Skip to main content

Chapter 5

Financial Accounting

TU BCA past exam questions

Past questions and answers

6 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2018 · 1+4 marks

Define accounting. What are its functions.

Answer

Accounting is the art of recording, classifying and summarizing, in a significant manner and in terms of money, transactions and events which are of a financial character, and interpreting the results thereof, so as to provide useful information to users for decision making.

Functions of accounting

  1. Recording: transactions are recorded systematically in books of original entry (journal and subsidiary books).
  2. Classifying: entries are grouped into ledger accounts of similar nature.
  3. Summarizing: trial balance and final accounts (income statement and balance sheet) are prepared to show profit or loss and financial position.
  4. Analysing and interpreting: financial statements are analysed (ratios, comparisons) to explain performance.
  5. Communicating: information is reported to owners, managers, creditors, government and other users.
  6. Control and legal compliance: helps protect assets, prevent fraud, calculate taxes and serve as legal evidence.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 · 5 marks

The following transactions relating to a business were given to you on 31st Chaitra. The cash book showed debit balance Rs. 16,000 on 30th Chaitra.
a. Balance as per cash book Rs. 35,000
b. Cheque issued for payment but not presented at bank Rs. 5,000
c. Cheque sent for collection at bank but not credited by the bank Rs. 15,000
d. A customer directly deposited Rs. 10,000 to the bank but not recorded in cash book.
e. The bank has paid electricity bill of Rs. 4,000 under preapproval from the firm but not recorded in cash book.
Required: Bank reconciliation statement

Answer

The cash book balance on 31st Chaitra is Rs 35,000 (Dr). It is first corrected for items not yet entered in it, and the bank balance as per pass book is then found.

Adjusted cash book

ParticularsRs
Balance as per cash book (Dr)35,000
Add: Direct deposit by customer not recorded10,000
Less: Electricity bill paid by bank not recorded(4,000)
Adjusted cash book balance41,000

Bank Reconciliation Statement as on 31st Chaitra

ParticularsRsRs
Balance as per adjusted cash book (Dr)41,000
Add: Cheque issued but not yet presented for payment5,000
46,000
Less: Cheque sent for collection but not yet credited by bank(15,000)
Balance as per pass book (bank statement)31,000

Check: pass book 31,000 + cheques collection pending 15,000 - cheques unpresented 5,000 = 41,000, which agrees with the adjusted cash book.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 · 4+1 marks

The following information was provided to you by Gurung Suppliers, Mahendra Pool:
1 November 2018: sales of goods to Shrestha store at Birauta: 50 bags Mansuli rice @ Rs. 2,000 each; 30 bags Pokharali masino rice @ Rs. 2,500 per bag; 70 bags Onion @ Rs. 1,500 per bag.
15 November: Sales of goods to Bindabasini store at Bagar: 30 bags potato @ Rs. 1,000 per bag; 10 bags Sugar @ Rs. 3,000 per bag (Trade discount 10%).
20 November: Goods sold on cash to Raj Bhai 15 bags potato @ Rs. 900 per bag.
28 November: Goods sold to Hirachan store, Matepani: 20 bags Rice @ Rs. 1,500 per bag; 20 bags sugar @ Rs. 3,000 per bag; 100 Kg Ghee @ Rs. 800 per Kg.
Required: a) Sales book b) Sales account

Answer

a) Sales Book of Gurung Suppliers, Mahendra Pool (November 2018)

DateParticularsQtyRate (Rs)Amount (Rs)Total (Rs)
Nov 1Shrestha Store, Birauta
Mansuli rice50 bags2,0001,00,000
Pokharali masino rice30 bags2,50075,000
Onion70 bags1,5001,05,0002,80,000
Nov 15Bindabasini Store, Bagar
Potato30 bags1,00030,000
Sugar10 bags3,00030,000
60,000
Less: Trade discount 10%(6,000)54,000
Nov 28Hirachan Store, Matepani
Rice20 bags1,50030,000
Sugar20 bags3,00060,000
Ghee100 kg80080,0001,70,000
Total credit sales, transferred to Sales A/c5,04,000

The cash sale to Raj Bhai on 20 November (15 bags potato at Rs 900 = Rs 13,500) is not entered in the sales book, since the sales book records credit sales only; it is recorded in the cash book.

b) Sales Account

DateParticularsDr (Rs)DateParticularsCr (Rs)
Nov 30Balance c/d5,04,000Nov 30By Sales Book (total)5,04,000
5,04,0005,04,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 · 5 marks

Furniture purchased on 1st January 2013 at Rs. 5,50,000. Another Furniture purchased on 1st July 2016 at Rs. 5,00,000. The Furniture purchased on 1st January 2013 has found unsuitable and sold at Rs. 30,000 on 31st December 2016. The account of the business is closed 31st December each year. The company applied diminishing method of depreciation @ 10 percent per year.
Required: Furniture account for five years

Answer

Working (diminishing balance 10% p.a.; books closed every 31 December)

Furniture I (Rs 5,50,000, bought 1 Jan 2013, sold 31 Dec 2016):

YearOpeningDepreciation 10%Closing
20135,50,00055,0004,95,000
20144,95,00049,5004,45,500
20154,45,50044,5504,00,950
20164,00,95040,0953,60,855

Sale at Rs 30,000, so loss on sale = 3,60,855 - 30,000 = Rs 3,30,855.

Furniture II (Rs 5,00,000, bought 1 July 2016): 2016 depreciation for 6 months = 5,00,000 x 10% x 6/12 = Rs 25,000, so book value 4,75,000; 2017 depreciation = Rs 47,500, so book value 4,27,500.

Furniture Account

DateParticularsRsDateParticularsRs
2013 Jan 1To Bank5,50,0002013 Dec 31By Depreciation55,000
By Balance c/d4,95,000
5,50,0005,50,000
2014 Jan 1To Balance b/d4,95,0002014 Dec 31By Depreciation49,500
By Balance c/d4,45,500
4,95,0004,95,000
2015 Jan 1To Balance b/d4,45,5002015 Dec 31By Depreciation44,550
By Balance c/d4,00,950
4,45,5004,45,500
2016 Jan 1To Balance b/d4,00,9502016 Dec 31By Depreciation (Furniture I)40,095
2016 Jul 1To Bank5,00,000By Depreciation (Furniture II)25,000
By Bank (sale proceeds)30,000
By Loss on sale3,30,855
By Balance c/d4,75,000
9,00,9509,00,950
2017 Jan 1To Balance b/d4,75,0002017 Dec 31By Depreciation47,500
By Balance c/d4,27,500
4,75,0004,75,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 · 5 marks

The following transactions of cash and bank of Tharu for the month of July have been given to you.
2018, July 1: Opening balance of cash Rs. 45,000 and bank Rs. 50,000.
July 5: Goods purchase at Rs. 30,000 and payment made by cheque.
July 8: A cheque of Rs. 40,000 received from a customer and deposited into bank.
July 16: Goods sold at Rs. 50,000 out of which partial payment received Rs. 20,000 in cash.
July 19: A cheque of Rs. 20,000 issued to Himal supplier.
July 22: Cash sales of Rs. 30,000.
July 23: Cash deposited into bank Rs. 20,000.
July 27: Rent paid to house owner Rs. 13,000 by cheque.
July 28: Salary paid in cash Rs. 8,000.
July 30: Electricity bill of Rs. 5,000 and telephone bill of Rs. 3,000 paid by cheque.
Required: Double column cash book with Cash and Bank column.

Answer

Double Column Cash Book of Tharu (July 2018)

Debit side

DateParticularsL.F.Cash (Rs)Bank (Rs)
Jul 1To Balance b/d45,00050,000
Jul 8To Customer (cheque deposited)40,000
Jul 16To Sales (cash received)20,000
Jul 22To Sales30,000
Jul 23To Cash (contra)C20,000
Total95,0001,10,000
Aug 1To Balance b/d67,00039,000

Credit side

DateParticularsL.F.Cash (Rs)Bank (Rs)
Jul 5By Purchases30,000
Jul 19By Himal20,000
Jul 23By Bank (contra)C20,000
Jul 27By Rent13,000
Jul 28By Salary8,000
Jul 30By Electricity5,000
Jul 30By Telephone3,000
Jul 31By Balance c/d67,00039,000
Total95,0001,10,000

The balance of Rs 30,000 on the 16 July sale is a credit sale, so it is not entered in the cash book.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2018 · 5 marks

The following material transactions of a manufacturing company are provided to you:
2018, December 1: Opening stock of raw material 1,100 units @ Rs. 10 each.
December 5: Purchased 300 units @ Rs. 9 each.
December 9: Issued 800 units.
December 14: Issued 500 units.
December 18: Purchased 1,000 units @ Rs. 11 each.
December 22: Returned 50 units from issued of 9 December.
December 25: Purchased 500 units @ Rs. 10 each.
December 30: Issued 900 units.
Required: Closing stock of material on 31 December 2018 under First In First Out (FIFO) method.

Answer

Stores Ledger (FIFO), December 2018

DateReceiptsIssuesBalance
Dec 11,100 @ 10 = 11,000
Dec 5300 @ 9 = 2,7001,100 @ 10 + 300 @ 9 = 13,700
Dec 9800 @ 10 = 8,000300 @ 10 + 300 @ 9 = 5,700
Dec 14300 @ 10 + 200 @ 9 = 3,000 + 1,800 = 4,800100 @ 9 = 900
Dec 181,000 @ 11 = 11,000100 @ 9 + 1,000 @ 11 = 11,900
Dec 22Return 50 @ 10 = 50050 @ 10 + 100 @ 9 + 1,000 @ 11 = 12,400
Dec 25500 @ 10 = 5,00050 @ 10 + 100 @ 9 + 1,000 @ 11 + 500 @ 10 = 17,400
Dec 3050 @ 10 + 100 @ 9 + 750 @ 11 = 500 + 900 + 8,250 = 9,650250 @ 11 + 500 @ 10 = 7,750

The 50 units returned on 22 December came from the 9 December issue, so they are taken back at Rs 10.

Closing stock on 31 December 2018: 750 units, valued at 250 x 11 + 500 x 10 = 2,750 + 5,000 = Rs 7,750.

Check: total receipts 29,700 (11,000 + 2,700 + 11,000 + 5,000) less net issues 21,950 (8,000 + 4,800 - 500 + 9,650) = Rs 7,750.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from TU BCA 2018 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2018 (scanned paper compiled by Aadim College)), TU BCA 2019 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2019), TU BCA 2020 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2020), TU BCA 2021 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2021), TU BCA 2022 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2022), TU BCA 2023 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2023), TU BCA 2024 Second Semester C Programming (TU board exam, 2024), TU BCA 2018 Second Semester English II (TU board exam, 2018 (scanned paper compiled by Aadim College)), TU BCA 2020 Second Semester English II (TU board exam, 2020), TU BCA 2021 Second Semester English II (TU board exam, 2021), TU BCA 2022 Second Semester English II (TU board exam, 2022), TU BCA 2023 Second Semester English II (TU board exam, 2023), TU BCA 2024 Second Semester English II (TU board exam, 2024), TU BCA 2018 Second Semester Mathematics II (TU board exam, 2018 (scanned paper compiled by Aadim College)), TU BCA 2022 Second Semester Mathematics II (TU board exam, 2022), TU BCA 2023 Second Semester Mathematics II (TU board exam, 2023), TU BCA 2024 Second Semester Mathematics II (TU board exam, 2024), TU BCA 2018 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2018 (scanned paper compiled by Aadim College)), TU BCA 2019 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2019), TU BCA 2020 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2020), TU BCA 2021 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2021), TU BCA 2022 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2022), TU BCA 2023 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2023), TU BCA 2024 Second Semester Microprocessor and Computer Architecture (TU board exam, 2024) and TU BCA 2018 Second Semester Financial Accounting (TU board exam, 2018 (scanned paper compiled by Aadim College)). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.