Skip to main content

Chapter 8

Accounting for non-profit organisations

NEB Class 11 past exam questions

Past questions and answers

9 questions set from this chapter. Most repeated first.

  • 2077 Model question · CDC (Acc. 1031) · 2+3 marks

Red Cross provides the following information.
Balance sheet as on 1-1-2018:
LiabilitiesRs.AssetsRs.
Capital fund4,00,000Fixed assets3,00,000
Loan60,000Investments1,00,000
Closing cash balance60,000
Total4,60,000Total4,60,000
Receipts and payments as on 31-12-2018:
Receipts: Subscriptions Rs. 50,000; Entrance fees Rs. 30,000; Interest on investment Rs. 5,000; Sale of old furniture Rs. 5,000. Payments: Tournament expenses Rs. 10,000; Wages Rs. 20,000; Printing Rs. 7,500; General expenses Rs. 12,000; Newspaper Rs. 1,800.
Other information and outstanding: a) Printing outstanding Rs. 500 and wages outstanding Rs. 3,000. b) 40% of the entrance fee is to be capitalized. c) Fixed assets depreciate by 10%. d) Subscription due for the year Rs. 22,000.
Required: a) Receipts and payments account b) Income and expenditure account

Answer

(a) Receipts and Payments Account for the year ended 31-12-2018

ReceiptsRsPaymentsRs
To Balance b/d (cash)60,000By Tournament expenses10,000
To Subscriptions50,000By Wages20,000
To Entrance fees30,000By Printing7,500
To Interest on investment5,000By General expenses12,000
To Sale of old furniture5,000By Newspaper1,800
By Balance c/d98,700
Total1,50,000Total1,50,000

(b) Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31-12-2018

Working notes:

  • Subscription income =50,000+22,000 (due)=72,000= 50{,}000 + 22{,}000 \text{ (due)} = 72{,}000.
  • Entrance fee: 40% capitalised, so income is 60%×30,000=18,00060\% \times 30{,}000 = 18{,}000 and Rs 12,000 goes to the capital fund.
  • Wages =20,000+3,000=23,000= 20{,}000 + 3{,}000 = 23{,}000; printing =7,500+500=8,000= 7{,}500 + 500 = 8{,}000.
  • Depreciation =10%×3,00,000=30,000= 10\% \times 3{,}00{,}000 = 30{,}000.
  • Sale of old furniture is a capital receipt, so it is not an income; no book value is given, so no profit or loss on it is taken.
ExpenditureRsIncomeRs
To Tournament expenses10,000By Subscriptions (50,000 + 22,000)72,000
To Wages (20,000 + 3,000)23,000By Entrance fees (60%)18,000
To Printing (7,500 + 500)8,000By Interest on investment5,000
To General expenses12,000
To Newspaper1,800
To Depreciation on fixed assets30,000
To Surplus (excess of income over expenditure)10,200
Total95,000Total95,000

The surplus of Rs 10,200 is added to the capital fund.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2077 (2020) Old course 124 · NEB Grade XI · 5+5 marks

The balance sheet as on 30th Chaitra 2074 and receipts and payments account for the year ended 30th Chaitra 2075 of a public institution are as under:
Balance sheet as on 30th Chaitra 2074:
LiabilitiesRs.AssetsRs.
Capital fund75,000Machine30,000
Creditors15,000Furniture25,000
Salary due1,000Cash36,000
Total91,000Total91,000
Receipts and payments account of Chaitra 30th 2075:
ReceiptsRs.PaymentsRs.
To Balance b/d36,000By Salary40,000
To Subscriptions60,000By Rent10,000
To Donation15,000By purchase of machine50,000
To Entrance fees35,000By Electricity and telephone15,000
To sale of periodicals2,000By Balance c/d33,000
Total1,48,000Total1,48,000
Additional information: a) 50% of donation is to be capitalized. b) Depreciate machine by 10%. c) Salary due Rs. 5,000. d) Accrued subscription of current year Rs. 7,000.
Required: i) Income and expenditure account ii) Balance sheet as on 30th Chaitra 2075

Answer

Working notes

  • Subscriptions for the year: 60,000+7,000 (accrued)=Rs 67,00060{,}000 + 7{,}000 \text{ (accrued)} = Rs\ 67{,}000.
  • Donation: 50% is capitalised (added to the capital fund), so 15,000×50%=Rs 7,50015{,}000 \times 50\% = Rs\ 7{,}500 is income and Rs 7,500 goes to the capital fund.
  • Salary: 40,000+5,000 (due now)−1,000 (due last year)=Rs 44,00040{,}000 + 5{,}000 \text{ (due now)} - 1{,}000 \text{ (due last year)} = Rs\ 44{,}000.
  • Machine: opening Rs 30,000 plus purchase Rs 50,000 = Rs 80,000. Depreciation 10%×80,000=Rs 8,00010\% \times 80{,}000 = Rs\ 8{,}000, so book value is Rs 72,000.
  • Entrance fees and sale of periodicals are treated as revenue income, as the question does not say otherwise.

(i) Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 30th Chaitra 2075

ExpenditureRsIncomeRs
To Salary44,000By Subscriptions67,000
To Rent10,000By Donation (50%)7,500
To Electricity and telephone15,000By Entrance fees35,000
To Depreciation on machine8,000By Sale of periodicals2,000
To Surplus (to capital fund)34,500
Total1,11,500Total1,11,500

(ii) Balance Sheet as on 30th Chaitra 2075

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital fund (opening)75,000Cash33,000
Add: Donation capitalised7,500Accrued subscription7,000
Add: Surplus34,500Furniture25,000
1,17,000Machine80,000
Creditors15,000Less: Depreciation8,000
Salary due5,00072,000
Total1,37,000Total1,37,000

Creditors are taken unchanged at Rs 15,000, as the receipts and payments account shows no payment to them.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set A (nebexam.com) · 1 mark

Mention any one feature of a non-profit-making organization.

Answer

One feature of a non-profit-making organization is that its main objective is to provide service to its members or society, not to earn profit. Any surplus earned is used to further the objectives of the organization and is not distributed among its members.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set A (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

The receipts and payments of a social welfare club for the year ended 31 Ashadh 2082 are given below.
Receipts: Opening cash Rs. 20,000; subscriptions Rs. 90,000; entrance fees Rs. 25,000; donations Rs. 40,000; interest Rs. 5,000. Payments: Salaries Rs. 35,000; rent Rs. 24,000; sports expenses Rs. 18,000; printing and stationery Rs. 8,000; furniture Rs. 50,000; closing cash Rs. 45,000.
Additional information: a) Subscriptions outstanding Rs. 10,000. b) Salaries outstanding Rs. 5,000. c) 50% of entrance fees is to be capitalised. d) Depreciation on furniture Rs. 5,000.
Required: Income and expenditure account.

Answer

Income and Expenditure Account of the Social Welfare Club for the year ended 31 Ashadh 2082

Working notes:

  • Subscriptions =90,000+10,000 (outstanding)=1,00,000= 90{,}000 + 10{,}000 \text{ (outstanding)} = 1{,}00{,}000.
  • Entrance fees: 50% is capitalised, so 25,000×50%=12,50025{,}000 \times 50\% = 12{,}500 is income.
  • Salaries =35,000+5,000=40,000= 35{,}000 + 5{,}000 = 40{,}000.
  • Purchase of furniture Rs 50,000 is a capital payment and opening and closing cash are balances; none of these appears in this account.
  • Donations are taken as revenue income, since no instruction is given to capitalise them.
ExpenditureRsIncomeRs
To Salaries (35,000 + 5,000)40,000By Subscriptions (90,000 + 10,000)1,00,000
To Rent24,000By Entrance fees (50%)12,500
To Sports expenses18,000By Donations40,000
To Printing and stationery8,000By Interest5,000
To Depreciation on furniture5,000
To Surplus (transferred to Capital Fund)62,500
Total1,57,500Total1,57,500

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • 2083 · Model Set C (nebexam.com) · 5 marks

The balance sheet of a club as on 31 Dec 2020 and its receipts and payments for 2021 are given below.
Balance sheet as on 31 Dec 2020:
LiabilitiesRs.AssetsRs.
Capital fund1,50,000Fixed assets1,45,000
Loan15,000Subscription due3,000
Cash and bank17,000
Total1,65,000Total1,65,000
Receipts and payments for 2021: Receipts: Opening cash and bank Rs. 17,000; subscriptions Rs. 40,000; donations Rs. 20,000. Total Rs. 77,000. Payments: Salaries Rs. 25,000; rent Rs. 12,000; investment Rs. 15,000; closing cash and bank Rs. 25,000. Total Rs. 77,000.
Additional information: a) Half of the donations are to be capitalised. b) Subscription outstanding Rs. 5,000. c) Salaries outstanding Rs. 4,000.
Required: Income and expenditure account for 2021 and balance sheet as on 31 Dec 2021.

Answer

Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31 Dec 2021

Working notes:

  • Subscription income =40,000−3,000 (opening due, belongs to 2020)+5,000 (closing due)=42,000= 40{,}000 - 3{,}000 \text{ (opening due, belongs to 2020)} + 5{,}000 \text{ (closing due)} = 42{,}000.
  • Donations Rs 20,000: half is capitalised, so Rs 10,000 is income and Rs 10,000 goes to the Capital Fund.
  • Salaries =25,000+4,000=29,000= 25{,}000 + 4{,}000 = 29{,}000.
  • The investment of Rs 15,000 is a capital payment and is shown as an asset.
ExpenditureRsIncomeRs
To Salaries (25,000 + 4,000)29,000By Subscriptions42,000
To Rent12,000By Donations (50%)10,000
To Surplus (transferred to Capital Fund)11,000
Total52,000Total52,000

Capital Fund at the end =1,50,000+11,000 (surplus)+10,000 (donations capitalised)=1,71,000= 1{,}50{,}000 + 11{,}000 \text{ (surplus)} + 10{,}000 \text{ (donations capitalised)} = 1{,}71{,}000.

Balance Sheet as on 31 Dec 2021

LiabilitiesRsAssetsRs
Capital Fund (opening)1,50,000Fixed assets1,45,000
Add: Surplus11,000Investment15,000
Add: Donations capitalised10,000Subscription due5,000
1,71,000Cash and bank25,000
Loan15,000
Outstanding salaries4,000
Total1,90,000Total1,90,000

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 1 mark

Which of the following statements about a Receipts and Payments Account is correct?
(a) It is a real account and records both cash and credit transactions. (b) It is a nominal account and records only revenue receipts and payments. (c) It is a real account and records only cash and bank transactions. (d) It is a personal account and shows the surplus or deficit for the period.

Answer

(c) It is a real account and records only cash and bank transactions.

A Receipts and Payments Account is a summary of the cash book — it is a real account (since cash and bank are assets) and records every receipt and payment of cash or bank, whether capital or revenue, but never credit transactions.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 1 MCQ

Loading…

  • Practice · 5 marks

State any five differences between an Income and Expenditure Account and a Receipts and Payments Account.

Answer

Differences between Income and Expenditure Account and Receipts and Payments Account

BasisIncome and Expenditure AccountReceipts and Payments Account
1. NatureIt is a nominal account, like a Profit and Loss Account.It is a real account, like a Cash Book.
2. Basis of recordingIt is prepared on an accrual basis — all incomes earned and expenses incurred during the year are recorded, whether received or paid in cash or not.It is prepared on a cash basis — only actual cash receipts and cash payments are recorded.
3. FormIt is prepared in the form of a ledger account with "Expenditure" on the debit side and "Income" on the credit side.It is prepared in the form of a summary of the Cash Book, with "Receipts" on the debit side and "Payments" on the credit side.
4. Opening and closing balancesIt has no opening or closing balance; it only shows a surplus or deficit for the year.It begins with the opening balance of cash and bank and ends with the closing balance of cash and bank.
5. ContentsIt records only revenue items — capital receipts and capital payments are excluded.It records both revenue and capital receipts and payments.
6. ResultIt shows a surplus (excess of income over expenditure) or a deficit (excess of expenditure over income).It shows the closing cash and bank balance, which is carried forward to the next year.
7. PurposeIt is prepared to ascertain the true financial performance of the organisation for the year.It is prepared to show the sources and uses of cash during the year.

(Any five of the above differences may be written.)

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 5 marks

A club had:
  • Subscription received in cash during the year: Rs. 48,000
  • Subscription outstanding at the beginning of the year: Rs. 6,000
  • Subscription outstanding at the end of the year: Rs. 8,000
  • Subscription received in advance at the beginning of the year: Rs. 4,000
  • Subscription received in advance at the end of the year: Rs. 5,000
Calculate the amount of subscription to be credited to the Income and Expenditure Account for the current year. Show your working clearly.

Answer

Calculation of Subscription to be credited to Income and Expenditure Account

ParticularsAmount (Rs.)
Subscription received in cash during the year48,000
Add: Subscription outstanding at the end of the year8,000
Add: Subscription received in advance at the beginning of the year4,000
60,000
Less: Subscription outstanding at the beginning of the year6,000
Less: Subscription received in advance at the end of the year5,000
Subscription income for the current year49,000

Working note:

  • Opening outstanding subscription relates to the previous year, so it is deducted.
  • Closing outstanding subscription relates to the current year, so it is added.
  • Opening advance subscription was received last year but relates to the current year, so it is added.
  • Closing advance subscription is received this year but relates to the next year, so it is deducted.

Therefore, the amount of subscription to be credited to the Income and Expenditure Account for the current year is Rs. 49,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

  • Practice · 8 marks

From the following information of Sunrise Club, prepare the Income and Expenditure Account for the year ended 31st December 2023 and the Balance Sheet as on that date.
Receipts and Payments Account
ReceiptsRs.PaymentsRs.
Cash in hand (opening)12,000Salaries24,000
Subscription90,000Rent18,000
Donation20,000Printing and Stationery6,000
Sale of furniture (book value Rs. 15,000)10,000Sports equipment purchased40,000
Interest on investment4,000Insurance3,000
Entrance fee8,000Miscellaneous expenses5,000
Cash in hand (closing)48,000
Total1,44,000Total1,44,000
Additional Information:
  1. Subscription outstanding at the end of the year: Rs. 12,000; subscription received in advance at the end of the year: Rs. 3,000.
  2. Salaries outstanding: Rs. 4,000; rent paid in advance: Rs. 2,000.
  3. Depreciate sports equipment by 10% per annum.
  4. Capital fund at the beginning of the year was Rs. 80,000.
  5. Entrance fee is to be capitalised.

Answer

Income and Expenditure Account of Sunrise Club
for the year ended 31st December 2023

ExpenditureRs.IncomeRs.
Salaries (24,000 + 4,000)28,000Subscription (90,000 + 12,000 − 3,000)99,000
Rent (18,000 − 2,000)16,000Donation20,000
Printing and stationery6,000Interest on investment4,000
Insurance3,000
Miscellaneous expenses5,000
Depreciation on sports equipment (10% of 40,000)4,000
Loss on sale of furniture (15,000 − 10,000)5,000
Surplus (excess of income over expenditure)56,000
Total1,23,000Total1,23,000

Balance Sheet of Sunrise Club
as on 31st December 2023

LiabilitiesRs.AssetsRs.
Capital fund (opening)80,000Cash in hand (closing)48,000
Add: Surplus for the year56,000Subscription outstanding12,000
Add: Entrance fee capitalised8,000Rent paid in advance2,000
Closing capital fund1,44,000Sports equipment40,000
Subscription received in advance3,000Less: Depreciation @ 10%(4,000)
Salaries outstanding4,000Sports equipment (net)36,000
Investment (balancing figure)53,000
Total1,51,000Total1,51,000

Working Note:
Opening investment = Opening capital fund − Opening cash − Furniture sold
= 80,000 − 12,000 − 15,000 = Rs. 53,000.

Answer checked by Claude Sonnet · Oct 21, 2026

Test yourself · 2 MCQs

Loading…

Questions from Practice questions written for this site (Written from the official syllabus and specification grid where no past papers cover a chapter), NEB/CDC Grade XI Accounting Model Questions (Sub. Code 1031), 2077 model (Model question paper (75 marks, 3 hrs) from the Curriculum Development Centre, 2077 model; also printed in the CDC Grade 11 optional-subjects specification grid. Government accounting items left out as they are not in the current outline.), NEB Grade XI 2077 (2020) Principles of Accounting-I, Sub. Code 124 (Old-curriculum NEB Grade XI board paper (regular and partial/grade-improvement students), 100 marks. Only questions fitting the current chapters are included.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set A (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set B (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set C (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.), NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set D (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.) and NEB Class 11 Accounting Model Question Set E (75 marks, 3 hrs), nebexam.com (Model question set (Group A 11x1, Group B 8x5, Group C 3x8) published on nebexam.com for the 2083 session; government accounting items left out as not in the current outline.). Answers are written for this site; check them against your class notes.

Chapter titles and hours from the official syllabus ↗