double entry book keeping is the system of recording every business transaction in two accounts, as a debit in one account and an equal credit in another, so that total debits always equal total credits.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Mention any two objectives of accounting.

Answer

  1. To maintain systematic and complete records of all business transactions.
  2. To ascertain the profit or loss of the business for a period and its financial position (assets and liabilities) on a given date.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Differentiate between trade discount and cash discount.

Answer

Trade discount is a reduction allowed on the list price of goods, usually for bulk buying, and is not recorded in the books (invoices show the net price). Cash discount is a reduction allowed for prompt payment within a stated period and is recorded in the books as an expense (discount allowed) or income (discount received).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Write any two causes of dishonour of a cheque.

Answer

  1. Insufficient funds in the drawer's bank account.
  2. Mismatch or absence of signature, or differences in the amount in words and figures (or overwriting without authentication, stale or post-dated cheque).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Give any one example of error of principle.

Answer

Treating a capital expenditure as a revenue expenditure, for example purchase of furniture Rs 10,000 debited to Purchases A/c (or Repairs A/c) instead of Furniture A/c, which violates the accounting principle even though the trial balance still agrees.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Clarify the meaning of revenue expenditure.

Answer

Revenue expenditure is expenditure incurred to run the day-to-day business or to maintain the earning capacity of the fixed assets, whose benefit is consumed within the accounting year, such as wages, rent, salaries and repairs. It is charged to the Profit and Loss Account (or Trading Account).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

How depreciation is calculated under straight line method (SLM)?

Answer

Under the straight line method, an equal amount of depreciation is charged every year over the life of the asset:

Annual depreciation=Cost of asset−Scrap valueEstimated useful life\text{Annual depreciation} = \frac{\text{Cost of asset} - \text{Scrap value}}{\text{Estimated useful life}}

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Why balance sheet is prepared?

Answer

A balance sheet is prepared to show the financial position of a business on a particular date, i.e. its assets, liabilities and owner's equity. It helps owners, creditors, banks and other users judge the solvency, liquidity and capital structure of the firm.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 1 mark

Give an entry for outstanding wages Rs.5,000 paid.

Answer

AccountRsRs
Outstanding Wages A/cDr.5,000
To Cash A/c5,000

(Being outstanding wages paid)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 3 marks

What is petty cash book? Explain briefly the simple petty cash book with a suitable example.

Answer

A petty cash book is a cash book maintained by the petty cashier to record small, frequent expenses such as postage, stationery, conveyance and refreshments, so that the main cashier is relieved of minor payments.

Simple petty cash book has a single column for the total of payments, with all payments entered in chronological order, and no analysis columns. Under the imprest system, the head cashier gives a fixed advance (imprest) at the start of a period and reimburses the amount spent at the end, restoring the imprest.

Example (imprest Rs 1,000)

ReceiptsDateParticularsVoucherPayments
1,0001Cash received
2Postage1100
4Stationery2250
6Conveyance3150
Total spent500
Balance c/d500
1,0001,000
5007Balance b/d
5007Cash received to restore imprest

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 3 marks

Following are the transactions of Mr. K:
a. Purchased goods from Mr. Q, Rs.20,000. b. Paid to Mr. Q, Rs.15,000.
Required: Journal Entry and Mr. Q's account in the book of Mr. K.

Answer

Journal of Mr. K

AccountRsRs
(a) Purchases A/cDr.20,000
To Mr. Q A/c20,000
(Being goods purchased on credit)
(b) Mr. Q A/cDr.15,000
To Cash A/c15,000
(Being cash paid to Mr. Q)

Mr. Q's Account (in the books of Mr. K)

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Cash15,000Purchases20,000
Balance c/d5,000
20,00020,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 4 marks

The following cash and banking transactions are given:
  • 1/1/2065: Cash in hand, Rs.1,500 and cash at bank, Rs.5,000
  • 1/5/2065: Purchased goods and paid Rs.600 cash and Rs.500 by cheque
  • 1/15/2065: Sold goods for cash Rs.2,000
  • 1/16/2065: Cash deposited into Bank, Rs.3,000
  • 1/25/2065: Cash withdrawn for Bank, Rs.3,000
Required: Double Column Cash Book with Cash and Bank column only.

Answer

Double Column Cash Book (Cash and Bank columns)

DateParticularsCashBankDateParticularsCashBank
1/1Balance b/d1,5005,0001/5Purchases600500
1/15Sales2,0001/16Bank (contra)3,000
1/16Cash (contra)3,0001/25Balance c/d2,9004,500
1/25Bank (contra)3,000
6,5008,0006,5008,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 4 marks

Following are the transactions of a Furniture Store:
  • 1/5/2065: Sold to Tamrakar Furniture, Putalisadak: 20 Tables @ Rs.200 each; 20 Chairs @ Rs.100 each
  • 1/10/2065: Sold to Maharjan Furniture, Lazimpat: 9 Dining set @ Rs.6,000 each (Less: Trade discount 10%)
  • 1/25/2065: Sold to Shanker Furniture, Thamel: 2 sofa set for Rs.10,000 for each.
Required: a. Sales Book b. Sales Account

Answer

(a) Sales Book

DateParticularsDetails (Rs)Gross (Rs)Trade discount (Rs)Net amount (Rs)
1/5Tamrakar Furniture, Putalisadak
20 Tables @ 2004,000
20 Chairs @ 1002,0006,000-6,000
1/10Maharjan Furniture, Lazimpat
9 Dining sets @ 6,00054,0005,40048,600
1/25Shanker Furniture, Thamel
2 Sofa sets @ 10,00020,000-20,000
Total80,0005,40074,600

(b) Sales Account

ParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
Balance c/d74,6001/5, 1/10, 1/25Sundry debtors (as per Sales Book)74,600
74,60074,600

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 5 marks

On 1st Baishakh 2062, a company purchased two machines for Rs.100,000 each. The estimated life of the machines are 5 years. On 1st Baishakh 2064, one machine has been sold for Rs.50,000. On the same date a new machine was purchased for Rs.80,000, with estimated life of 5 years. The Company's policy was to charge depreciation on straight line method (SLM).
Required: Machine Account from the years 2062 to 2064.

Answer

Annual depreciation per machine (SLM, no scrap value) =1,00,0005=Rs 20,000= \frac{1{,}00{,}000}{5} = \text{Rs } 20{,}000. Book value of the machine sold on Baishakh 1, 2064 =1,00,000−2×20,000=60,000= 1{,}00{,}000 - 2 \times 20{,}000 = 60{,}000, so loss on sale =60,000−50,000=10,000= 60{,}000 - 50{,}000 = 10{,}000. Depreciation on new machine =80,000÷5=16,000= 80{,}000 \div 5 = 16{,}000.

Machine Account

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2062 Baishakh 1Bank (2 machines)2,00,0002062 Chaitra endDepreciation40,000
Balance c/d1,60,000
2,00,0002,00,000
2063 Baishakh 1Balance b/d1,60,0002063 Chaitra endDepreciation40,000
Balance c/d1,20,000
1,60,0001,60,000
2064 Baishakh 1Balance b/d1,20,0002064 Baishakh 1Bank (sale of machine)50,000
Bank (new machine)80,000Loss on sale (P&L A/c)10,000
2064 Chaitra endDepreciation (20,000 + 16,000)36,000
Balance c/d (40,000 + 64,000)1,04,000
2,00,0002,00,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 5 marks

Following information are given:
a. Overdraft as per cash book - Rs.10,000. b. Cheque deposited into bank but not credited - Rs.3,000. c. Cheque issued but not cashed by customer - Rs.2,000. d. Bank charges only debited by Bank - Rs.500 e. Interest on overdraft charged by Bank - Rs.500.
Required: Bank Reconciliation Statement

Answer

Overdraft as per cash book is a credit balance. First adjust the cash book for bank charges (Rs 500) and overdraft interest (Rs 500), which are in the pass book only.

Adjusted cash bookRs
Overdraft as per cash book10,000
Add: Bank charges500
Add: Interest on overdraft500
Overdraft as per adjusted cash book11,000

Bank Reconciliation Statement

ParticularsRsRs
Overdraft as per adjusted cash book11,000
Add: Cheque deposited but not yet credited by bank3,000
Less: Cheque issued but not yet presented(2,000)
Overdraft as per pass book12,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 4 marks

Following errors were detected after the preparation of trial balance:
a. Rs.3,000 paid as office rent was debited to trade expenses account. b. Purchased goods from Mr. X for Rs.4,000 passed wrongly through the sales book. c. Rs.900 received from Mr. Y was posted to credit of Mr. Z. d. Purchased of computer amounting to Rs.50,000 has been entered as purchase of goods.
Required: Rectifying Entries.

Answer

Rectifying Entries

AccountRsRs
(a)Office Rent A/cDr.3,000
To Trade Expenses A/c3,000
(b)Sales A/cDr.4,000
Purchases A/cDr.4,000
To Mr. X A/c8,000
(c)Mr. Z A/cDr.900
To Mr. Y A/c900
(d)Computer A/cDr.50,000
To Purchases A/c50,000

In (b), the original wrong entry debited Mr. X and credited Sales; it is reversed (Sales debited, Mr. X credited Rs 4,000) and the correct entry (Purchases debited, Mr. X credited Rs 4,000) is passed.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 4 marks

The material purchased and issued on different dates in the month of December were as follows.
  • 1/12/2005: Opening stock 1000 units @ Rs.6 each
  • 4/12/2005: Purchase 5000 units @ Rs.6.5 each
  • 8/12/2005: Issued 2000 units
  • 12/12/2005: Purchase 2000 units @ Rs.7 each
  • 15/12/2005: Issued 1000 units
  • 20/12/2005: Issued 2000 units
  • 25/12/2005: Issued 1000 units
Required: Store ledger account under Last in First Out Method (LIFO).

Answer

Store Ledger Account (LIFO)

DateReceipts (Qty x Rate = Rs)Issues (Qty x Rate = Rs)Balance (Qty x Rate = Rs)
1/121,000 x 6 = 6,000
4/125,000 x 6.5 = 32,5001,000 x 6 = 6,000; 5,000 x 6.5 = 32,500 (38,500)
8/122,000 x 6.5 = 13,0001,000 x 6 = 6,000; 3,000 x 6.5 = 19,500 (25,500)
12/122,000 x 7 = 14,0001,000 x 6; 3,000 x 6.5; 2,000 x 7 (39,500)
15/121,000 x 7 = 7,0001,000 x 6; 3,000 x 6.5; 1,000 x 7 (32,500)
20/121,000 x 7 = 7,000; 1,000 x 6.5 = 6,500 (13,500)1,000 x 6; 2,000 x 6.5 (19,000)
25/121,000 x 6.5 = 6,5001,000 x 6; 1,000 x 6.5 (12,500)

Total issues =13,000+7,000+13,500+6,500=Rs 40,000= 13{,}000 + 7{,}000 + 13{,}500 + 6{,}500 = \text{Rs } 40{,}000; closing stock =Rs 12,500= \text{Rs } 12{,}500 (2,000 units).

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 4 marks

Mr. A had the following transactions:
a. Started business with cash Rs.2,00,000. b. Purchased goods on credit Rs.50,000. c. Payment made to creditors Rs.48,000 in full settlement of Rs.50,000. d. Wages paid Rs.40,000 and salaries outstanding Rs.20,000.
Required: Accounting Equation from the transactions.

Answer

TransactionAssets=Liabilities+Capital
(a) Started business with cashCash +2,00,000=+2,00,000
Balance2,00,000=0+2,00,000
(b) Goods purchased on creditStock +50,000=Creditors +50,000
Balance2,50,000=50,000+2,00,000
(c) Paid 48,000 in full settlement of 50,000Cash -48,000=Creditors -50,000+Discount received +2,000
Balance2,02,000=0+2,02,000
(d) Wages paid 40,000; salaries outstanding 20,000Cash -40,000=Outstanding salaries +20,000+Expenses -60,000
Final balance1,62,000=20,000+1,42,000

Final assets: cash 1,12,0001{,}12{,}000 + stock 50,00050{,}000 =1,62,000= 1{,}62{,}000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 4 marks

Following are the information of a trader:
ItemAmount (Rs)
Land and Building1,500,000
Furniture and Fixtures5,00,000
Cash in hand2,50,000
Inventories1,50,000
Plant and Machinery5,00,000
Prepaid insurance25,000
Sundry creditors5,00,000
Outstanding wages3,00,000
Bills payable1,50,000
Bank loan5,00,000
Required: Opening Entry and Balance Sheet.
Or,
Extracted from the trial balance of a company as under:
Debit (Rs.)Credit (Rs)
Sundry Debtors1,50,000-
Bad debts2,000-
Provision for doubtful debts-7,500
Additional Information: a. There was further bad debts Rs.3,000. b. Provide provision for bad debts at 10% on Debtors.
Required: Provision for bad debts account and its effect on profit and loss account.

Answer

Opening Entry (Journal)

AccountRsRs
Land and Building A/cDr.15,00,000
Furniture and Fixtures A/cDr.5,00,000
Cash in Hand A/cDr.2,50,000
Inventories A/cDr.1,50,000
Plant and Machinery A/cDr.5,00,000
Prepaid Insurance A/cDr.25,000
To Sundry Creditors A/c5,00,000
To Outstanding Wages A/c3,00,000
To Bills Payable A/c1,50,000
To Bank Loan A/c5,00,000
To Capital A/c (balancing figure)14,75,000

Total assets =29,25,000= 29{,}25{,}000; liabilities =14,50,000= 14{,}50{,}000; capital =29,25,000−14,50,000=14,75,000= 29{,}25{,}000 - 14{,}50{,}000 = 14{,}75{,}000.

Balance Sheet

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital14,75,000Land and Building15,00,000
Bank Loan5,00,000Furniture and Fixtures5,00,000
Sundry Creditors5,00,000Plant and Machinery5,00,000
Outstanding Wages3,00,000Cash in Hand2,50,000
Bills Payable1,50,000Inventories1,50,000
Prepaid Insurance25,000
29,25,00029,25,000

Or (alternative question)

Debtors after further bad debts =1,50,000−3,000=1,47,000= 1{,}50{,}000 - 3{,}000 = 1{,}47{,}000; required provision =10%×1,47,000=14,700= 10\% \times 1{,}47{,}000 = 14{,}700.

Provision for Bad Debts Account

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Balance c/d14,700Balance b/d7,500
Profit and Loss A/c (increase)7,200
14,70014,700

Effect on Profit and Loss Account (debit side)

ParticularsRs
Bad debts (2,000 + 3,000)5,000
Provision for bad debts (increase)7,200
Total charge12,200

Net profit is reduced by Rs 12,200; debtors appear in the balance sheet as Rs 1,47,000 less provision Rs 14,700.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2009 AD · 10 marks

Trial Balance of a Trading Concern as on 31st Chaitra 2065 is given below:
ParticularDebits (Rs)Credit (Rs)
Capital Account-52,000
Plant and Machinery Account80,000-
Purchases and Sales60,0001,75,000
Returns1,000700
Opening Stock30,000-
Discount300800
Bank Charges50-
Sundry Debtors and Creditors45,00025,000
Salaries6,800-
Wages10,000-
Carriage inward750-
Carriage outward1,200-
Provision for bad debts-500
Rent6,000-
Advertisement6,000-
Cash in hand and bank6,900-
Total2,54,0002,54,000
Additional Information: a. Closing stock, Rs.40,000. b. Depreciate plant and machinery at 10%. c. Provision for bad debts increased to Rs.900. d. Interest on capital to be allowed at 5% per annum. e. Outstanding wages Rs.2,000 and prepaid rent Rs.1,000. f. 10% of profit transferred to Provision for tax.
Required: i. Trading Account [3] ii. Profit and Loss Account and [3] iii. Balance Sheet [4]

Answer

Debit-side Returns Rs 1,000 are sales returns and credit-side Rs 700 are purchase returns. Depreciation =10%×80,000=8,000= 10\% \times 80{,}000 = 8{,}000; interest on capital =5%×52,000=2,600= 5\% \times 52{,}000 = 2{,}600; increase in provision =900−500=400= 900 - 500 = 400.

(i) Trading Account for the year ended 31 Chaitra 2065

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Opening stock30,000Sales1,75,000
Purchases60,000Less: Sales returns(1,000)
Less: Purchase returns(700)Net sales1,74,000
Net purchases59,300Closing stock40,000
Wages (10,000 + 2,000)12,000
Carriage inward750
Gross profit c/d1,11,950
2,14,0002,14,000

(ii) Profit and Loss Account

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
Salaries6,800Gross profit b/d1,11,950
Carriage outward1,200Discount received800
Rent (6,000 - 1,000 prepaid)5,000
Advertisement6,000
Bank charges50
Discount allowed300
Increase in provision for bad debts400
Depreciation on plant and machinery8,000
Interest on capital2,600
Provision for tax (10% of 82,400)8,240
Net profit74,160
1,12,7501,12,750

Net profit before tax =1,12,750−30,350=82,400= 1{,}12{,}750 - 30{,}350 = 82{,}400; provision for tax =8,240= 8{,}240; net profit after tax =74,160= 74{,}160.

(iii) Balance Sheet as at 31 Chaitra 2065

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital52,000Plant and machinery80,000
Add: Interest on capital2,600Less: Depreciation(8,000)
Add: Net profit74,16072,000
1,28,760Closing stock40,000
Sundry creditors25,000Sundry debtors45,000
Outstanding wages2,000Less: Provision(900)
Provision for tax8,24044,100
Prepaid rent1,000
Cash in hand and bank6,900
1,64,0001,64,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU BIM Third Semester Model Questions 2023 (IT 237, ACC 201, IT 236, STT 201, IT 238) (Faculty of Management model question set 2023, BIM third semester (new course)), TU BIM Third Semester Model Question 2023 ACC 201 Financial Accounting (Faculty of Management model question 2023), TU BIM Third Semester Model Question 2023 IT 236 Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (Faculty of Management model question 2023), TU BIM Third Semester Model Question 2023 STT 201 Business Statistics (Faculty of Management model question 2023), TU BIM Third Semester Model Question 2023 IT 238 Data Structure and Algorithms (Faculty of Management model question 2023), TU BIM Third Semester Model Question 2023 STT 201 Business Statistics (Lab) (Faculty of Management model question 2023, MS-Excel practical), TU BIM 2014 Third Semester IT 215 Web Programming I (model question) (Faculty of Management model question 2014 (old course), via EducateNepal), TU BIM 2014 Third Semester IT 216 Java Programming I (model question) (Faculty of Management model question 2014 (old course), via EducateNepal), TU BIM 2014 Third Semester IT 217 Computer Organization (model question) (Faculty of Management model question 2014 (old course), via EducateNepal), TU BBA/BIM/BBM 2015 Third Semester STT 201 Business Statistics (model question) (Faculty of Management model question 2015 (old course), via EducateNepal), TU BBA/BIM/BBM 2015 Third Semester STT 201 Business Statistics Lab (model question) (Faculty of Management model question 2015, lab work using MS-Excel), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2012 AD (Board exam paper, 2012 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2014 AD (Board exam paper, 2014 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2015 AD (Board exam paper, 2015 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2016 AD (Board exam paper, 2016 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2017 AD (Board exam paper, 2017 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2018 AD (Board exam paper, 2018 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2019 AD (Board exam paper, 2019 AD), TU BIM Computer Organization (IT 217) 2021 AD (Board exam paper, 2021 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2014 AD (Board exam paper, 2014 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2015 AD (Board exam paper, 2015 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2016 AD (Board exam paper, 2016 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2017 AD (Board exam paper, 2017 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2018 AD (Board exam paper, 2018 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2019 AD (Board exam paper, 2019 AD), TU BIM Web Programming I (IT 215) 2021 AD (Board exam paper, 2021 AD), TU BIM Java Programming I (IT 216) 2015 AD (Board exam paper, 2015 AD), TU BIM Java Programming I (IT 216) 2017 AD (Board exam paper, 2017 AD), TU BIM Java Programming I (IT 216) 2018 AD (Board exam paper, 2018 AD), TU BIM Java Programming I (IT 216) 2019 AD (Board exam paper, 2019 AD), TU BIM Java Programming I (IT 216) 2021 AD (Board exam paper, 2021 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2009 AD (Board exam paper, 2009 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2010 AD (Board exam paper, 2010 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2021 AD (Board exam paper, January 2021 (Full Marks 36, answer any six)), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2013 AD (Board exam paper, 2013 (Full Marks 36)), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2014 AD (Board exam paper, 2014 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2015 AD (Board exam paper, 2015 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2016 AD (Board exam paper, 2016 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2018 AD (Board exam paper, 2018 AD), TU BIM Business Statistics (STT 201) 2019 AD (Board exam paper, 2019 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2015 AD (Board exam paper, 2015 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2016 AD (Board exam paper, 2016 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2017 AD (Board exam paper, 2017 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2018 AD (Board exam paper, 2018 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2019 AD (Board exam paper, 2019 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2021 AD (Board exam paper, 2021 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2014 AD (Board exam paper, 2014 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2013 AD (Board exam paper, 2013 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2012 AD (Board exam paper, 2012 AD), TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2010 AD (Board exam paper, 2010 AD) and TU BIM Financial Accounting (ACC 201) 2009 AD (Board exam paper, 2009 AD). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.