Skip to main content

Chapter 9

Single entry system

NEB Class 11 past exam questions

Past questions and answers

11 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2083 · Model Set C (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

Smita started a business on 1 Jan 2022 with capital of Rs. 3,00,000. The position of her business on 31 Dec 2022 was as follows:
  • Bank: Rs. 1,20,000
  • Inventory: Rs. 35,000
  • Creditors: Rs. 25,000
  • Furniture: Rs. 70,000
  • Debtors: Rs. 1,15,000
  • Outstanding expenses: Rs. 18,000
  • Drawings: Rs. 35,000
Required: a) Closing statement of affairs b) Statement of profit or loss

Similar questions: Smita: statement of affairs (capital Rs. 5,00,000) (2083 · Model Set E (nebexam.com))

Answer

(a) Closing Statement of Affairs of Smita as on 31 Dec 2022

AssetsRsLiabilitiesRs
Bank1,20,000Creditors25,000
Inventory35,000Outstanding expenses18,000
Furniture70,000Closing capital (balancing figure)2,97,000
Debtors1,15,000
Total3,40,000Total3,40,000

(b) Statement of Profit or Loss for the year ended 31 Dec 2022

ParticularsRs
Closing capital2,97,000
Add: Drawings35,000
3,32,000
Less: Opening capital3,00,000
Net profit for the year32,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set E (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

Smita started a business on 1 Jan 2022 with capital of Rs. 5,00,000. The position of her business on 31 Dec 2022 was as follows:
  • Bank: Rs. 2,00,000
  • Inventory: Rs. 60,000
  • Creditors: Rs. 40,000
  • Furniture: Rs. 1,20,000
  • Debtors: Rs. 1,80,000
  • Outstanding expenses: Rs. 30,000
  • Drawings: Rs. 50,000
Required: a) Closing statement of affairs b) Statement of profit or loss

Similar questions: Smita: statement of affairs (capital Rs. 3,00,000) (2083 · Model Set C (nebexam.com))

Answer

(a) Closing Statement of Affairs of Smita as on 31 Dec 2022

AssetsRsLiabilitiesRs
Bank2,00,000Creditors40,000
Inventory60,000Outstanding expenses30,000
Furniture1,20,000Closing capital (balancing figure)4,90,000
Debtors1,80,000
Total5,60,000Total5,60,000

(b) Statement of Profit or Loss for the year ended 31 Dec 2022

ParticularsRs
Closing capital4,90,000
Add: Drawings50,000
5,40,000
Less: Opening capital5,00,000
Net profit for the year40,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2077 Model question · CDC (Acc. 1031) · 1+1 marks

Shweta keeps her accounts under the single entry system. She started a business with Rs. 2,00,000 on 1st Jan, 2017. She withdraws Rs. 2,000 per month for household work. The position of her business at the end of the year was as follows:
  • Fixed assets: Rs. 1,90,000
  • Inventory: Rs. 85,000
  • Due expenses: Rs. 10,000
  • Creditors: Rs. 50,000
  • Debtors: Rs. 40,000
  • Bank balance: Rs. 60,000
Required: a) Closing statement of affairs b) Statement of profit and loss

Answer

(a) Closing Statement of Affairs as at 31st December 2017

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Due expenses10,000Fixed assets1,90,000
Creditors50,000Inventory85,000
Closing capital (balancing figure)3,15,000Debtors40,000
Bank balance60,000
Total3,75,000Total3,75,000

(b) Statement of Profit and Loss

Drawings =2,000×12=Rs 24,000= 2{,}000 \times 12 = \text{Rs } 24{,}000.

ParticularsRs
Closing capital3,15,000
Add: drawings24,000
3,39,000
Less: opening capital2,00,000
Net profit for the year1,39,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2077 (2020) Old course 124 · NEB Grade XI · 2+2 marks

A trader started business with Rs. 1,50,000. At the end of the year his position was as under:
  • Stock: Rs. 35,000
  • Debtors: Rs. 40,000
  • Creditors: Rs. 45,000
  • Machinery: Rs. 80,000
  • Cash: Rs. 25,000
Additional information: a) Depreciation on machinery: 15%. b) Bad debts: Rs. 2,000. c) Amount withdrawn for domestic work: Rs. 35,000.
Required: i) Closing statement of affairs ii) Profit and loss statement

Answer

(i) Closing Statement of Affairs

Debtors after bad debts: 40,000−2,000=Rs 38,00040{,}000 - 2{,}000 = Rs\ 38{,}000. Machinery after depreciation: 80,000−15%×80,000=80,000−12,000=Rs 68,00080{,}000 - 15\% \times 80{,}000 = 80{,}000 - 12{,}000 = Rs\ 68{,}000.

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Creditors45,000Cash25,000
Capital (balancing figure)1,21,000Stock35,000
Debtors (40,000 - 2,000)38,000
Machinery (80,000 - 12,000)68,000
Total1,66,000Total1,66,000

(ii) Statement of Profit and Loss

ParticularsRs
Closing capital1,21,000
Add: Drawings35,000
1,56,000
Less: Opening capital1,50,000
Net profit for the year6,000

Drawings are added back because they reduced the capital without being a loss of the business. Bad debts and depreciation are already deducted in the closing capital, so they are not deducted again.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set A (nebexam.com) · 1 mark

What is a statement of affairs?

Answer

A statement of affairs is a statement prepared in the same form as a balance sheet, listing the assets and liabilities of a business on a particular date, when the books are kept under the single entry system. The excess of assets over liabilities gives the capital of the business on that date, and it is used to find the profit or loss for the period.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set A (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

A trader keeps his books under the single entry system. His position at the beginning and at the end of the year is given below.
ParticularsBeginning (Rs.)End (Rs.)
Cash25,00040,000
Debtors60,00085,000
Stock75,00095,000
Furniture1,20,0001,10,000
Creditors50,00065,000
Bank loan40,00030,000
During the year additional capital of Rs. 30,000 was introduced and drawings were Rs. 24,000.
Required: Statement of profit and loss using the statement of affairs method.

Answer

Statement of Profit and Loss (Statement of Affairs Method)

Opening Statement of Affairs

AssetsRsLiabilitiesRs
Cash25,000Creditors50,000
Debtors60,000Bank loan40,000
Stock75,000Capital (balancing figure)1,90,000
Furniture1,20,000
Total2,80,000Total2,80,000

Closing Statement of Affairs

AssetsRsLiabilitiesRs
Cash40,000Creditors65,000
Debtors85,000Bank loan30,000
Stock95,000Capital (balancing figure)2,35,000
Furniture1,10,000
Total3,30,000Total3,30,000

Statement of Profit and Loss

ParticularsRs
Closing capital2,35,000
Add: Drawings24,000
2,59,000
Less: Opening capital1,90,000
Less: Additional capital introduced30,000
Net profit for the year39,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set D (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

A trader had an opening capital of Rs. 2,00,000. His closing position is as follows: furniture Rs. 1,00,000; cash Rs. 50,000; creditors Rs. 20,000; debtors Rs. 1,00,000; stock Rs. 30,000. His drawings were Rs. 40,000. Bad debts of Rs. 5,000 are to be written off and furniture is to be depreciated at 10%.
Required: a) Closing statement of affairs b) Statement of profit and loss

Answer

(a) Closing Statement of Affairs

Adjustments made: bad debts of Rs 5,000 reduce debtors to 1,00,000−5,000=95,0001{,}00{,}000 - 5{,}000 = 95{,}000; depreciation on furniture is 10%×1,00,000=10,00010\% \times 1{,}00{,}000 = 10{,}000, so furniture becomes 1,00,000−10,000=90,0001{,}00{,}000 - 10{,}000 = 90{,}000.

AssetsRsLiabilitiesRs
Furniture (1,00,000 - 10,000)90,000Creditors20,000
Cash50,000Closing capital (balancing figure)2,45,000
Debtors (1,00,000 - 5,000)95,000
Stock30,000
Total2,65,000Total2,65,000

(b) Statement of Profit and Loss

ParticularsRs
Closing capital2,45,000
Add: Drawings40,000
2,85,000
Less: Opening capital2,00,000
Net profit for the year85,000

The profit already allows for bad debts (Rs 5,000) and depreciation (Rs 10,000); before these it would be Rs 1,00,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 1 mark

Multiple Choice Question (1 mark)
Which of the following statements is true about the single entry system?
(a) It records both aspects of every transaction (b) It is a complete and scientific system of bookkeeping (c) It maintains only personal accounts and cash book (d) It always prepares a trial balance

Answer

(c) It maintains only personal accounts and cash book

The single entry system is an incomplete and unscientific method of bookkeeping in which generally only cash and personal accounts are maintained, while both aspects of every transaction are not recorded. Hence, a trial balance cannot always be prepared.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 1 MCQ

Loading…

  • Practice · 5 marks

Short Answer Question (5 marks)
A trader keeps his books under the single entry system. His capital at the beginning of the year was Rs. 80,000 and at the end of the year was Rs. 1,10,000. During the year, he withdrew Rs. 15,000 for personal use and introduced additional capital of Rs. 20,000.
Required: Calculate the profit or loss for the year.

Answer

Calculation of Profit or Loss for the Year

Under the single entry system, profit or loss is found by comparing the closing capital with the adjusted opening capital.

Formula:

Profit=Closing Capital−Opening Capital−Additional Capital+Drawings\text{Profit} = \text{Closing Capital} - \text{Opening Capital} - \text{Additional Capital} + \text{Drawings}

Given:

  • Opening capital = Rs. 80,000
  • Closing capital = Rs. 1,10,000
  • Additional capital introduced = Rs. 20,000
  • Drawings = Rs. 15,000

Solution:

Profit=1,10,000−80,000−20,000+15,000=30,000−20,000+15,000=10,000+15,000=Rs. 25,000\begin{aligned} \text{Profit} &= 1,10,000 - 80,000 - 20,000 + 15,000 \\ &= 30,000 - 20,000 + 15,000 \\ &= 10,000 + 15,000 \\ &= \text{Rs. } 25,000 \end{aligned}

Statement Form:

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Closing capital1,10,000
Less: Opening capital(80,000)
Less: Additional capital introduced(20,000)
Add: Drawings15,000
Profit for the year25,000

Therefore, the trader earned a profit of Rs. 25,000 during the year.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 5 marks

Short Answer Question (5 marks)
From the following information of a sole trader who maintains a single entry system, prepare a Statement of Affairs as on 31st Chaitra 2080:
ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Cash in hand12,000
Cash at bank35,000
Sundry debtors40,000
Stock25,000
Furniture30,000
Sundry creditors20,000
Bank loan15,000
Outstanding expenses5,000

Answer

Statement of Affairs as on 31st Chaitra 2080

LiabilitiesAmount (Rs.)AssetsAmount (Rs.)
Sundry creditors20,000Cash in hand12,000
Bank loan15,000Cash at bank35,000
Outstanding expenses5,000Sundry debtors40,000
Capital (balancing figure)1,02,000Stock25,000
Furniture30,000
Total1,42,000Total1,42,000

Working:

Capital = Total Assets − Total Liabilities = Rs. (12,000 + 35,000 + 40,000 + 25,000 + 30,000) − Rs. (20,000 + 15,000 + 5,000) = Rs. 1,42,000 − Rs. 40,000 = Rs. 1,02,000

So the closing capital of the sole trader as on 31st Chaitra 2080 is Rs. 1,02,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 8 marks

Long Answer Question (8 marks)
Mr. Ramesh keeps his books under the single entry system. The following information is available:
Particulars1st Shrawan 2080 (Rs.)31st Ashadh 2081 (Rs.)
Cash in hand8,00015,000
Cash at bank20,00028,000
Sundry debtors30,00045,000
Stock40,00055,000
Furniture25,00022,000
Sundry creditors18,00025,000
Outstanding expenses2,0004,000
Additional information:
  • Ramesh withdrew Rs. 1,000 per month for personal expenses.
  • He introduced additional capital of Rs. 10,000 on 1st Baisakh 2081.
Required:
(a) Prepare a Statement of Affairs as on 1st Shrawan 2080 and 31st Ashadh 2081.
(b) Calculate the profit or loss for the year ended 31st Ashadh 2081.
(c) Prepare a Statement of Profit or Loss (Final Statement) showing the adjusted capital.

Answer

(a) Statement of Affairs

Liabilities1st Shrawan 2080 (Rs.)31st Ashadh 2081 (Rs.)Assets1st Shrawan 2080 (Rs.)31st Ashadh 2081 (Rs.)
Sundry creditors18,00025,000Cash in hand8,00015,000
Outstanding expenses2,0004,000Cash at bank20,00028,000
Capital (balancing figure)1,03,0001,36,000Sundry debtors30,00045,000
Stock40,00055,000
Furniture25,00022,000
Total1,23,0001,65,000Total1,23,0001,65,000

(b) Profit or loss for the year ended 31st Ashadh 2081

  • Opening capital = Rs 1,03,000
  • Closing capital = Rs 1,36,000
  • Additional capital introduced = Rs 10,000
  • Drawings = Rs 1,000 × 12 = Rs 12,000

Profit=Closing capital+Drawings−Additional capital−Opening capital\text{Profit} = \text{Closing capital} + \text{Drawings} - \text{Additional capital} - \text{Opening capital}

=1,36,000+12,000−10,000−1,03,000=Rs 35,000= 1{,}36{,}000 + 12{,}000 - 10{,}000 - 1{,}03{,}000 = \text{Rs } 35{,}000

Profit for the year = Rs 35,000

(c) Statement of Profit or Loss (Final Statement)

ParticularsRs.
Opening capital as on 1st Shrawan 20801,03,000
Add: Additional capital introduced10,000
Add: Profit for the year35,000
Total1,48,000
Less: Drawings(12,000)
Closing capital as on 31st Ashadh 20811,36,000

The adjusted closing capital is Rs 1,36,000, which agrees with the capital in the closing Statement of Affairs.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from Practice questions written for this site (Written from the official syllabus and specification grid where no past papers cover a chapter), NEB/CDC Grade XI Accounting Model Questions (Sub. Code 1031), 2077 model (Model question paper (75 marks, 3 hrs) from the Curriculum Development Centre, 2077 model; also printed in the CDC Grade 11 optional-subjects specification grid. Government accounting items left out as they are not in the current outline.), NEB Grade XI 2077 (2020) Principles of Accounting-I, Sub. Code 124 (Old-curriculum NEB Grade XI board paper (regular and partial/grade-improvement students), 100 marks. Only questions fitting the current chapters are included.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set A (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set B (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set C (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set D (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.) and NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set E (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.

Chapter titles and hours from the official syllabus ↗