Skip to main content

Chapter 7

Financial statements of sole trader & partnership firms

NEB Class 11 past exam questions

Past questions and answers

13 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2077 Model question · CDC (Acc. 1031) · 3+2 marks

Trial balance of Nabin Traders on Chaitra 30, 2071 is given below:
ParticularsRs.ParticularsRs.
Selling expenses5,000Gross profit b/d87,000
Interest5,000Creditors8,000
Debtors25,000Bank loan19,000
Bad debt2,000Provision for bad debt2,000
Insurance1,000Capital50,000
Salaries20,000
Investment40,000
Cash14,000
Machinery50,000
Rent4,000
Total1,66,000Total1,66,000
Additional information: a) Depreciation on machinery 10% p.a. b) Salary payable Rs. 4,000. c) New bad debt Rs. 1,000.
Required: a) Profit and loss account b) Balance sheet

Answer

(a) Profit and Loss Account of Nabin Traders for the year ended Chaitra 30, 2071

Working notes: depreciation =10%×50,000=5,000= 10\% \times 50{,}000 = 5{,}000; salaries =20,000+4,000=24,000= 20{,}000 + 4{,}000 = 24{,}000; bad debt =2,000+1,000=3,000= 2{,}000 + 1{,}000 = 3{,}000. No rate is given for a new provision, so the existing provision of Rs 2,000 is kept.

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Selling expenses5,000By Gross profit b/d87,000
To Interest5,000
To Bad debt (2,000 + 1,000)3,000
To Insurance1,000
To Salaries (20,000 + 4,000)24,000
To Rent4,000
To Depreciation on machinery5,000
To Net profit (transferred to capital)40,000
Total87,000Total87,000

(b) Balance Sheet as at Chaitra 30, 2071

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital50,000Machinery50,000
Add: net profit40,000Less: depreciation(5,000)
90,00045,000
Bank loan19,000Investment40,000
Creditors8,000Debtors (25,000 - 1,000)24,000
Salary payable4,000Less: provision for bad debt(2,000)
22,000
Cash14,000
Total1,21,000Total1,21,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2077 Model question · CDC (Acc. 1031) · 4+4 marks

The trial balance of Deepak Store as on 31st December, 2020 is given below:
ParticularsDebit (Rs.)ParticularsCredit (Rs.)
Plant and machinery3,60,000Gain on sale of furniture10,000
Salary expenses71,000Creditors96,000
Cost of goods sold7,55,000Sales10,53,000
Debtors34,500Accumulated depreciation on plant and machinery45,000
Stock at end1,10,00015% Bank loan56,000
Drawing15,000Capital3,50,000
10% Investment1,20,000Interest on investment10,000
Goodwill48,500
Gas and oil expenses8,000
Cash40,000
Repair expenses34,000
Prepaid insurance24,000
Total16,20,000Total16,20,000
Additional information: a) Salaries are 80% selling and 20% administrative expenditure. b) Insurance expired Rs. 18,000. c) Depreciation on plant and machinery is 15%. d) Gas and oil expenses are selling expenses.
Required: a) Income statement based on NFRS b) Balance sheet based on NFRS

Answer

Deepak Store

Working notes:

  • Salary Rs 71,000: selling 80%=56,80080\% = 56{,}800; administrative 20%=14,20020\% = 14{,}200.
  • Insurance expired Rs 18,000 (administrative); prepaid insurance left 24,000−18,000=6,00024{,}000 - 18{,}000 = 6{,}000.
  • Depreciation 15%×3,60,000=54,00015\% \times 3{,}60{,}000 = 54{,}000 on the cost of plant and machinery (administrative); accumulated depreciation becomes 45,000+54,000=99,00045{,}000 + 54{,}000 = 99{,}000.
  • No interest on the bank loan appears in the trial balance or the adjustments, so none is charged.

(a) Income Statement for the year ended 31st December 2020

ParticularsRsRs
Sales10,53,000
Less: Cost of goods sold7,55,000
Gross profit2,98,000
Add: Other income
Gain on sale of furniture10,000
Interest on investment10,00020,000
3,18,000
Less: Selling expenses
Salary (80%)56,800
Gas and oil expenses8,00064,800
Less: Administrative expenses
Salary (20%)14,200
Repair expenses34,000
Insurance expense18,000
Depreciation on plant and machinery54,0001,20,200
Net profit for the year1,33,000

(b) Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) as at 31st December 2020

Equity and liabilitiesRsAssetsRs
EquityNon-current assets
Capital3,50,000Plant and machinery3,60,000
Add: net profit1,33,000Less: accumulated depreciation(99,000)
Less: drawing(15,000)2,61,000
4,68,000Goodwill48,500
Non-current liabilities10% Investment1,20,000
15% Bank loan56,000Current assets
Current liabilitiesInventory (closing stock)1,10,000
Creditors96,000Debtors34,500
Cash40,000
Prepaid insurance6,000
Total6,20,000Total6,20,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2077 (2020) Old course 124 · NEB Grade XI · 2 marks

Mention any two differences between revenue profit and capital profit.

Answer

Two differences between revenue profit and capital profit:

BasisRevenue profitCapital profit
SourceEarned from the normal day-to-day operation of the business, such as the sale of goodsEarned from the sale of fixed assets or from other non-trading sources, such as profit on sale of machinery
Nature and treatmentRecurring in nature; credited to the profit and loss account and may be distributedNon-recurring; usually transferred to capital reserve and not distributed as dividend

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2077 (2020) Old course 124 · NEB Grade XI · 4+6+5 marks

Following is the trial balance of a trader as on 30th Chaitra 2076:
ParticularsDebit (Rs.)ParticularsCredit (Rs.)
Opening stock70,000Capital2,50,000
Purchased1,50,00010% loan1,50,000
Carriage4,000Sales3,00,000
Salary26,000Creditors10,000
Building3,00,000Bills payable60,000
Furniture65,000Commission10,000
Wages5,000Provision for bad debt5,000
Rent15,000
Debtors1,00,000
Cash50,000
Total7,85,000Total7,85,000
Additional information: a) Closing stock: Rs. 2,00,000. b) Advance salary paid: Rs. 4,000. c) Depreciate building by 10%. d) Bad debt Rs. 4,000 and provision for bad debt created 5%.
Required: i) Trading account ii) Profit and loss account iii) Balance sheet

Answer

Working notes

  • Salary charged: 26,000−4,000 (advance, a current asset)=Rs 22,00026{,}000 - 4{,}000 \text{ (advance, a current asset)} = Rs\ 22{,}000.
  • Depreciation on building: 10% of 3,00,000=Rs 30,00010\% \text{ of } 3{,}00{,}000 = Rs\ 30{,}000.
  • Debtors after bad debt: 1,00,000−4,000=Rs 96,0001{,}00{,}000 - 4{,}000 = Rs\ 96{,}000.
  • New provision: 5% of 96,000=Rs 4,8005\% \text{ of } 96{,}000 = Rs\ 4{,}800. Old provision is Rs 5,000, so the provision is reduced by 5,000−4,800=Rs 2005{,}000 - 4{,}800 = Rs\ 200, which is a gain.

(i) Trading Account for the year ended 30th Chaitra 2076

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Opening stock70,000By Sales3,00,000
To Purchases1,50,000By Closing stock2,00,000
To Carriage4,000
To Wages5,000
To Gross profit c/d2,71,000
Total5,00,000Total5,00,000

(ii) Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 30th Chaitra 2076

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Salary (26,000 - 4,000)22,000By Gross profit b/d2,71,000
To Rent15,000By Commission10,000
To Bad debt4,000By Reduction in provision for bad debt200
To Depreciation on building30,000
To Net profit (to capital)2,10,200
Total2,81,200Total2,81,200

The question gives no adjustment for interest on the 10% loan, so none is charged. If a full year's interest (10%×1,50,000=Rs 15,00010\% \times 1{,}50{,}000 = Rs\ 15{,}000) were unpaid, net profit would fall to Rs 1,95,200.

(iii) Balance Sheet as on 30th Chaitra 2076

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital2,50,000Cash50,000
Add: Net profit2,10,200Debtors96,000
4,60,200Less: Provision (5%)4,800
10% Loan1,50,00091,200
Creditors10,000Closing stock2,00,000
Bills payable60,000Advance salary4,000
Furniture65,000
Building3,00,000
Less: Depreciation30,000
2,70,000
Total6,80,200Total6,80,200

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set B (nebexam.com) · 1 mark

List any two examples of capital gains.

Answer

Two examples of capital gains are:

  1. Profit earned from the sale of a fixed asset such as land, building or machinery for more than its book value.
  2. Profit earned from the sale of long-term investments such as shares or debentures above their cost.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set D (nebexam.com) · 1 mark

What is NFRS or NAS?

Answer

NFRS (Nepal Financial Reporting Standards) are the accounting and financial reporting standards adopted in Nepal on the basis of the International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS), and NAS (Nepal Accounting Standards) are the earlier standards based on the International Accounting Standards (IAS). They are issued by the Accounting Standards Board (ASB) of Nepal and lay down uniform rules for preparing and presenting financial statements.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set D (nebexam.com) · 1 mark

Opening stock = Rs. 20,000, purchases = Rs. 80,000, closing stock = Rs. 15,000. Calculate the cost of goods sold.

Answer

Cost of goods sold is the cost of the stock available for sale less the closing stock.

Cost of goods sold=Opening stock+Purchases−Closing stock\text{Cost of goods sold} = \text{Opening stock} + \text{Purchases} - \text{Closing stock}

=20,000+80,000−15,000=Rs 85,000= 20{,}000 + 80{,}000 - 15{,}000 = \text{Rs } 85{,}000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set A (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

The following information is taken from the books of Everest Traders as on 31 Ashadh 2082.
Gross profit Rs. 1,20,000; salaries Rs. 45,000; rent Rs. 18,000; insurance Rs. 12,000; advertisement Rs. 15,000; creditors Rs. 35,000; bank loan Rs. 80,000; debtors Rs. 65,000; capital Rs. 2,00,000; machinery Rs. 2,00,000; cash Rs. 30,000; furniture Rs. 50,000.
Additional information: a) Salaries outstanding Rs. 5,000. b) Insurance prepaid Rs. 3,000. c) Depreciate machinery at 10% and furniture at 5%. d) Provision for doubtful debts at 5%.
Required: Profit and loss account and balance sheet.

Answer

Everest Traders: Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31 Ashadh 2082

Working notes:

  • Salaries =45,000+5,000=50,000= 45{,}000 + 5{,}000 = 50{,}000.
  • Insurance =12,000−3,000=9,000= 12{,}000 - 3{,}000 = 9{,}000.
  • Depreciation: machinery 10%×2,00,000=20,00010\% \times 2{,}00{,}000 = 20{,}000; furniture 5%×50,000=2,5005\% \times 50{,}000 = 2{,}500.
  • Provision for doubtful debts =5%×65,000=3,250= 5\% \times 65{,}000 = 3{,}250.
ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Salaries (45,000 + 5,000)50,000By Gross Profit1,20,000
To Rent18,000
To Insurance (12,000 - 3,000)9,000
To Advertisement15,000
To Depreciation on machinery20,000
To Depreciation on furniture2,500
To Provision for doubtful debts3,250
To Net Profit (transferred to Capital)2,250
Total1,20,000Total1,20,000

Balance Sheet as on 31 Ashadh 2082

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital2,00,000Machinery2,00,000
Add: Net profit2,250Less: Depreciation20,000
2,02,2501,80,000
Creditors35,000Furniture50,000
Bank loan80,000Less: Depreciation2,500
Outstanding salaries5,00047,500
Debtors65,000
Less: Provision3,250
61,750
Cash30,000
Prepaid insurance3,000
Total3,22,250Total3,22,250

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set B (nebexam.com) · 2+3 marks

The trial balance of a trader as on Chaitra 2077 is given below.
ParticularsDebit (Rs.)ParticularsCredit (Rs.)
Opening stock50,000Sales6,00,000
Purchases3,00,000Capital3,00,000
Debtors60,00010% loan40,000
Cash20,000Creditors50,000
Salary30,000Commission20,000
Rent10,000
Discount5,000
Wages40,000
Carriage15,000
Advertisement7,000
Equipment3,53,000
Furniture1,00,000
Sundry expenses20,000
Additional information: a) Outstanding salary Rs. 4,000. b) Depreciate equipment at 10%. c) Provision for bad debts at 10%.
Required: a) Trading account b) Profit and loss account

Answer

(a) Trading Account for the year ended Chaitra 2077

No closing stock is given, so it is taken as nil.

ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Opening stock50,000By Sales6,00,000
To Purchases3,00,000
To Wages40,000
To Carriage15,000
To Gross Profit c/d1,95,000
Total6,00,000Total6,00,000

(b) Profit and Loss Account for the year ended Chaitra 2077

Working notes:

  • Salary =30,000+4,000=34,000= 30{,}000 + 4{,}000 = 34{,}000.
  • Depreciation on equipment =10%×3,53,000=35,300= 10\% \times 3{,}53{,}000 = 35{,}300.
  • Provision for bad debts =10%×60,000=6,000= 10\% \times 60{,}000 = 6{,}000.
  • Interest on the 10% loan is not provided for, as no information is given about it.
ParticularsRsParticularsRs
To Salary (30,000 + 4,000)34,000By Gross Profit b/d1,95,000
To Rent10,000By Commission20,000
To Discount5,000
To Advertisement7,000
To Sundry expenses20,000
To Depreciation on equipment35,300
To Provision for bad debts6,000
To Net Profit (transferred to Capital)97,700
Total2,15,000Total2,15,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 1 mark

Multiple Choice Question
Which of the following statements about closing entries is correct?
(a) Closing entries are passed to close all ledger accounts including permanent accounts.
(b) Closing entries transfer the balances of temporary accounts to the capital account.
(c) Closing entries are optional and are passed only when a partnership firm is dissolved.
(d) Closing entries are passed to record outstanding expenses and prepaid expenses.

Answer

(b) Closing entries transfer the balances of temporary accounts to the capital account.

Closing entries are passed at the end of the accounting period to close the temporary (nominal) accounts — revenue, expenses and drawings — by transferring their balances to the capital account. Permanent (real) accounts such as assets, liabilities and capital are not closed.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 1 MCQ

Loading…

  • Practice · 5 marks

The following information is extracted from the books of a sole trader for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080:
ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Opening stock40,000
Purchases2,10,000
Purchase returns10,000
Carriage inward5,000
Sales3,50,000
Sales returns5,000
Closing stock50,000
Wages20,000
Salaries25,000
Rent12,000
Advertisement8,000
Required:
Prepare the Trading Account and Profit & Loss Account for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080.
Use the following formulas where necessary:
[ \text{Cost of Goods Sold} = \text{Opening Stock} + \text{Net Purchases} + \text{Direct Expenses} - \text{Closing Stock} ]
[ \text{Gross Profit} = \text{Net Sales} - \text{Cost of Goods Sold} ]
[ \text{Net Profit} = \text{Gross Profit} + \text{Other Incomes} - \text{Indirect Expenses} ]

Answer

Trading and Profit & Loss Account For the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080

Trading Account

Dr.Amount (Rs.)Cr.Amount (Rs.)
To Opening stock40,000By Sales3,50,000
To Purchases2,10,000Less: Sales returns(5,000)
Less: Purchase returns(10,000)By Net sales3,45,000
To Net purchases2,00,000By Closing stock50,000
To Carriage inward5,000
To Wages20,000
To Gross profit c/d1,30,000
Total3,95,000Total3,95,000

Working:

Net Purchases=2,10,000−10,000=Rs 2,00,000\text{Net Purchases} = 2{,}10{,}000 - 10{,}000 = \text{Rs } 2{,}00{,}000

Cost of Goods Sold=40,000+2,00,000+5,000+20,000−50,000=Rs 2,15,000\text{Cost of Goods Sold} = 40{,}000 + 2{,}00{,}000 + 5{,}000 + 20{,}000 - 50{,}000 = \text{Rs } 2{,}15{,}000

Gross Profit=3,45,000−2,15,000=Rs 1,30,000\text{Gross Profit} = 3{,}45{,}000 - 2{,}15{,}000 = \text{Rs } 1{,}30{,}000

Profit & Loss Account

Dr.Amount (Rs.)Cr.Amount (Rs.)
To Salaries25,000By Gross profit b/d1,30,000
To Rent12,000
To Advertisement8,000
To Net profit (transferred to Capital A/c)85,000
Total1,30,000Total1,30,000

Working:

Net Profit=1,30,000+0−(25,000+12,000+8,000)=Rs 85,000\text{Net Profit} = 1{,}30{,}000 + 0 - (25{,}000 + 12{,}000 + 8{,}000) = \text{Rs } 85{,}000

Result: Gross profit = Rs 1,30,000; Net profit = Rs 85,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 5 marks

A and B are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of (3:2). On 1st Baisakh 2080, their capital accounts showed the following balances:
PartnerCapital (Rs.)
A2,00,000
B1,50,000
Additional information:
  • A introduced additional capital of Rs. 50,000 on 1st Ashwin 2080.
  • B withdrew Rs. 30,000 on 1st Magh 2080.
  • Interest on capital is allowed at (10%) per annum.
  • Net profit for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080 before interest on capital was Rs. 1,20,000.
Required:
Prepare the Profit & Loss Appropriation Account for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080.
Use the formula:
[ \text{Interest on Capital} = \text{Capital} \times \text{Rate} \times \frac{\text{Time}}{12} ]

Answer

The year runs from 1st Baisakh to 31st Chaitra (12 months). A's additional capital (1st Ashwin) remains for 7 months (Ashwin to Chaitra); B's withdrawal (1st Magh) affects 3 months (Magh, Falgun, Chaitra).

Calculation of interest on capital at 10% p.a.

A: 2,00,000×10100+50,000×10100×712=20,000+2,917=Rs 22,917\text{A: } 2{,}00{,}000 \times \frac{10}{100} + 50{,}000 \times \frac{10}{100} \times \frac{7}{12} = 20{,}000 + 2{,}917 = \text{Rs } 22{,}917

B: 1,50,000×10100−30,000×10100×312=15,000−750=Rs 14,250\text{B: } 1{,}50{,}000 \times \frac{10}{100} - 30{,}000 \times \frac{10}{100} \times \frac{3}{12} = 15{,}000 - 750 = \text{Rs } 14{,}250

Total interest on capital = 22,917 + 14,250 = Rs 37,167

Profit and Loss Appropriation Account for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080

ParticularsRs.ParticularsRs.
To Interest on capital: A22,917By Net profit (before interest)1,20,000
To Interest on capital: B14,250
To Profit transferred to partners' capital/current accounts:
A (3/5 of 82,833)49,700
B (2/5 of 82,833)33,133
Total1,20,000Total1,20,000

Divisible profit = 1,20,000 − 37,167 = Rs 82,833, shared in the ratio 3:2.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 8 marks

The following trial balance of a sole trader, Mr. Sharma, is given as on 31st Chaitra 2080:
ParticularsDebit (Rs.)Credit (Rs.)
Cash in hand15,000
Bank overdraft20,000
Opening stock60,000
Purchases and sales2,80,0004,50,000
Returns10,00015,000
Carriage inward8,000
Wages25,000
Salaries30,000
Rent and rates18,000
Insurance12,000
Bad debts5,000
Provision for doubtful debts7,000
Sundry debtors and creditors90,00060,000
Furniture80,000
Machinery1,20,000
Capital2,50,000
Drawings20,000
Total7,26,0007,26,000
Additional information:
  1. Closing stock was valued at Rs. 70,000.
  2. Depreciate machinery at (10%) per annum and furniture at (5%) per annum.
  3. Outstanding wages Rs. 5,000 and prepaid insurance Rs. 3,000.
  4. Maintain provision for doubtful debts at (5%) on sundry debtors.
Required:
Prepare the Trading Account, Profit & Loss Account, and Balance Sheet as on 31st Chaitra 2080.
Use the following formulas where necessary:
[ \text{Net Purchases} = \text{Purchases} - \text{Purchase Returns} ]
[ \text{Net Sales} = \text{Sales} - \text{Sales Returns} ]
[ \text{Cost of Goods Sold} = \text{Opening Stock} + \text{Net Purchases} + \text{Direct Expenses} - \text{Closing Stock} ]
[ \text{Gross Profit} = \text{Net Sales} - \text{Cost of Goods Sold} ]
[ \text{Net Profit} = \text{Gross Profit} + \text{Other Incomes} - \text{Indirect Expenses} ]

Answer

Taking "Returns" as sales returns Rs 10,000 (Dr.) and purchase returns Rs 15,000 (Cr.).

Trading Account for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080

ParticularsRs.ParticularsRs.
To Opening stock60,000By Sales4,50,000
To Purchases2,80,000Less: Sales returns(10,000)
Less: Purchase returns(15,000)By Net sales4,40,000
To Net purchases2,65,000By Closing stock70,000
To Carriage inward8,000
To Wages (25,000 + 5,000 outstanding)30,000
To Gross profit c/d1,47,000
Total5,10,000Total5,10,000

Profit and Loss Account for the year ended 31st Chaitra 2080

ParticularsRs.ParticularsRs.
To Salaries30,000By Gross profit b/d1,47,000
To Rent and rates18,000By Reduction in provision for doubtful debts (7,000 − 4,500)2,500
To Insurance (12,000 − 3,000 prepaid)9,000
To Bad debts5,000
To Depreciation: Machinery (10% of 1,20,000)12,000
To Depreciation: Furniture (5% of 80,000)4,000
To Net profit (to Capital A/c)71,500
Total1,49,500Total1,49,500

Provision required = 5% of Rs 90,000 = Rs 4,500; existing provision is Rs 7,000, so Rs 2,500 is written back.

Balance Sheet as on 31st Chaitra 2080

LiabilitiesRs.AssetsRs.
Capital2,50,000Cash in hand15,000
Add: Net profit71,500Closing stock70,000
Less: Drawings(20,000)Sundry debtors90,000
3,01,500Less: Provision (5%)(4,500)
Bank overdraft20,00085,500
Sundry creditors60,000Prepaid insurance3,000
Outstanding wages5,000Furniture (80,000 − 4,000)76,000
Machinery (1,20,000 − 12,000)1,08,000
Difference in trial balance29,000
Total3,86,500Total3,86,500

Note on the question data: the debit items of the given trial balance add up to Rs 7,73,000 and the credit items to Rs 8,02,000, not Rs 7,26,000 as printed. The Rs 29,000 difference is therefore shown above as a "difference in trial balance" so that the Balance Sheet tallies. The Trading Account and Profit and Loss Account figures are unaffected.

Gross profit = Rs 1,47,000; Net profit = Rs 71,500.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from Practice questions written for this site (Written from the official syllabus and specification grid where no past papers cover a chapter), NEB/CDC Grade XI Accounting Model Questions (Sub. Code 1031), 2077 model (Model question paper (75 marks, 3 hrs) from the Curriculum Development Centre, 2077 model; also printed in the CDC Grade 11 optional-subjects specification grid. Government accounting items left out as they are not in the current outline.), NEB Grade XI 2077 (2020) Principles of Accounting-I, Sub. Code 124 (Old-curriculum NEB Grade XI board paper (regular and partial/grade-improvement students), 100 marks. Only questions fitting the current chapters are included.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set A (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set B (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set C (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set D (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.) and NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set E (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.

Chapter titles and hours from the official syllabus ↗